Lake Tahoe Marathon results | TahoeDailyTribune.com

Lake Tahoe Marathon results

LAKE TAHOE MARATHON (Sept. 14)

Male Overall

1. Charlie Johnston (31), 2:48:43.1, Sparks, Nev. 2. Thaddeus Reichley (40), 2:49:43.4 3. Gary Krugger (29), 2:56:17.6, Flagstaff, Ariz. 4. Tony Torres (45), 2:56:42.1, Cedar Glen, Calif. 5. Marco Capelli (42), 3:05:15.6, El Dorado Hills, Calif. 6. Todd Tanis (44), 3:27:27.2 7. Patrick Wilson (23), 3:30:51.6 8. Marcus Schwartz (33), 3:43:14.1, San Mateo, Calif. 9. Mark Enstone (50), 3:44:00.5, Austin, Texas 10. Ryan Montalvo (29), 3:44:57.1

Female Overall

1. Sonja Pippin (41), 3:25:58.5, Reno, Nev. 2. Tara Purinton (35), 3:38:51.4, Incline Village, Nev. 3. Anj Schuyler (31), 3:43:09.0, Los Gatos, Calif. 4. Maiya Greenwood (22), 3:48:19.3, Tahoe City, Calif. 5. Silva Darbinian (45), 3:51:52.0 6. Amy Anderson (50), 3:59:49.5, Austin, Texas 7. Beata Sotis (46), 4:06:32.9, Roselle, Ill. 8. Keirsten Lyons (43), 4:09:08.7, Spokane, Wash. 9. Kelly Campbell (36), 4:09:09.6, Crystal Bay, Nev. 10. Ruth Bury (54) 4:11:24.8, Temecula, Calif.

AGE GROUPS

Recommended Stories For You

Male 20-24

1. Patrick Wilson 2. Ian Wilson (20), 4:04:03.8, San Jose, Calif.

Male 25-29

1. Gary Krugger 2. Ryan Montalvo

Male 30-34

1. Charlie Johnston 2. Marcus Schwartz

Male 35-39

1. Joseph LeFrancois (38), 3:56:08.3, South Lake Tahoe 2. Mark Valites (35), 4:03:49.8, Hamburg, N.Y.

Male 40-44

1. Thaddeus Reichley 2. Marco Capelli

Male 45-49

1. Tony Torres 2. George Rehmet (47), 3:51.31.5, Daly City, Calif.

Male 50-54

1. Mark Enstone 2. Bernie Charland (54), 3:44:00.5, Austin, Texas

Male 55-59

1. Brien Dodd (58), 4:10:11.8, Orange, Calif. 2. Mihai Bulea (56), 4:19:59.3

Male 60-64

1. Mike Gauthier (60), 3:49:42.4 2. Tony Tuttle (62), 4:30:07.3, Hercules, Calif.

Male 65-69

1. Shalendra Kumar (66), 5:04:26.9, Monterey, Calif. 2. John Johnson (67), 5:30:13.4, Greenville, S.C.

Male 70-74

1. Les Martin (73), 5:18:06.5 2. Joseph Cho (70), 5:53:36.5, Cerritos, Calif.

Female 20-24

1. Maiya Greenwood 2. Candace Peacock (21), 4:37:31.6, Reno, Nev.

Female 25-29

1. Kristy Oriol (29), 4:21:02.0, Tahoe City, Calif. 2. Tricia Rose (27), 4:37:27.8, Incline Village, Calif.

Female 30-34

1. Anj Schuyler 2. Heather Zeigler (34), 4:14:36.2, Downers Grove, Ill.

Female 35-39

1. Tara Purinton 2. Kelly Campbell

Female 40-44

1. Sonja Pippin 2. Keirsten Lyons

Female 45-49

1. Silva Darbinian 2. Beata Sotis

Female 50-54

1. Amy Anderson 2. Ruth Bury

Female 55-59

1. Nancy Morin (55), 4:20:15.2, Vacaville, Calif. 2. Yolanda Holder (56), 5:20:39.0, Corona, Calif.

Female 60-64

1. Jane Sturzaker (61), 5:25:20.1, Cheltenham, Australia 2. Lucinda DeLallo (60), 5:57:44.7

Female 65-69

1. Bobbie Garcia (65), 5:52:54.6, Davis, Calif.

TAHOE 10K (Sept. 14)

Male

1. Chris Badolato (37), 36:15.8, Reno, Nev. 2. Darren Lisle (27), 39:53.1 3. Charles Mallett (33), 41:58.1 4. Jose Hernandez (28), 42:06.6, Rockford, Ill. 5. Luis Quijas (34), 43:14.9, South Lake Tahoe

