Wheating wins 800; decathlete injured in hurdles | TahoeDailyTribune.com

Wheating wins 800; decathlete injured in hurdles

Anne M. Peterson, The Associated Press

EUGENE, Ore. – With 150 meters left in the 800, Oregon’s Andrew Wheating broke into a full-on sprint and he didn’t allow himself to check the rest of the field until about 2 meters to go.

There was nobody close.

“I was thrilled,” he said.

So was the crowd at historic Hayward Field, which roared as Wheating defended his title at the NCAA outdoor track and field championships on Friday.

Wheating finished in 1 minute, 45.69 seconds, well in front of freshman sensation Robby Andrews of Virginia, who was runner-up in 1:46.83.

Fellow Duck Ashton Eaton won his third straight decathlon title, while Florida running back Jeff Demps won the 100 meters in a wind-aided 9.96 seconds under sunny skies.

Recommended Stories For You

On the same track two years ago, Wheating earned a trip to Beijing by coming in second to Nick Symmonds in the 800 at the Olympic Trials.

Andrews, who bested Wheating at the indoor championships earlier this year, is known for his ability to kick at the finish, but Eaton never gave him a chance.

“I tried to make my move with 100 to go and he was already down the homestretch,” Andrews said.

Wheating, who sports a tattoo of the Olympic rings on his back, hugged his rival at the finish.

“Everything clicked,” he said. “Everything felt great.”

Wheating will also compete in the 1,500-meter final on Saturday.

Eaton finished the decathlon with 8,457 points, ahead of runner-up Michael Morrison of California with 7,801.

Eaton set the world record in the heptathlon at the NCAA indoor championships earlier this spring, breaking the mark set 17 years ago by Dan O’Brien. He had hoped to challenge Trey Hardee’s collegiate decathlon record of 8,465 points but he fell short.

“I wanted it bad, I really did, and I know Trey’s probably pumping his fist somewhere saying, ‘Yes.’ But in the end, honestly I gave everything I have,” Eaton said. “I had nothing left at the end.”

Demps, who finished the 100 well in front of Rondel Sorrillo of Kentucky (10.09), has run for 1,368 yards and 14 touchdowns over the past two seasons for the Gators. He skipped spring practice this year to concentrate on track.

While it was windy, the conditions were much improved Friday after two days marred by periodic downpours and unseasonably cool temperatures.

South Carolina’s Johnny Dutch won the men’s 400-meter hurdles in 48.75 seconds. Olympian Queen Harrison from Virginia Tech won on the women’s side in 54.55.

“I didn’t have the best start of the race, but if I’ve learned anything through my years in college is that you have to be patient, so I was really patient with the race,” Harrison said. “Just because I messed up at the beginning, I didn’t give up.”

Blessing Okagbare of Texas-El Paso won the women’s 100 meters with a wind-aided 10.98, while Hampton’s Francena McCoroy won the 400 meters in 50.69 and Phoebe Wright of Tennessee won the 800 meters in 2:01.40.

Florida’s Mariam Kevkhishvili won the shot put with a throw of 59 feet and 5 inches, and Indiana State’s Kylie Hutson won the pole vault with a height of 14 feet, 7 1/4 inches.

Iowa State’s Lisa Koll, who won the 10,000 meters on Wednesday, added the 5,000-meter title with a finish in 15 minutes, 23.80 seconds.

Alabama freshman Kirani James won the men’s 400 in 45.05, while Matt Hughes of Louisville won the 3,000-meter steeplechase in 8:34.18.

Indiana’s Derek Drouin won the high jump with a leap of 7 feet, 5 inches. Walter Henning of LSU earned the title in the hammer with a throw of 238 feet, 10 inches.

After three days of competition, Oregon led the team standings on the women’s side with 30 points, followed by Iowa State with 28 and Texas A&M and Southern Illinois with 26 each.

The defending champion Aggies led with 36 points on the men’s side, ahead of Florida with 28 and Southern California with 26.5.

