Michael Sharp wins Kokanee half-marathon | TahoeDailyTribune.com

Michael Sharp wins Kokanee half-marathon

Only a week after the Lake Tahoe Marathon, there were ample runners to fill out the Lake Tahoe Kokanee Salmon Festival Trail Runs on Sunday at Taylor Creek Snow Park.

Michael Sharp led the local contingent of competitors by winning the half marathon in 1 hour, 33 minutes, 9 seconds. The 50-year-old South Lake Tahoe man was better than a minute ahead of runner-up Rob Rusk.

Anne Hitchcock of Davis posted the fastest women’s time in 1:39:33 and finished seventh overall.

South Lake Tahoe’s Megan Waskiewicz was the top female in the 10K race, finishing the trail run near Fallen Leaf Lake in 47:18. Her time was worth eighth-place overall.

Dusty LaChapelle was the 10K overall winner in 40:20. Mike Koek, of South Lake Tahoe was second in 41:03 and former Yugoslavia national skiing team member and Winter X Games participant Janez Demsar of South Lake Tahoe was fourth in 44:25.

Connor Henderson, an eighth-grader at South Tahoe Middle School, came in sixth at 46:06.

Recommended Stories For You

In the 5K race, Erich Baumann, a junior at South Tahoe High, placed second to Carson City’s Nathane Williams. Their times were 19:05 and 20:40, respectively.

Ellen Lucas of Gardnerville won the women’s division and was fifth overall in 21:27.

Doug Cichowicz of South Lake Tahoe and Neal Chappell of Stateline were sixth and eighth at 22:31 and 23:41, respectively.

For additonal results from the races, see Scoreboard on Page 9.

Sunday at Taylor Creek Snow Park

Half-Marathon Top 10 Results

1. Michael Sharp, South Lake, Tahoe, 1 hour, 33 minutes, 9 seconds; 2. Rob Rusk, 1:34:39; 3. Scott Strimling, 1:35:28; 4. Teague Hatfield, 1:35:42; 5. Tim Milton, 1:37:02; 6. Matt Anderson, 1:37:13; 7. (top female) Anne Hitchcock, Davis, 1:39:33; 8. Jeff Murphy, 1:39:52; 9. Chris Barber, 1:40:13; 10. Sean Cronin, 1:40:44.

5K Results

1. Nathane Williams, Carson City, 19 minutes, 5 seconds; 2. Erich Baumann, South Lake Tahoe, 20:40; 3. Rob Rauh, 21:08; 4. Matt Judd, Columbus, Ohio, 21:08; 5. (top female) Ellen Lucas, Gardnerville, 21:27; 6. Doug Cichowicz, South Lake Tahoe, 22:31; 7. Frank Boucher, Reno, 23:13; 8. Neal Chappell, Stateline, 23:41; 9. Paula Montanucci, Gardnerville, 24:42; 10. Goody Walowitt, 25:00.

11. Cara Kole, Minden, 25:04; 12. Blanca Sosa, Carson City, 25:05; 13. Rick Roman, Novato, Calif., 25:26; 14. Ryan Waisner, 25:38; 15. Mary Stompe, 25:29; 16. Christy Walowitt, 26:27; 17. Erica Hartwick South Lake Tahoe, 26:35; 18. Marissa Boyd, 27:09; 19. Janet McDonnell, South Lake Tahoe, 27:21; 20. Zoey Gray, Carson City 27:26.

Other local results

24. Matt Vane, South Lake Tahoe, 28:21; 25. Mary Beth Carter, South Lake Tahoe, 28:30; 27. Tatum Whatford, South Lake Tahoe, 28:45; 29. Kerry Norton, South Lake Taho, 28:48; 30. John Rice, South Lake Tahoe, 28:48; 43. Jennifer Gaston, South Lake Tahoe, 31:04; 46. Kevin McKenna, South Lake Tahoe, 31:29; 50. Lucas Demsar, South Lake Tahoe, 32:22; 53. Janez Demsar Jr., 32:56; 55. Pam McKenna, South Lake Tahoe, 33:19; 59. Paul Hoefer, South Lake Tahoe, 33:58; 61. Anjanette Hoefer, South Lake Taho, 34:04; 67. Kelly Parker, South Lake Tahe, 35;58; 68. Axel Sorensen, South Lake Tahoe, 35:10; 77. Brittany Clelan, South Lake Tahoe, 37:08; 78. Frank King, Stateline, 37:73; 86. Amy Wallace, South Lake Tahoe, 43:04; 99. Julie Voltl, South Lake Tahoe, 1:00:37; Megan Briese, South Lake Tahoe, 1:00:38; 102. Barbara N., 1:06:49.

