Lawrence takes 31st in national championships | TahoeDailyTribune.com

Lawrence takes 31st in national championships

AP and Tribune reports

TERRE HAUTE, Ind. – Four Oklahoma State runners finished in the top 25, leading the Cowboys to their second national championship in men’s cross country over favored Stanford on Monday. Oregon was second, Alabama third and Stanford finished 10th.

Liberty’s Samuel Chelanga won the individual title in 28 minutes, 41.3 seconds. Northern Arizona’s David McNeill was second and Stanford’s Chris Derrick finished third.

Villanova dominated the women’s race, winning its eighth national title and its first since 1998. Florida State was second and No. 1-ranked Washington finished third.

Washington junior Mel Lawrence, a three-time Nevada state cross country champion while attending Reno High, finished 31st in the women’s race.

Illinois’ Angela Bizzarri won the individual title in 19 minutes, 46.8 seconds. Washington’s Kendra Schaaf was second and Florida State’s Susan Kuijken third.

2009 NCAA Cross Country Championship Results

Recommended Stories For You

At Terre Haute, Ind.

Monday

Men

Team

1, Oklahoma St., 127 (combined places of top five runners), 2 hours, 30 minutes, 21 seconds (combined times of top five runners). 2, Oregon, 143, 2:31:17. 3, Alabama, 173, 2:31:36. 4, Northern Arizona, 190, 2:30:47. 5, William & Mary, 226, 2:32:15. 6, Colorado, 315, 2:33:32. 7, Wisconsin, 321, 2:33:38. 8. New Mexico, 350, 2:33:50. 8, Iona, 350, 2:33:42. 10, Stanford, 354, 2:33:36. 11, Villanova, 359, 2:34:11. 12, Oklahoma, 386, 2:34:34. 13, Portland, 394, 2:34:33. 14, Syracuse, 405, 2:34:37. 15, Virginia, 408, 2:34:41. 16, Iowa St., 430, 2:35:01. 17, Brigham Young, 468, 2:35.24. 18, Washington, 470, 2:35:24. 19. Arizona St., 472, 2:35:05. 20, Providence, 482, 2:35:39. 21, Ohio St., 483, 2:35:29. 22, Georgetown, 485, 2:35:23. 23, Louisville, 490, 2:35:45. 24, Minnesota, 493, 2:35:54. 25, Auburn, 504, 2:36:50.

26. Arkansas, 535, 2:35:55. 27, North Carolina St., 539, 2:36:22. 28. Texas, 605, 2:37:07. 28, Duke, 605 2:37:03. 30, Florida St., 612, 2:37:29. 31, Michigan St., 654, 2:37:31.

Individuals (Top 50 finishers)

1, Samuel Chelanga, jr., Liberty, 28:41.3. 2, David McNeill, jr., Northern Arizona, 29:06.5. 3, Chris Derrick, soph., Stanford, 29:14.8. 4, Barnabas Kirui, jr., Mississippi, 29:24.1. 5, Jordan Chipangama, jr., Northern Arizona, 29:33.1. 6, Dorian Ulrey, jr., Arkansas, 29:37.9. 7, Brandon Bethke, sr., Arizona St., 29:38.3. 8, Andrew Bumbalough, sr., Georgetown, 29:39.1. 9, Ryan Vail, sr., Oklahoma St., 29:40.7. 10, Colby Lowe, soph., Oklahoma St., 29:42.4. 11, Jacob Kirwa, sr., New Mexico, 29:46.1. 12, Ryan Sheridan, soph., Iona, 29:47.4. 13, John Kosgei, sr., Oklahoma St., 29:48.3. 14, Alfred Kipchumba, soph., Portland, 29:50.1. 15, Felix Kiboiywo, sr., Auburn, 29:50.3. 16, Hassan Mead, jr., Minnesota, 29:50.7. 17, Jon Grey, sr., William & Mary, 29:51.4. 18, Ben Cheruiyot, soph., Auburn, 29:55.7. 19, Jeff Schirmer, sr., Southern Illinois, 30:00.2. 20, Evans Kigen, jr., Liberty, 30:01.0. 21, Luke Puskedra, soph., Oregon, 30:01.9. 22, Tyson David, sr., Alabama, 30:03.7. 23, Ryan Hill, soph., North Carolina St., 30:04.6. 24, Cory Thorne, sr., Louisville, 30:05.3. 25, Emmanuel Bor, sr., Alabama, 30:05.8.

26, Moses Kiptoo, soph., Alabama, 30:08.6. 27, Matthew Centrowitz, soph., Oregon, 30:09.5. 28, Girma Mecheso, soph., Oklahoma St., 30:13.6. 29, Kenny Klotz, sr., Oregon, 30:13.9. 30, Mohammed Ahmed, frosh, Wisconsin, 30:14.4. 31, Danny Mercado, jr., Oregon, 30:15.4. 32, Jeff See, sr., Ohio St., 30:16.6. 33, Michael Krisch, sr., Georgetown, 30:18.3. 34, Patterson Wilhelm, jr., William & Mary, 30:18.9. 35, Alexander Soderberg, soph., Iona, 30:19.3. 36, Mathew Mildenhall, frosh, Villanova, 30:19.4. 37, Elliott Heath, jr., Stanford, 30:19.4. 38, Mohamud Ige, sr., Arizona, 30:20.2. 39, Tito Medrano, soph., Syracuse, 30:20.7. 40, Colin Leak, sr., William & Mary, 30:21.4. 41, Ryan Collins, soph., Virginia, 30:22.0. 42, Daniel Chenoweth, jr., Harvard, 30:23.6. 43, Hillary Bor, jr., Iowa St., 30:24.2. 44, Christian Thompson, soph, Colorado, 30:24.6. 45, Fred Samoei, jr., Alabama, 30:25.2. 46, John Beattie, sr., Tulsa, 30:25.9. 47, Yonas Mebrahtu, soph., Iowa St., 30:27.2. 48, Solomon Haile, frosh, Arkansas, 30:27.8. 49, Craig Miller, sr., Wisconsin, 30:29.0. 50, Scott Smith, sr., UC-Santa Barbara, 30:29.1.