Earlier in the day, Washington decathlete Jeremy Taiwo fell hard during the 110-meter hurdles. Organizers say he was treated at a hospital for a probable concussion and facial abrasions, but he was released later in the day.

Taiwo, who is from Renton, Wash., was runner-up in the decathlon behind Eaton at the Pac-10 championships.

NCAA Championships Results

Friday

At University of Oregon’s Hayward Field, Eugene, Ore.

(All race distances in meters)

Finals

Men

100

1, Jeff Demps, Florida, 9.96 seconds. 2, Rondel Sorrillo, Kentucky, 10.09. 3, Luther Ambrose, Louisiana-Monroe, 10.12. 4, Gerald Phiri, Texas A&M, 10.20. 5, Rakieem Salaam, Oklahoma, 10.21. 6, Curtis Mitchell, Texas A&M, 10.23. 7, Reggie Dixon, Hampton, 10.39. 8, Marcus Rowland, Auburn, 10.61.

400

1, Kiranio James, Alabama, 45.05. 2, Donald Sanford, Arizona State, 45.21. 3, Joey Hughes, Southern California, 45.23. 4, Calvin Smith, Florida, 45.37. 5, Tavaris Tate, Mississippi State, 45.56. 6, Demetrius Pinder, Texas A&M, 45.56. 7, Kevin Borlee, Florida State, 45.80. 8, Tabarie Henry, Texas A&M, 45.92.

800

1, Andrew Wheating, Oregon, 1:45.69. 2, Robby Andrews, Virginia, 1:46.83. 3, Aaron Evans, Georgia, 1:46.87. 4, Ryan Martin, Santa Barbara, 1:47.02. 5,Cory Primm, UCLA, 1:47.58. 6, Lance Roller, Virginia, 1:47.64. 7, Chris Gowell, Baylor, 1:47.67. 8, Fred Samoei, Alabama, 1:47.84.

400 hurdles

1, Johnny Dutch, South Carolina, 48.75. 2, Jeshua Anderson, Washington State, 49.31. 3, Amaechi Morton, Stanford, 49.56. 4, Bryce Brown, Texas Tech, 50.11. 5, Davoid Aristil, South Florida, 51.05. 6, Emanuel Mayers, Mississippi State, 51.39. 7, Jamele Mason, Texas Tech, 51.46. 8, Reggie Wyatt, Southern California, 53.99.

3,000 steeplechase

1, Matt Hughes, Louisville, 8:43.18. 2, Donn Cabral, Princeton, 8:38.90. 3, Hillary Bor, Iowa State, 8:39.11. 4, John Sullivan, Stanford, 8:42.97. 5, Gilbert Limo, Texas Tech, 8:43. 70. 6, Steve Sodaro, California, 8:44.06. 7, Joonas Harjamaki, Lamar, 8:44.58. 8, Richard Nelson, Brigham Young, 8:45.63. 9, Julian DeRubira, Santa Barbara, 8:49.34. 10, John Martinez, North Carolina State, 8:53.33. 11, Stephen Finley, Virginia, 9:00.61. 12, De’Sean Turner, Indiana, 9:03.61. 13, Barnabas Kirui, Mississippi, 9:03.64. — Brett Hales, Weber State, DNS. High Jump

