Tribune staff report

Back to: Sports
May 6, 2014
Follow Sports

Viking swimmers keep streak alive, remain undefeated

Three South Tahoe swimmers recorded first place finishes as the boys and girls teams both beat Fernley and Incline at Friday’s dual meet.

Margaret Albrecht placed first in the 200-yard freestyle and second in the 100-yard freestyle. Annabell Dressler and Kylee Lyons went 1-2 in the 50-yard freestyle.

For the boys, Brady McIntyre placed first in the 100-yard butterfly and second in the 100-yard freestyle.

The boys 400-yard freestyle relay team of Louie Marin, Bryan Peuse, Kellen Gronwald and McIntyre grabbed first place.

The team scores saw the girls beating Fernley 194-67 and Incline 179-73. The boys team beat Incline 172-6 and Fernley 138.5-86.5.

Girls 200-yard medley relay: 1. Truckee (Kates, Suter, Straw, Percin) 2. South Tahoe (Tang, Tang, Albrecht, Smith) 3. Truckee (Kruck, Manthrope, Burill, Keith)

Boys 200-yard medley relay: 1. Truckee (Rodarte, Hamilton, Robertson, Rodarte) 2. South Tahoe (Piazzo, Marin, McIntyre, Peuse) 3. Fernley (Adamson, McManus, Koch, McDonald)

Girls 200-yard freestyle: 1. Albrecht (ST) 2. Shacter (T) 3. Winberg (I)

Boys 200-yard freestyle: 1. Robertson (T) 2. Marin (ST) 3. Peuse (ST)

Girls 200-yard individual medley: 1. Straw (T) 2. Percin (T) 3. K. Tang (ST)

Boys 200-yard individual medley: 1. Rodarte (T) 2. Gronwald (ST) 3. Suarez (F)

Girls 50-yard freestyle: 1. Dressler (ST) 2. Lyons (ST) 3. Goetz (I)

Boys 50-yard freestyle: 1. Hamilton (T) 2. Koch (F) 2. Castillo (T) 4. McDonald (F)

Girls 100-yard butterfly: 1. Suter (T) 2. Burill (T) 3. L. Tang (ST) 4. K. Tang (ST)

Boys 100-yard butterfly: 1. McIntyre (ST) 2. Rodarte (T) 3. Hamilton (T)

Girls 100-yard freestyle: 1. Kates (T) 2. Albrecht (ST) 3. Glander (NT)

Boys 100-yard freestyle: 1. Rodarte (T) 2. McIntyre (ST) 3. Marin (ST)

Girls 500-yard freestyle: 1. Percin (T) 2. Shacter (T) 3. Swain (ST)

Boys 500-yard freestyle: 1. Robertson (T) 2. Peuse (ST) 3. Filce (ST)

Girls 200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Truckee (Kruck, Keith, Krider, Suter) 2. South Tahoe (Cefalu, Wirth, Stewart, Craig) 3. South Tahoe (Lyons, Gronwald, Bucholz, Dressler)

Boys 200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Truckee (Hamilton, K. Rodarte, Robertson, M. Rodarte) 2. South Tahoe (Piazzo, Goralski, Barnett, Jarrett) 3. Fernley (Roemer, Bittner, Lemon, Primeau)

Girls 100-yard backstroke: 1. Kates (T) 2. Burill (T) 3. Craig (ST)

Boys 100-yard backstroke: 1. M. Rodarte (T) 2. McKeen (T) 3. Piazzo (ST)

Girls 100-yard breaststroke: 1. Straw (T) 2. L. Tang (ST) 3. Suter (T) 4. Smith (ST)

Boys 100-yard breaststroke: 1. Castillo (T) 1. McManus (F) 3. Barnett (ST) 4. Enkhbayer (ST)

Girls 400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Truckee (Burill, Straw, Kates, Percin) 2. South Tahoe (K. Tang, Albrecht, Smith, L. Tang) 3. South Tahoe (O. Pennington, Lyons, Swain, Craig)

Boys 400-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Tahoe (Marin, Peuse, Gronwald, McIntyre) 2. Fernley (McDonald, Primeau, Suarez, Koch) 3. Truckee (McKeen, Ingalls, Castillo, England).


Explore Related Articles

Tahoe Daily Tribune Updated May 13, 2014 12:08PM Published May 6, 2014 04:36PM Copyright 2014 Tahoe Daily Tribune. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.