Oregon’s Theisen defends heptathlon title | TahoeDailyTribune.com

Oregon’s Theisen defends heptathlon title

Anne M. Peterson, The Associated Press

EUGENE, Ore. – Brianne Theisen basked briefly in her heptathlon victory before her thoughts turned to her team.

She’d done her part, defending her title in the multi-event discipline with a career-high 6,094. That gave the Oregon women a valuable 10 points toward a team title at the NCAA outdoor track and field championships.

“The girls really want to win this national title. I wanted to make sure I got those 10 points not just for myself but for them,” she said.

Kiani Profit of Maryland finished second in the heptathlon with 5,682 points, followed by Alabama’s Chelsea Taylor with 5,617.

The second day of the meet was dominated by the multi-events, as well as the preliminary heats in advance of track competition on Friday and Saturday.

Theisen’s Ducks were in third in the team standings with 16 points, behind Iowa State with 18 and leader Southern Illinois with 22.

Recommended Stories For You

It was also the second day of erratic weather at Oregon’s historic Hayward Field. A mix of brilliant sunshine and sudden cloudbursts accompanied temperatures in the low 60s.

Theisen won the pentathlon at the NCAA indoor championships earlier this year. The women switch to the heptathlon for the outdoor season.

Last season at the outdoor championships in Fayetteville, Ark., Theisen scored 6,086 points, her previous personal best.

“It was a good feeling last year but this is so much better,” she said. “The fans are here supporting us all year. And to be able to do a heptathlon for them and put up a good score is a really good feeling. That’s a big thing for me, putting on a show for the fans.”

Liberty’s Sam Chelanga pulled out front early in the men’s 10,000 meter finals and was a half-track ahead of the pack midway through the race. He finished in 28 minutes, 37.40 seconds, well in front of runner-up John Kosgei of Oklahoma State (28:55.93).

Chelanga set the collegiate 10K record by posting a 27:08.39 at the Payton Jordan Invitational in May. He also plans to run in the 5,000 meters in Eugene.

The softspoken runner said he didn’t think he tapped himself out on Thursday.

“I will know more tomorrow,” he said. “Right now I feel good.”

Brown’s Craig Kinsley won the men’s javelin with a throw of 250 feet, 3 inches. Jordan Scott won the men’s pole vault, which took more than 4 1/2 hours to complete because of a rain delay, with a leap of 17 feet, 8 1/2 inches.

Nikola Lomnicka of Georgia won the hammer throw final with a hurl of 215-1, and Clemson’s Patricia Mamona won the triple jump title with a leap of 45-11 3/4.

In the men’s decathlon, Oregon’s Ashton Eaton had 4,500 points after the first five events, a new American collegiate record for the first day. He passed the mark of 4,458 set by William Motti of Mount St. Mary’s in 1985.

Eaton capped the day by winning the decathlon’s 400 meters in 46.28, also a new American college record. It broke the mark of 46.89 set by Azusa Pacific’s Jordgan Hudgens at the Mt. Sac Relays in 1999.

The announced crowd of 11,172 at Hayward Field cheered wildly when Eaton finished the 400 and raised his hands in an Oregon “O.” The decathlon concludes on Friday.

Eaton set the world record in the heptathlon at the NCAA indoor championships earlier this spring, breaking the mark set 17 years ago by Dan O’Brien. But he insisted on Thursday that records were not on his mind.

“I’m just trying to get the 10 points for my team,” he said.

Host Oregon was a runner-up last year for the NCAA team title, won by Texas A&M. After two days, Kansas and Texas A&M were leading the men’s team standings with 18 points each.

NCAA Championships Results

Thursday

At University of Oregon’s Hayward Field

Eugene, Ore.

(All race distances in meters)