1, Derek Drouin, Indiana, 7 feet, 5 inches. 2, Manjula Kumara Wijesekar, Southern California, 7-3 3/4. 3, Paul Hamilton, Nebraska, 7-3 3/4. 4, Ryan Fritz, Penn State, 7-2 1/2. 5, Ricky Robertson, Mississippi, 7-2 1/2. 6, ERik Kynard, Kansas State, 7-1 1/2. 7(tie), Darrell Roddick, Texas Tech, 7-1 1/2. 7(tie), Nick Ross, Arizona, 7-1 1/2. 9, Clint Silock, Utah State, 7-1 1/2. 10, Jordan Bishop, Oregon State, 7-1 1/2. 11, Major Clay, Indiana State, 7-0 1/4. 12, Geoffrey Davis, Purdue, 7-0 1/4. 13(tie), Kenneth Agee, Kent State, 6-10 3/4. 13(tie), Keith Benford, Texas-San Antonio, 6-10 3/4. 13(tie), Jamal Wilson, Texas, 6-10 3/4. 13(tie), Andrew Bachelor, Florida State, 6-10 3/4. 13(tie), Justin Frick, Princeton, 6-10 3/4. 18(tie), Edgar Rivera-Morales, Arizona, 6-10 3/4. 18(tie), Brian Knight, Mississippi, 6-10 3/4. 20, Trent Arrivey, Washington State, 6-10 3/4. 21, Raphael Hall, Norfolk State, 6-8 3/4. 22, Jerome McKinzie, Kennesaw State, 6-8 3/4. — Matt Fisher, Minnesota, NH. — Donte Nall, North Carolina, NH. Hammer

1, Walter Henning, LSU, 238-10. 2, Alexander Ziegler, Virginia Tech, 237-07. 3, Marcel LOmnicky, Virginia Tech, 237-10. 4, Steffen Nerdal, Memphis, 229-2. 5, Trey Henderson, Southern California, 219-5. 6, Dimitrios Fylladitakis, UTEP, 219-1. 7, Brad Miller, DePaul, 213-3. 8, Timothy Morse, Radford, 212-7. 9, Jordan STray, Oregon, 212-4. 10, KP Singh, Oklahoma, 210.4. 11, Matej Muza, Virginia Tech, 210-2. 12, Michael Lauro, LSU, 209-5. 13, J.C. Lambert, Southern Illinois, 207-8. 14, Branislav Danis, Georgoa, 207-5. 15, Mike Zajac, South Carolina, 206-7. 16, Jason Lewis, Arizona State, 206-5. 17, Hans Eriksson, UTEP, 205-8. 18, Zack Midles, Washington, 204-11. 19, Beau Whitney, Idaho, 201-4. 20, Oliver Whaley, Brigham Young, 194-8. 21, Matthew Gac, Buffalo-SUNY, 194-7. 22, James Rogan, Idaho, 193-11. — Zach Berg, Clemson, Foul. — Adonson Shallow, SE Louisiana, Foul. DECATHLON

110 Hurdles

1, Ashton Eaton, Oregon, 13.68 seconds. 2, Robert Robinson, Northridge, 14.35. 3, Nick Adcock, Missouri, 14.36. 4, Moritz Cleve, Kansas State, 14.53. 5, Miller Moss, Clemson, 14.62. 6, Mateo Sossah, North Carolina, 14.83. 7, Marshall Ackley, Oregon, 14.86. 8, Frank Shotwell, Michigan, 14.91. 9, Michael Morrison, California, 14.93. 10, Gray Horn, Florida, 14.94. 11, Wesley Bray, Houston, 15.03. 12, Trinity Otto, Texas A&M, 15.04. 13, R.J. McGinnis, Minnesota, 15.04. 14, Lars Rise, Missouri, 15.09. 15, Nick Trubachik, Portland State, 15.12. 16, Bjorn Johansson, Akron, 15.14. 17, Sean Smith, Connecticut, 15.26. 18, Dave Grzesiak, Wisconsin, 15.27. 19, Daniel Keller, North Carolina, 15.30. 20, Kurt Felix, Boise State, 15.31. 21, Daniel Kinsey, Akron, 15.36. 22, Philip Adam, Rice, 15.58. Jeremy Taiwo, Washington, DNF. Cory Holman, Georgia, DNS. Discus

