T-Wolves win five titles at Tah-Neva League championships | TahoeDailyTribune.com

T-Wolves win five titles at Tah-Neva League championships

South Tahoe Middle School captured two team titles and three individual championships at the Tah-Neva League cross country championships last Friday in South Lake Tahoe.

The Timberwolves won the sixth- and seventh-grade boys’ and girls titles.

South Tahoe runners winning individual titles were eighth-grader Connor Henderson, seventh-grader Brittany Hubberts and seventh-grader Harley Norton.

Henderson finished ahead of teammate Brandon Cramer by 17 seconds to win the two-mile eighth-grade boys’ race in 12 minutes, 20 seconds. South Tahoe, however, was edged by Sage Ridge by two points in the team title chase.

Hubberts won a tight sixth- and seventh-grade girls’ race by 3 seconds with her winning time of 13:49. The Timberwolves won the team championship by 10 points over Carson.

Norton ran a 12:43 two-mile to claim the sixth- and seventh-grade boys individual crown. Norton’s Timberwolves finished three points ahead of Alder Creek to win the team championship.

Recommended Stories For You

TAH-NEVA LEAGUE CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Friday

At South Tahoe High School

Sixth- and Seventh-Grade Girls

Team results

1. South Tahoe 40, 2. Carson 50, 3. Pau-Wa-Lu 59, 4. Eagle Valley 108, 5. North Tahoe 115.

Individual results (top 10)

Two-mile race

Note: Times not available for fourth- through 14th-place racers.

1. Brittany Hubberts, ST, 13 minutes, 49 seconds; 2. Alex Drozdoff, Carson, 13:52; 3. M. Seamans, PWL, 13:57; 4. Skyler Flora, Alder Creek; 5. Safira Gesmundo, Whittell; 6. Cindy Juchtzer, Carson; 7. Tara Gallant, North Tahoe; 8. Jordyn Dion, ST, 9. Gabrielle Rine, Alder Creek; 10. Natalie Williams, Carson.

Other local results

13. Maria Bickert, ST; 14. McKenzie Lilly, ST; 16. Molly Dant, ST, 15:55; 17. Beth Jggard, ST, 16:59; 26. Zaira Monette, ST, 17:39; 30. Lauren tang, ST, 17:51; 33. Alexandra Morgan, ST, 18:01; 38. Kirsten Tang, ST, 18:17; 39. Rachel Hawken, ST, 18:33; 43. Jade Child, ST, 19:02; 46. Natalie Allen, ST, 19:09; 63. Mikaela Clothier, ST, 20:49; 67. Emma Sower, ST, 20:53; 81. Devynn Wulstein, ST, 24:09.

Sixth- and Seventh-Grade Boys

Team results

1. South Tahoe 46, Alder Creek 49, 3. Pau-Wa-Lu 70, 4. North Tahoe 77, 5. Carson 118, 6. Carson Valley 141.

Individual results (top 10)

Two-mile race

1. Harley Norton, ST, 12:43; 2. Caden Lehman, Carson, 12:52; 3. Noah Obberiter, Alder Creek, 12:57; 4. Wildon DesLauriers, North Tahoe, 12:58; 5. T. Cohee, PWL, 13:03; 6. David Medina, ST, 13:11; 7. Jake Lahr, Alder Creek, 13:19; 8. Peter Holmes, North Tahoe, 13:20; 9. Matt Hourigan, Alder Creek, 13:25; 10. Eric Dunn, ST, 13:28.

Other South Tahoe results

14. Connor McKeen, 14:02; 15. Jack Suglian, 14:03; 21. Sam Dixon, 14:31; 22. Shanti Koskinnen, 14:35; 23. Jesse Eliot, 14:36; 26. Goody Walowit, 14:44; 29. A.J. Marino, 14:53; 31. Chas Carlson, 14:47; 38. Max Breje, 15:32; 47. Kyle Swain, 16:13; 57. Todd Benedict, 16:57.

Eighth-Grade Girls

Team results

1. Pau-Wa-Lu 25, 2. South Tahoe 37, 3. Carson 65.

Individual results (top 10)

Two-mile race

1. A. Abbott, PWL, 14:11; 2. Arellano, PWL, 14:26; 3. Emily Noll, North Tahoe, 14:33; 4. Gabriela Vargas, ST, 14:36; 5. Savannah Dennis, 15:28; 6. D. Belanger, PWL, 15:33; 7. Drew Norberg, ST, 15:34; 8. Lilly Poerner, Alder Creek, 15:35; 9. Christy Walowit, ST, 15:42; 10. A. Hoogendijk, PWL, 15:48.

Other local results

15. Kate Albrecht, ST, 17:17; 20. Kate Carlson, ST, 18:32; 23. Morgan Kaufer, ST, 19:08; 29. Colette Craig, Whittell, 20:28.

Eighth-Grade Boys

Team results

1. Sage Ridge 28, 2. South Tahoe 30, 3. Whittell 70, 4. Carson 101.

Individual results (top 10)

Two-mile race

1. Connor Henderson, South Tahoe, 12:20; 2. Brandon Cramer, ST, 12:37; 3. Caesar Garduno, Sage Ridge, 13:06; 4. Andrew Chellman, SR, 13:12; 5. Austin Shemehorn, SR, 13:13; 6. Mason Osgood, SR, 13:22; 7. Tyler Myers, ST, 13:28; 8. Ty Sprock 13:28; 9. Austin Zaccor, ST, 13:35; 10. Schuyler Gesmundo, Lake Tahoe School (Incline Village), 13:61.

Other local results

12. Connor Rettig, ST, 13:54; 14. Ben Eliot, ST, 14:18; 15. Marshall Neil, Whittell, 14:25; 17. Anders Chaplin, W, 14:29; 19. Josh Welch, Whittell, 14:40; 22. Kyle Crawford, Whittell, 15:07; 29. Dylan Maxwell, ST, 15:29; 32. Alex Kelley, Whittell, 16:01; 33. Kody Dangtongdee, Whittell, 16:03.

Go back to article