Finals

Men

10,000

1, Sam Chelanga, Liberty, 28 minutes, 37.40 seconds. 2, John Kosgei, Oklahoma State, 28:55.93. 3, Jake Riley, Stanford, 28:57.41. 4, Mohammed Ahmed, Wisconsin, 28:57.44. 5, Keil Uhl, Iowa State, 28:58.55. 6, Joe Bosshard, Colorado, 28:59.87. 7, Ben Cheruiyot, Auburn, 29:09.9. 8, Alfred Kipchumba, Portland, 29.09.63. 9, Matt Llano, Richmond, 29:10.27. 10, John Beattie, Tulsa, 29:16.48. 11, Samuel Kosgei, Lamar, 29:19.90. 12, Tyler McCandless, Penn State, 29:22.67. 13, Michael Krisch, Georgetown, 29:22.85. 14, Luke Puksedra, Oregon, 29:27.37. 15, Ahmed Osman, Northern Arizona, 29:29.62. 16, Elkanah Kibet, Auburn, 29:30.46. 17, Kevin Schwab, Oklahoma, 29:35.07. 18, Josh Izewski, Florida, 29:37.85. 19, Ryan Collins, Virginia, 29:54.87. 20, Dan Jackson, Notre Dame, 29:54.87. 21, Diriel Hardy, Brown, 30:04.19. 22, Lex, Williams, Michigan, 30:04.26. 23, Patrick Cheptoek, Western Kentucky, 20:04.22. Pole Vault

1, Jordan Scott, Kansas 17 feet, 8 1/2 inches. 2, Josh Dominguez, LSU, 17-8 1/2 . 3(tie), Nick Frawley, Air Force, 17-4 1/2 . 3(tie), Scott Roth, Washington, 17-4 1/2 . 5(tie), Jeffrey Coover, Indiana, 17-4 1/2 . 5(tie), Brandon Estrada, USC, 17-4 1/2 . 7, Jared Jodon, Virginia Tech, 17-4 1/2 . 8, Kevin Schipper, Notre Dame, 17-4 1/2 . 9, Cody Doerflein, Souther Illinois, 17-4 1/2 . 10, Yavgeniy Olhovsky, Virginia Tech, 17-4 1/2 . 11(tie), Ryan Vu, Washington, 16-10 3/4. 11(tie), Parker Smith North Carolina, 16-10 3/4. 13, Connor Landry, California, 16-10 3/4. 14, Xavier Tromp, Clemson, 16-10 3/4. 15, Elliott Haynie, South Carolina, 16-10 3/4. 16(tie), Jeremy Klas, Idaho, 16-4 3/4. 16(tie), Michael Seaman, Samford, 16-4 3/4. 18(tie), Shea Kearney, Rice, 16-4 3/4. 18(tie), Robert Rasnick, Tennessee, 16-4 3/4. 20(tie), Chris Littlem Brigham Young, 16-4 3/4. 20(tie), Eric Sparks, Purdue, 16-4 3/4. — Jason Colwick, Rice, NH. — Hayden Clark, Texas, NH. — Brad Holtz, Tennessee, NH. Javelin

1, Craig Kinsley, Brown, 250 feet, 3 inches. 2, Pontus Thomee, Boise State, 241-6. 3, Kyle Nielsen, Washington, 241-6. 4, Joe Zimmerman, Washington, 233-7. 5, Sam Humphreys, Texas A&M, 230-8. 6, Sam Vidrine, McNeese State, 229-7. 7, Adam Wolkins. Nebraska, 228-6. 8, Colin Molton, Mississippi, 227-5. 9, Blaine Baker, Brigham Young, 227-1. 10, Cyrus Hostetler, Oregon, 225-4. 11, Sean Richardson, Brighamm Young, 223-7. 12, Tim Glover, Illinoism State, 221-7. 13, Brian Moore, Georgia, 221-3. 14, Alex Wolff, Oregon, 220-9. 15, Kyle Kent, Louisiana-Monroe, 217-10. 16, Matthew McConaughey, East Carolina, 210-11. Chris Reno, Brigham Young, 209-7. 18, Andy Fahringer, Virginia, 209-4. 19, Brian Zimmerman, Cincinnati, 208-5. 20, Ben Chretien, McNeese State, 207-2. 21, Matt Byers, Iowa, 202-8. 22, Jeremy Pennino, Rutgers, 190-0. — Elliott Galeone, Liberty, foul. — Matt Maloney, Tennessee, foul. DECATHLON

100

Section 1-1, Jeremy Taiwo, Washington, 11.02. 2, Philip Adam, Rice, 11.14. 3, Moritz Cleve, Kansas State, 11.16. 4, Lars Rice, Missouri, 11.19. 5, Marshall Ackley, Oregon, 11.21. 6, Wesley Bray, Houston, 11.22. 7, Kurt Felix, Boise State, 11.26. 8, Frank Shotwell, Michigan, 11.33.

Section 2-1, Ashton Eaton, Oregon, 10.37. 2, Trinity Otto, Texas A&M, 10.74. 3, Miller Moss, Clemson, 10.78. 4, Michael Morrison, California, 11.00. 5, Gray Horn, Florida, 11.00. 6, Robert Robinson, Northridge, 11.06. 7, Cory Holman, Georgia, 11.12. 8, Nick Adcock, Missouri, 11.20.