1, Daniel Kinsey, Akron, 160 feet, 5 inches. 2, Lars Rise, Missouri, 149-11. 3, Philip Adam, Rice, 139-1. 4, Ashton Eaton, Oregon, 136-10. 5, Frank Shotwell, Michigan, 135-3. 6, Trinity Otto, Texas A&M, 131-8. 7, Michael Morrison, California, 130-4. 8, Gray Horn, Florida, 130-4. 9, Wesley Bray, Houston, 129-1. 10, Nick Trubachik, Portland State, 128-7. 11, Dave Grzesiak, Wisconsin, 127-5. 12, Sean Smith, Connecticut, 127-3. 13, Robert Robinson, Northridge, 125-9. 14, Bjorn Johansson, Akron, 124-8. 15, Nick Adcock, Missouri, 123-3. 16, Marshall Ackley, Oregon, 120-10. 17, Mateo Sossah, North Carolina, 118-10. 18, Kurt Felix, Boise State, 117-10. 19, Daniel Keller, North Carolina, 116-8. 20, Moritz Cleve, Kansas State, 114-1. 21, R.J. McGinnis, Minnesota, 97-1. Miller Moss, Clemson, foul. Cory Holman, Georgia, DNS. Jeremy Taiwo, Washington, DNS. Pole Vault

1(tie), Daniel Keller, North Carolina, 16 feet, 3/4 inch. 1(tie), Michael Morrison, California, 16- 3/4. 3(tie), Daniel Kinsey, Akron, 15-5. 3(tie), Ashton Eaton, Oregon, 15-5. 3(tie), Bjorn Johansson, Akron, 15-5. 6(tie), Moritz Cleve, Kansas State, 15-1. 6(tie), Lars Rise, Missouri, 15-1. 8(tie), Nick Adcock, Missouri, 14-9. 8(tie), Miller Moss, Clemson, 14-9. 8(tie), Wesley Bray, Houston, 14-9. 8(tie), Trinity Otto, Texas A&M, 14-9. 8(tie), Dave Grzesiak, Wisconsin, 14-9. 8(tie), Philip Adam, Rice, 14-9. 14(tie), Mateo Sossah, North Carolina, 14-5 1/4. 14(tie), Nick Trubachik, Portland State, 14-5 1/4. 14(tie), Frank Shotwell, Michigan, 14-5 1/4. 17(tie), Robert Robinson, Northridge, 14-1 1/4. 17(tie), Gray Horn, Florida, 14-1 1/4. 19, Sean Smith, Connecticut, 13-9 1/4. 20, R.J. McGinnis, Minnesota, 13-1 1/2. 21, Kurt Felix, Boise State, 11-1 3/4. Marshall Ackley, Oregon, NH. Jeremy Taiwo, Washington, DNS. Cory Holman, Georgia, DNS. Javelin

1, Kurt Felix, Boise State, 206 feet, 8 inches. 2, Nick Trubachik, Portland State, 204-11. 3, Daniel Kinsey, Akron, 203-6. 4, Michael Morrison, California, 193-2. 5, Bjorn Johansson, Akron, 188-9. 6, Wesley Bray, Houston, 182-4. 7, Lars Rise, Missouri, 180-11. 8, Nick Adcock, Missouri, 177-5. 9, Dave Grzesiak, Wisconsin, 175-7. 10(tie), Mateo Sossah, North Carolina, 174-3. 10(tie), Daniel Keller, North Carolina, 174-3. 12, Frank Shotwell, Michigan, 173-3. 13, Ashton Eaton, Oregon, 171-11. 14, Marshall Ackley, Oregon, 168-2. 15, Trinity Otto, Texas A&M, 166-8. 16, Gray Horn, Florida, 161-8. 17, Philip Adam, Rice, 161-8. 18, Moritz Cleve, Kansas State, 161-3. 19, Miller Moss, Clemson, 153-4. 20, Sean Smith, Connecticut, 152-7. 21, R.J. McGinnis, Minnesota, 152-6. 22, Robert Robinson, Northridge, 146-3. Jeremy Taiwo, Washington, DNS. Cory Holman, Georgia, DNS. 1,500