Women

Team

1, Villanova, 86 (combined places of top five runners), 1 hour, 42 minutes, 0 seconds (combined times of top five runners). 2, Florida St., 133, 1:42:52. 3, Washington, 188, 1:43:21. 4, Texas Tech, 191, 1:43:59. 5, Princeton, 251, 1:44:50. 6, West Virginia, 259, 1:44:33. 7, Florida, 260, 1:44:33. 8, Duke, 272, 1:45:09. 9, Oregon, 276, 1:45:03. 10, Minnesota, 310, 1:45:12. 11, Providence, 349, 1:45:54. 12, Illinois, 365, 1:45:18. 13, New Mexico, 368, 1:46:10). 14, Penn St., 375, 1:46:03. 15, Virginia, 391, 1:45:55. 16, Stanford, 408, 1:46:37. 17, Iowa St., 446, 1:46:31. 18, Syracuse, 450, 1:46:57. 19, Brigham Young, 453, 1:46:26. 20, Colorado, 458, 1:46:27. 21, Georgetown, 495, 1:47.08. 22, UTEP, 500, 1:46:59. 23, Notre Dame, 519, 1:47:30. 24, Arizona St., 520, 1:47:35. 25, Southern Methodist, 581, 1:48:14.

26, Michigan St., 601, 1:48:24. 27, Michigan, 637, 1:48:33. 28, Baylor, 666, 1:49:11. 29, Ohio St., 673, 1:49:10. 30, Arizona, 682, 1:49:06. 31, Indiana, 716, 1:50:04.

Individuals (Top 50 finishers)

1, Angela Bizzarri, sr., Illinois, 19 minutes, 46.8 seconds. 2, Kendra Schaaf, soph., Washington, 19:51.6. 3, Susan Kuijken, sr., Florida St., 19:57.7. 4, Catherine White, jr., Virginia, 19:59.5. 5, Allie McLaughlin, frosh, Colorado, 20:01.1. 6, Amanda Marino, jr., Villanova 20:02.4. 7, Megan Duwell, sr., Minnesota 20:06.9. 8, Emily Infeld, soph., Georgetown 20:07.9. 9, Risper Kimaiyo, frosh, UTEP, 20:10.9. 10, Cecily Lemmon, jr., Brigham Young, 20:11.9. 11, Janet Jesang, sr., Western Kentucky, 20:13.6. 12, Lisa Koll, sr., Iowa St., 20:15.5. 13, Sheila Reid, soph., Villanova 20:16.3. 14, Clara Grandt, sr., West Virginia 20:18.2. 15, Rebecca Lowe, soph., Florida 20:18.8. 16, Pasca Cheruiyot, jr., Florida St., 20:22.2. 17, Emily Pritt, soph., North Carolina St., 20:22.8. 18, Jordan Hasay, frosh, Oregon, 20:23.1. 19, Lillian Badaru, sr., Texas Tech, 20:24.2. 20, Liz Costello, sr., Princeton, 20:24.3. 21, Charlotte Browning, jr., Florida, 20:25.7. 22, Bogdana Mimic, soph., Villanova, 20:26.6. 23, Katie Follett, sr., Washington, 20:32.0. 24, Alison Smith, jr., Villanova, 20:33.1. 25, Purity Biwott, soph., Texas Tech, 20:34.1.

26, Bridget Franek, sr., Penn St., 20:34.7. 27, Megan Hogan, jr., George Washington, 20:34.8. 28, Stephanie Wilson, sr., Santa Clara, 20:37.3. 29, Carly Seymour, soph., Duke, 20:37.5. 30, Nicole Schappert, sr., Villanova, 20:38.1. 31, Marie Lawrence, jr., Washington, 20:38.5. 32, Kaitlyn Peale, soph., Michigan, 20:38.8. 33, Beverly Ramos, sr., Kansas St., 20:38.9. 34, Christine Babcock, soph., Washington, 20:42.6. 35, Lindsey Ferguson, sr., Notre Dame, 20:42.7. 36, Marie-Louise Asselin, sr., West Virginia, 20:42.8. 37, Hannah Davidson, soph., Providence, 20:42.8. 38, Veronica Pohl, sr., Northern Arizona, 20:43.5. 39, Amanda Winslow, frosh, Florida St., 20:43.7. 40, Keri Bland, sr., West Virginia, 20:44.9. 41, Kristin Sutherland, soph., Illinois, 20:45.9. 42, Jennifer Dunn, soph., Florida St., 20:46.5. 43, Ari Fisher, soph., Toledo, 20:47.0. 44, Stephanie Garcia, jr., Virginia, 20:47.6. 45, Winrose Karunde, jr., Texas Tech, 20:47.9. 46, Ruth Senior, jr., New Mexico, 20:50.9. 47, Janel Blancett, sr., Georgia St., 20:53.2. 48, Nicole Blood, sr., Oregon 20:54.6. 49, Allie Kieffer, sr., Arizona St., 20:55.8, 50. Emily MacLeod, sr., Michigan St., 20:56.8.

Go back to article