Section 3-1, Sean Smith, Connecticut, 11.41. 2, Nick Trubachik, Portland State, 11.41. 3, Dave Grzesiak, Wisconsin, 11.46. 4, Bjorn Johansson, Akron, 11.50. 5, Mateo Sossah, North Carolina, 11.58. 6, Daniel Keller, North Carolina, 11.59. 7, R.J. McGinnis, Minnesota, 11.61. 8, Daniel Kinsey, Akron, 11.78. Long Jump

Flight 1-1, Eaton, 25-11. 2, Otto, 24-8 1/4. 3, Felix, 23-10 1/4. 4, Morrison, 23-9. 5, Moss, 23-4 3/4. 6, Horn, 23-4 1/2. 7, Robinson, 23-2 1/2. 8, Rise, 22-7 3/4. 9, Bray, 22-7 1/4. 10, Adam, 22-5 3/4. 11, Smith, 22-5 1/4. Holman, foul.

Flight 2-1, Sossah, 23-2 1/2. 2, Adcock, 23- 1/2. 3, Taiwo, 22-9 1/4. 4, Keller, 22-7. 5, Ackley, 22-6 1/4. 6, Cleve, 22-4 1/4. 7 (tie), Shotwell and Kinsey, 22-2 1/4. 9, Trubachik, 21-10 3/4. 10 (tie), Grzesiak and McGinnis, 21-4 3/4. 12, Johannson, 21-0. Shot Put

Flight 1-1, Moss, 43-7 3/4. 2, Keller, 43-6. 3, Robinson, 43-3 3/4. 4, Sossah, 43-1 3/4. 5, Bray, 42-2. 6, Ackley, 41-9 1/4. 7, Smith, 41-5. 8, Eaton, 41-4 1/4. 9, Grzesiak, 39-10 3/4. 10, Morrison, 39-4 1/2. 11, Taiwo, 39-3 1/4. 12, Horn, 36-9.

Flight 2-1, Rise, 51-3. 2, Otto, 47-9 3/4. 3, Adam, 47-3 3/4. 4, Johannson, 46-2 1/2. 5, McGinnis, 45-11 1/4. 6, Kinsey, 45-6 1/2. 7, Trubachik, 44-8. 8, Cleve, 43-9 3/4. 9, Adcock, 43-1 3/4. 10, Felix, 42-2 3/4. 11, Shotwell, 41-11 1/2. Holman, DNS. High jump

Flight 1-1, Morrison, 6-6 1/4 . 2 (tie), Otto and Moss, 6-5. 4, Shotwell, 6-4. 5, Adam, 6-2 3/4. 6 (tie), Bray, Cleve, Rise and Ackley, 6-1 1/2. 10, Robinson, 6- 1/2. 11, Johannson, 5-11 1/4. Holman, DNS.

Flight 2-1, Felix, 6-11. 2, Sossah, 6-8 3/4. 3 (tie), Taiwo, Eaton and Trubachik, 6-7 1/2. 6, Keller, 6-6 1/4. 7 (tie), Kinsey, Smith, Horn, Adcock, McGinnis and Grzesiak, 6-4. 400

Section 1-1, Eaton, 46.28. 2, Moss, 47.96. 3, Morrison, 48.63. 4, Otto, 48.92. 5, Adcock, 49.01. 6, Robinson, 49.28. 7, Sossah, 50.33. Holman, DNS.

Section 2-1, Trubachik, 50.03. 2, Adam, 50.28. 3, Johannson, 50.57 4, Shotwell, 50.58. 5, Horn, 50.59. 6, Keller, 50.81. 7, McGinnis, 52.34. 8, Kinsey, 53.04.

Section 3-1, Taiwo, 48.98. 2, Cleve, 49.23. 3, Ackley, 50.06. 4, Grzesiak, 50.23. 5, Rise, 50.51. 6, Felix, 50.64.7, Smith, 51.04. 8, Bray, 51.18. Standings

(After 5 events)

1, Eaton, 4,500 point. 2, Otto, 4,524. 3, Moss, 4,119. 4, Felix, 4,032. 5, Morrison, 4,011. 6, Taiwo, 3,944. 7, Rise, 3.915. 8, Adcock, 3,912. 9, Sossah, 3,891. 10, Adam, 3,878. 11, Trubachik, 3,846. 12, Robinson, 3,840. 13, Cleve, 3,820. 14, Horn, 3,789. 15, Keller, 3,774. 16, Ackley, 3,745. 17, Shotwell, 3,728. 18, Bray, 3,706. 19, Smith, 3,698. 20, Grzesiak, 3,623. 21, McGinnis, 3,610. 22, Kinsey, 3,593. 23, Johannson, 3,586. Holman, DNF.