1, Ashton Eaton, Oregon, 4 minutes, 21.85 seconds. 2, Mateo Sossah, North Carolina, 4:22.64. 3, Dave Grzesiak, Wisconsin, 4:35.14. 4, Moritz Cleve, Kansas State, 4:35.57. 5, Philip Adam, Rice, 4:36.06. 6, Nick Adcock, Missouri, 4:36.30. 7, Sean Smith, Connecticut, 4:37.63. 8, Daniel Kinsey, Akron, 4:38.41. 9, Lars Rise, Missouri, 4:39.81. 10, Gray Horn, Florida, 4:40.60. 11, Nick Trubachik, Portland State, 4:40.92. 12, Daniel Keller, North Carolina, 4:41.31. 13, Michael Morrison, California, 4:41.39. 14, Wesley Bray, Houston, 4:44.67. 15, Frank Shotwell, Michigan, 4:47.69. 16, Miller Moss, Clemson, 4:49.80. 17, Kurt Felix, Boise State, 4:51.65. 18, Trinity Otto, Texas A&M, 4:53.43. 19, Bjorn Johansson, Akron, 4:54.05. 20, R.J. McGinnis, Minnesota, 4:55.45. 21, Robert Robinson, Northridge, 5:04.05. 22, Marshall Ackley, Oregon, 7:04.56. Cory Holman, Georgia, DNS. Jeremy Taiwo, Washington, DNS. Final Decathlon Standings

1, Ashton Eaton, Oregon, 8,457 points. 2, Michael Morrison, California, 7,801. 3, Trinity Otto, Texas A&M, 7,724. 4, Lars Rise, Missouri, 7,671. 5, Nick Adcock, Missouri, 7,569. 6, Daniel Kinsey, Akron, 7,524. 7, Nick Trubachik, Portland State, 7,510. 8, Mateo Sossah, 7,509. 9, Philip Adam, Rice, 7,415. 10, Moritz Cleve, Kansas State, 7,360. 11, Daniel Keller, North Carolina, 7,350. 12, Wesley Bray, Houston, 7,285. 13, Kurt Felix, Boise State, 7,275. 14, Frank Shotwell, Michigan, 7,271. 15, Gray Horn, Florida, 7,262. 16, Dave Grzesiak, Wisconsin, 7,193. 17, Bjorn Johansson, Akron, 7,157. 18, Robert Robinson, Cal-State Northridge, 7,148. 19, Sean Smith, Connecticut, 7,061. 20, Miller Moss, Clemson, 6,936. 21, R.J. McGinnis, Minnesota, 6,650. 22, Marshall Ackley, Oregon, 5,883. DNF, Jeremy Taiwo, Washington. DNF, Cory Holman, Georgia.

Women

100

1, Blessing Okagbare, UTEP, 10.98. , Porscha Lucas, Texas A&M, 11.12. Jeneba Tarmoh, Texas A&M, 11.13. 4, Takeia Pinckney, LSU, 11.23. 5, Terra Evans, Texas Tech, 11.27. 6, Shaniqua Ferguson, Auburn, 11.32. 7, Trisha-Ann Hawthorne, Connecticut, 11.39. 8, Shayla Mahan, Texas Tech, 11.47. 400

1, Francena McCorory, Hampton, 50.69. 2, Jessica Beard, Texas A&M, 51.02. 3, Joanna Atkins, Auburn, 52.01. 4, Keshia Baker, Oregon, 52.34. 5, Shelise Williams, Arkansas, 52.67. 6, Jody-Ann Muir, Mississippi State, 52.93. 7, Brandi Cross, South Carolina, 53.01. 8, Regina George, Arkansas, 54.14. 800

1, Phoebe Wright, Tennessee, 2:01.40. 2, Molly Beckwith, Indiana, 2:02.14. 3, Kayann Thompson, LSU, 2:03.64. 4, Christina Rodgers, Arizona, 2:04.47. 5, Christine Whalen, Georgetown, 2:05.16. 6, Anne Kesselring, Oregon, 2:05.41. 7, Kate Grace, Yale, 2:05.92. 8, Kayann Thompson, LSU, 2:07.15. 5,000