10K results

1. Dusty LaChapelle, 40:20; 2. Mike Koek, South Lake Tahoe, 41:03; 3. Mark Popich, Gardnerville, 42:02; 4. Janez Demsar, South Lake Tahoe, 44:25; 5. Brandon Fletcher, 44:57; 6. Connor Henderson, South Lake Tahoe, 46:06; 7. Thomas Gray, Carson City, 46:39; 8. (top female) Megan Waskiewicz, South Lake Tahoe, 47:18; 9. Stu Michelson, 48:01; 10. Harley Norton, South Lake Tahoe, 48:08.

11. Russell Grant, 48:39; 12. Mo Bartley, 48:50; 13. Seamus O’Bryan, 48:52; 14. Dennis DeLange, Gardnerville, 49:04; 15. Angee Maw, Carson City, 49:24; 16. Colleen Dalton, Truckee, 50:54; 17. Kyle Swanson, South Lake Tahoe, 51:81; 18. Jonathan Fox, Carson City, 51:19; 19. Jeff Colamecco, South Lake Tahoe, 51:36; 20. Renee Bauer, Carson City, 51:39.

Other local results

22. Katie Hill, Zephyr Cove, 53:10; 23. Brittany Hubberts, South Lake Tahoe, 53:49; 24. James Kane, South Lake Tahoe, 53:54; 25. Carolyn Lyons, South Lake Tahoe, 54:01; 26. Nils Miller, South Lake Tahoe, 54:43; 27. Dustin Hess, Gardnerville, 54:46; 28. Melanie Garcia, South Lake Tahoe, 54:48; 30. Kathy Haven, South Lake Tahoe, 55:07.

31. Crystal Ballentine, South Lake Tahoe, 55:12; 32. Ken Hermann, South Lake Tahoe, 55:25; 34. Kathleen Whatford, South Lake Tahoe, 56:09; 36. Corinne Kane, South Lake Tahoe, 56:26; 39. C. Heck, South Lake Tahoe, 57:45; 40. Robert Trew, Zephyr Cove, 57;57; 44. Wendy Vane, South Lake Tahoe, 58:57; 45. Jenn Gleckman, South Lake Tahoe, 58:58, 47. Sandy Herback, South Lake Tahoe, 59:07; 52. Sarah Garcia, South Lake Tahoe, 1:00:49; 53. Brooke Williamson, South Lake Tahoe, 1:00:50; 55. Lisa Anton, South Lake Tahoe, 1:00:54; 57. Lisa Turner, South Lake Tahoe, 1:02:06; 58. Trudy Matthews, South Lake Tahoe, 1:02:27; 59. Keith Coffee, Zephyr Cove, 1:02:29; 60. Jennifer Trew, Zephyr Cove, 1:04:39; 63. Mindi Befu, South Lake Tahoe, 1:05:16; 66. Judy Guinn, Zephyr Cove, 1:06:24; 70. David Stebbins, South Lake Tahoe, 1:07:39; 71. Mar Fiorewagner, South Lake Tahoe, 1:07:53; 74. Judith Igoe, South Lake Tahoe, 1:10:38; 76. Renee Bottger, South Lake Tahoe, 1:10:50; 81. Allyson S., South Lake Tahoe, 1:12:24; 82. Kathryn Baisotti, South Lake Tahoe, 1:12:30; 85. Rosemary Manning, South Lake Tahoe, 1:14:12; 86. Leight Pierini, Truckee, 1:16:18; 88. Heidi Drum, South Lake Tahoe, 1:19:44.

Note: Complete results are expected to appear at tahoemtnmilers. org this week.

Go back to article