Women

Hammer

1, Nikola Lomnicka, Georgia, 215 feet, 1 inch. 2, Dorotea Habazin, Virginia Tech, 210-2. 3, Jere Summers, Louisville, 205-2. 4, Gwen Berry, Southern Illinois, 201-2. 5, Jeneva McCall, Southern Illinois, 199-6. 6, Valerie Wert, Akron, 198-2. 7, Olga Ciura, Southern Illinois, 196-5. 8, Sasha Leeth, Southern Illinois, 194-0. 9, Jaynie Goodbody, Stanford, 192-3. 10, DAna McCarty, Louisville, 191-5. 11, Lindsey Cook, Louisville, 188-5. 12, Kristi Koplin, Southern Utah, 186-5. 13, Gabby Midles, Idaho, 185-1. 14, Marissa Minderler, Southern California, 183-3. 15, Ashlee Lathrop, New Hampshire, 183-2. 16, Ozioma Okolie, Texas Tech, 180-9. 17, Kim Williams, LSU, 180-8. 18, Brynn Smith, Brown, 180-8. 19, Mallory Barnes, Dayton, 180-0. 20, Jade Hodson, Nebraska, 178-1. 21, Terran Alexander, UTEP, 177-0. 22, Suesanna Williams, S. Mississippi, 173-7. — Beth Rohl, Michigan State, foul. Triple Jump

1, Patricia Mamona, Clemson, 45 feet, 11 3/4 inches. 2, Sarah Nambawa, Middle Tennessee State, 44-9 3/4. 3, Shara Proctor, Florida, 44-8 1/4. 4, Kimberly Williams, Florida State, 44-6 3/4. 5, Melissa Ogbourne, LSU, 43-10. 6, Tiffany Peters, Texas A&M, 43-6 1/2 . 7, Neidra Covington, TCU, 43-3 1/4. 8, Ashika Charan, Texas A&M, 42-11. 9, Chantel Malone, TTexas, 42-10 1/4. 10, Brenda Baar, Kent State, 42-9 1/2 . 11, Andrea Geubelle, Kansas, 42-7. 12, Deandra Doyley, Miami, 42-2 1/4, 13, Muaren Martin, Indiana State, 42-0. 14, Deanna Young, New Mexico, 41-10 1/2 . 15, April Sinkler, Clemson, 41-9 3/4. 16, Jessica Ubanyionwu, Baylor, 41-9 3/4. 17, Jamesha Youngblood, Oregon, 41-5 3/4. 18, Leandra McGruder, Nebraska, 41-4 1/4. 19, Nkeiru Ugwoaba, Purdue, 41-3 1/4. 20, Ashley May, Southern Mississippi, 41-2 1/2. 21, Shantel Thompson, Arkansas, 41-1. 22, Ekene Anene, Southern California, 40-6 3/4. 23, Clarissa Andrews, Oklahoma State, 39-9 1/4, 24, Maria Augutis, Georgia, 38-9 3/4. HEPTATHLON

Long jump

Flight 1-1, Diana Dumitrescu, Kent State, 19- 3/4. 2, Dorcas Akinniyi, Wisconsin, 18-9 3/4. 3, Laquina Aaron, Mississippi State, 18-6 1/2. 4, Megan Wheatley, Nebraska, 18-3 3/4. 5, Chealsea Taylor, Alabama, 18-3. 6, Precious Nwokey, Kentucky, 18-1 3/4. 7, Olimpia Nowak, Northern Iowa, 18-1. 8, Ryann Krais, UCLA, 18- 1/4. 9, Barbara Nwaba, Santa Barbara, 17-5 1/2. 10, Daphne Fitzpatrick, Texas A&M, 17-2 1/4. 11, Cassie Merkley, Idaho State, 16-6 1/2. Ulrike Hartz, DNS.