1, Lisa Koll, Iowa State, 15:23.80. 2, Marie Louise Asselin, West Virginia, 15:53.93. 3, Alex Kosinski, Oregon, 16:02.90. 4, Risper Kimaiyo, UTEP, 16:06.26. 5, Kathy Kroeger, Stanford, 16:06.36. 6, Emily MacLeod, Michigan State, 16:06.75. 7, Holly Van Dalen, Stony Brook-SUNY, 16:06.77. 8, Alex Banfic, Princeton, 16:06.79. 9, Deborah Maier, California, 16.07.20. 10, Beverly Ramos, Kansas State, 16:07.88. 11, Amanda Marino, Villanova, 16.10.57. 12, Jessica Engel, Oklahoma, 16:13.28. 13, Bogdana Mimic, Villanova, 16:10.57. 14, Brianna Felnagle North Carolina, 16:14.95. 15, Paula Whiting, Tulsa, 16:15.41. 16, Jackie Areson, Tennessee, 16:17.07. 17, Semehar Tesfaye, Iowa State, 16:17.76. 18, Mia Behm, Texas, 16:20.02. 19, Claire Richardson, Harvard, 16:25.80. 20, Amanda Goetschius, Charlotte, 16:31.34. 21, Caroline McDonough, Columbia, 16:32.47. 22, Juliet Bottirff, Duke, 16:38.26. 23, Nicole Blood, Oregon, 16:41.84. — Angela Bizzarri, DNF. 400 hurdles

1, Queen Harrison, Virginia Tech, 54.55. 2, Tierra Brown, Miami, 55.22. 3, Tameka Jameson, Miami, 56.37. 4, Dorr, Penn State, 56.75. 5, Chaney, Arizona State, 57.83. 6, Moore, Indiana State, 58.12. 7, Takecia Jameson, Miami, 58.33. 8, Angele Cooper, Texas, 59.05. Pole Vault

1, Kyle Hutson, Indiana state, 14-7 1/4. 2, Tina Sutej, Arkansas, 14-5 1/4. 3, Tori Pena, UCLA, 14-1 1/4. 4(tie), Katy Viuf, UCLA, 13-9 1/4. 4(tie), Katerina Stefanidi, Stanford,13-9 1/4. 6, Natalie Willer, Nebraska, 13-9 1/4. 7, Carrie Kayes, Akron, 13-9 1/4. 8, Jenny Soceka, Wisconsin, 13-9 1/4. 9, Shade Weygandt, Texas Tech, 13-9 1/4. 10 Melissa Gergel, Oregon, 13-9 1/4. 11(tie), Katie Stripling, Arkansas, 13-5 1/4. 11(tie), Rachel Laurent LSU, 13-5 1/3. 13, Brianna Neumann, Purdue, 13-5 1/4. 14, Kelsie Ahbe, Indiana, 13-5 1/4. 15, Neal Tisher, Mississippi, 13-1 1/2. 16, Nicole Kazuba, William & Mary, 13-1 1/2. 17(tie), Janice Keppler, Arkansas, 12-9 1/2. 17(tie), Katie Nageotte, Dayton, 12-9 1/2. — Jocelyn Witmer, Penn State, NH. — Vica Shobe, South Carolina, NH. — Tiffany Maskulinski, Buffalo-SUNY, NH. — Brysun Stately, Southern California, NH. — Kat Majester, Georgia, NH. — Kari Clark, Brigham Young, DNS. Shot put