Female

1. Cassie Cox (32), 47:57.5 2. Elise Solita (25), 51:16.4, South Lake Tahoe 3. Dannette Petersen (50), 53:02.5, San Jose, Calif. 4. Mary Stompe (51), 53:32.6 5. Lorraine Turner (50), 53:39.6, South Lake Tahoe

LAKE TAHOE 20 MILER (Sept. 14)

Male

1. Jesus Enrique Pulido (29), 3:01:11.7, Sparks, Nev. 2. Jeffrey Kluber (50), 3:50:42.2, Stateline 3. Kai Charp (10), 3:58:24.2, Albany, Calif. 4. Erik Charp (46), 3:58:26.2, Albany, Calif. 5. Dan Case (49), 4:37:04.2

Female

1. Lyndsey Bednar (30), 2:38:43.0 2. Mihaela Neagos (34), 2:58:00.7, Carson City, Nev. 3. Kaley Koblick (35), 3:12:51.1 4. Jaime Whisler (37), 3:23:56.2 5. Shawna McKenna (50), 3:27:27.2

LOOP THE LAKE 72 MILE (Sept. 13)

Male

1. Aaron Frey (37), 13:34:12.0, Independence, Mo. 2. EJ Maldonado (40), 16:17:29.5 3. Tapani Tarnanen (49), 17:22:28.4, Helsinki, Finland 4. Wonkyo Lee (53), 20:50:00.0 5. Howard Gest (62), 22:32:52.0, Santa Monica, Calif.

Female

1. Heather Kehoe (41), 15:45:54.6, Elk Grove, Calif. 2. Jennifer Munyan (42), 16:11:03.2, Gardnerville, Calif. 3. Francisca Fujimoto (50), 16:47:08.5, Poway, Calif. 4. Kalyca Zarich (24), 17:45:50.4, Longmont, Colo. 5. Michelle Lindeman (31), 18:59:23.4, Reno, Nev.

LAKE TAHOE EARLY MARATHON (Sept. 14)

Male

1. Jorge Carrillo (63), 6:05:47.4, Davis, Calif. 2. Gilbert Magnani (76), 6:14:46.2, Homewood, Calif. 3. Michael Sybouts (56), 6:22:45.3, Spokane, Wash. 4. David Dixon (66), 6:48:32.1, Pacific Grove, Calif. 5. Sunny Sarmiento (41), 6:50:12.4, Livermore, Calif.

Female

1. Natalia Lau (47), 5:27:25.2, Berkeley, Calif. 2. Cindy Ioimo (57), 5:49:02.5, Santa Maria, Calif. 3. Kate Sanders (63), 5:59:52.3, Richmond, Calif. 4. Terumi Kerner (64), 6:04:03.9, Cameron Park, Calif. 5. Susan Kindelt (53), 6:04:28.6, Placerville, Calif.

LAKE TAHOE HALF MARATHON (Sept. 14)

Male

1. Scott Bartos (55), 1:23:06.6 2. Lee Carlisle (30), 1:27:19.3, Los Angeles 3. Nick Read (22), 1:29:26.5, Meadow Vista, Calif. 4. Kevin Sinn (57), 1:35:01.7, Reno, Nev. 5. Vinny Michna (36), 1:37:11.2 6. Farley Spector (61), 1:39:20.0, Easton, Md. 7. Leonel Velazquez (47) 1:40:15.9, Reno. Nev. 8. Caleb Kyper (37), 1:40:32.5 9. Gregory Wood (48), 1:41:06.1, Arlington, Va. 10. Kerry Green (60), 1:42:36.5, Mansfield, Ohio

Female

1. Caitlin Blair (33), 1:36:06.3, Fernley, Nev. 2. Kelly Booth (30), 1:37:04.1, Lincoln, Calif. 3. Susan Klein (35), 1:48:59.9 4. Linda Biaggi (54) 1:53:38.5 5. Lisa Rappl (34) 1:54:00.6, El Sobrante, Calif. 6. Reina Fortin (27), 1:54:04.2, Las Vegas 7. Eniko Kuch (43), 1:54:20.9 8. Julie Otis (32), 1:54:37.7, Kings Beach, Calif. 9. Chelsea Cluff (22), 1:54:59.3, Minden, Nev. 10. Nicole Olson (32), 1:57:09.5

LAKE TAHOE DOUBLE DOWN AND SUPER TRIPLE (Sept. 12-14)

Double Down

1. David Feiglstok (57), 10:00:45.5 2. Jason Riddle (33), 13:05:51.1 3. Karen Ray (55), 13:37:27.8 4. Christina Condon (27), 14:01:15.8

Super Triple

1. Michael Wedel (39), 15:54:36.0 2. Jeffrey Freund (27), 16:21:32.1 3. Ed Ferrell (51), 16:46:47.3

Note: Ages of competitors in parentheses

Go back to article