Flight 2-1, Brianne Theisen, Oregon, 20- 1/4. 2 (tie), Whitney Carlson, North Dakota State, and Desirae Gonder, Northridge, 19-2. 4, Heather Zander, North Dakota State, and Chantae McMillan, Nebraska, 18-9. 6, Uhunoma Osazuwa, Syracuse, 18-7 1/4. 7, Kiani Profit, Maryland, 18-6 1/2. 8, Lucia Ondraschkova, Georgia, 18-1. 9, Buky Bamigboye, Vanderbilt, 17-6 1/4. 10, Maddie Buttinger, Notre Dame, 17-5 1/4. Sandy Fortner, New Mexico, DNS. Liane Weber, Clemson, DNS. Javelin

Flight 1-1, Merkley, 154-10. 2, Aaron, 140-7. 3, Theisen, 138-11. 4, McMillan, 137-7. 5, Krais, 125-7. 6, Wheatley, 118-11. 7, Fitzpatrick, 118-1. 8, Akinniyi, 114-6. 9, Ondraschkova, 112-7. Hartz, DNS. Weber, DNS. Fortner, DNS.

Flight 2-1, Profit, 124-4. 2, Dumitrescu, 120-2. 3, Zander, 119-8. 4, Nowak, 116-6. 5, Nwaba, 116-0. 6, Bamigboye, 106-9. 7, Taylor, 103-4. 8, Osazuwa, 99-6. 9, Buttinger, 97-10. 10, Carlson, 97-4. 11, Nwokey, 95-10. 12, Gonder, 91-11. 800

Section 1-1, Krais, 2:12.65. 2, Nowak, 2:14.96. 3, Gonder, 2:17.13. 4, Nwokey, 2:17.19. 5, Wheatley, 2:17.52. 6, Ondraschkova, 2:19.56. 7, Buttinger, 2:24.32. 8, Fitzpatrick, 2:34.46. Fortner, DNS. Weber, DNS. Hartz, DNS. Bamigboye, DNS. Carlson, DNS.

Section 2-1, Profit, 2:12.50. 2, Theisen, 2:15.40. 3, Zander, 2:20.25. 4, Akinniyi, 2:21.45. 5, Nwaba, 2:22.12. 6, Dumitrescu, 2:23.04. 7, Aaron, 2:23.57. 8, Taylor, 2:23.58. 9, McMillan, 2:23.65. 10, Merkley, 2:26.26. 11, Osazuwa, 2:26.38. Standings

1, Theisen, 6,094 points. 2, Profit, 5,682. 3, Taylor, 5,617. 4, McMillan, 5,583. 5, Akinniyi, 5,506. 6, Dumitrescu, 5,474. 7, Aaron, 5,455. 8, Merkley, 5,430. 9, Zander, 5,427. 10, Wheatley, 5,420. 11, Nowak, 5,415. 12, Nwaba, 5,382, 13, Nwokey, 5,337. 14,Osazuwa, 5,304. 15, Ondraschkova, 5,303. 16, Krais, 5,236. 17, Gonder, 5,170. 18, Fitzpatrick, 4,961. 19, Buttinger, 4,935. Carlson, DNF. Weber, DNF. Bamigboye, DNF. Hartz, DNF. Fortner, DNF.

Team Standings

Women

Southern Illinois 22, Iowa State 18, Oregon 16, Nebraska 11, Alabama 11, Georgia 10, Hawaii-Monoa 10, Clemson 10, Florida Statae 9, Arizona 9, Middle Tennessee State 8, Oklahoma 8, Maryland 8, Virginia Tech 8, Santa Barbara 7, Florida 6, Louisville 6, Oral Roberts 6, West Virginia 5, Baylor 5, Michigan State 4, Wisconsin 4, LSU 4, Texas A&M 4, Kent State 3, Akron 3, Southern Methodist 3, Mississippi State 2, St. John’s 3, Mississippi State 2, TCU 2, Air Force 2, Kentucky 1, East Carolina 1, Idaho State 1, Stanford 1. Men

Kansas 18, Texas A&M 18, Washington 16.5, Florida 13, Arizona State 12, Liberty 10, LSU 10, Brown 10, Oklahoma State 8, Boise Strate 8, Souther Calfornia 7.5, Texas Tech 6, Stanford 6, Air Force 5.5, Louisville 5, Southeastern Louisiana 5, Wisconsin 5, Iowa State 4, Texas-San Antonio 4, Indiana 3.5, McNeese State 3, Florida State 3, Colorado 3, Nebraska 2, Virginia Tech 2, Auburn 2, Mississippi 1, Portland 1, Georgia Tech 1, Southern Illinois 1, Notre Dame 1.

Go back to article