1, Mariam Kevkhishvili, Florida, 59-5. 2, Karen Shumo, Oklahoma, 56-3. 3, Kristy Woods, Buffalo, 55- 1/4. 4, Julie Labonte, Arizona, 54-5 1/4. 5, Jeneva McCall, Southern Illinois, 54-3 1/4. 6, Fauth Sgerrill, Indiana, 54-1 1/4. 7, Ashley Muffett, Kentucky, 53-6 1/2. 8, Brittany Cox, Middle Tennessee State, 53-4 1/2. 9, Trecey Rew, Northwestern State, 53-1 1/2. 10, Keely Medeiros, Florida, 53-1 1/2. 11, Aja Evans, Illinois, 52-11 1/2. 12, Kayla Smith, Santa Barbara, 52-10. 13, Rosario Sanchez, Fresno State, 52-9 1/2. 14, Jordyn Brown, Texas, 52-6 3/4. 15, Sara Neubauer, Air Force, 52-3 1/4. 16, Kandace Arnold, Eastern Illinois, 51-11 3/4. 17, Lawanda Henry, NC State, 51-10. 18, Simone du Toit, Southern Methodist, 51-4 1/2. 19, Mykael Bothum, Idaho, 51-4 1/4. 20, Tia Brooks, Oklahoma, 51-1 1/2. 21, Danielle Grunloh, Brown, 50-10 3/4. 22, Wilamena Hopkins, Alabama, 50-6. 23, Fidela James, Florida, 48-10 1/4. 24, Danielle Curry, Youngstown State, 45-8 1/2.

Men Team Standings

1, Texas A&M 36. 2, Florida 28. 3, Southern California 26.50. 4, Oregon 20. 4, Arizona State 20. 4, LSU 20. 7, Texas Tech 18.50. 8, Kansas 18. 9, Stanford 17. 10, Virginia Tech, 16.50. 10, Washington 16.50. 12, Louisville 15. 13, Indiana 13.50. 14, Virginia 11. 14, California 11. 14, Alabama 11. 17, Iowa State 10. 17, Liberty 10. 17, South Carolina 10. 17, Brown 10. 21, Missouri 9. 22, Washington State 8. 22, Princeton 8. 22, Kentucky 8. 22, Nebraska 8. 22, Oklahoma State 8. 22, Boise State 8. 28, Mississippi State 7. 29, Georgia 6. 29, Louisiana-Monroe 6. 31, Air Force 5.50. 32, Mississippi 5. 32, Santa Barbara 5. 32, Penn State 5. 32, Florida State 5. 32, Southeastern Louisiana, 5. 32, Memphis 5. 32, Wisconsin 5. 39, Texas-San Antonio 4. 39, South Florida 4. 39, UCLA 4. 39, Oklahoma 4. 43, Akron 3. 43, Auburn 3. 43, Kansas State 3. 43, Texas-El Paso 3. 43, Colorado 3. 43, McNeese State 3. 49, Portland State 2. 49, DePaul 2, 49, Baylor 2. 49, Lamar 2. 49, Hampton 2. 54, Arizona 1.5. 55, Portland 1. 55, North Carolina 1. 55, Georgia Tech 1. 55, Radford 1. 55, Southern Illinois 1. 55, Brigham Young 1. 61, Notre Dame 0.50.

Women Team Standings

Oregon 30, Iowa State 28, Southern Illinois 26, Texas A&M 26, Arizona 19, Virginia Tech 18, Oklahoma 16, Miami 16, LSU 16, Florida 16, UTEP 15, West Virginia 13, Indiana 11, Nebraska 11, Alabama 11, Clemson 10, Georgia 10, Hawaii 10, Tennessee 10, Hampton 10, Middle Tennessee State 9, Florida State 9, Auburn 9, Maryland 8, Michigan State 7, Santa Barbara 7, Oral Roberts 6, Louisville 6, Buffalo 6, Mississippi State 5, Arkansas 5, Baylor 5, Penn State 5, Stanfrod 5, Wisconsin 4, Arizona State 4, Texas Tech 4, Georgetown 4, Kent State 3, Southern Methodist 3, Akron 3, Kentucky 3, Loyola Marymount 3, Indiana State 3, South Carolina 3, St. Johns 3, Yale 2, Stony Brook-SUNY 2, Connecticut 2, TCU 2, Air Force 2, TCU 2, Texas 1, East Carolina 1, Princeton 1, Idaho State 1.

Go back to article