Folsom man wins Tahoe Rim Trail 100 | TahoeDailyTribune.com

Folsom man wins Tahoe Rim Trail 100

Eric Skaden didn’t let his second 100-miler in a month and the extreme heat prevent him from winning the Tahoe Rim Trail 100-mile run title Sunday at Spooner Lake State Park.

A year after sharing the title, Skaden of Folsom, Calif., came back to win the run in 20 hours, 27 minutes and 32 seconds. The race also served as the USA Track and Field 100 Mile Trail National Championship for the third year in succession.

“Just don’t drop out,” Skaden said was his strategcy after completing the Western States 100 less than a month ago. Skaden took the lead at the 43-mile mark and kept it.

Robert Evans of Pollock Pines was second in 20:45:54 and Brett Rivers of San Francisco came in third at 20:50:40.

The heat and the demanding course took its toll as 64 runners out of 112 preregistered participants completed the 100-miler. The number of finishers was higher in the other two runs as 96 of 143 competitors were able to complete the 50-miler and 165 of 189 finished the 50-kilometer race. Runners were faced with 20,000 feet of total elevation change and temperatures exceeded 100 degrees.

Bree Lambert of San Jose led from start to finish to win the women’s 100-mile division, completing the task in 23:42:32. Michele Jensen of Littleton, Calif., was runner-up in 24:14:34 and Roxanne Woodhouse of Weaverville, Calif., placed third in 24:14:39.

Recommended Stories For You

South Shore runners made their presence felt in the 50K as Caroline Barichievich and Alan Barichievich finished eighth and ninth in 6:00:59 and 6:04:42, respectively.

Other area runners to complete the 50K were Lauren Boismier, 44th, 7:46:10; Ron Nageotte, 59th, 8:11:29; and Sharlee Cotter, 86th, 8:48:17.

Truckee’s Peter Fain repeated as the 50K champion in 4:39:04, while famed Western States 100 runner Tim Twietmeyer was second at 5:22:14.

For complete results, see Scoreboard on page 11.

– Howard Nippert contributed to this story.

2009 Tahoe Rim Trail Endurance Runs

100-MILE RESULTS

PLACE NAME TIME

1. Skaden, Erik 20:27.0

2. Evans, Robert 20:46.5

3. Rivers, Brett 20:50.4

4. Torrence, Ian 22:02.5

5. Couteau, Pierre-Yves 22:12.6

6. Shebest, Bob 22:44.1

7. Sarnquist, Bret 23:08.2

8. Lang, Sean 23:17.4

9. Doar, Ben 23:25.6

10. Crew, Benjamin 23:28.6

11. VanDeWater, Joe 23:30.1

12. Rogers, Jeffery 23:39.2

13. Lambert, Bree 23:42.2

14. Landman, Zachary 23:42.2

15. Jensen, Michele 24:14.3

16. Woodhouse, Roxanne 24:14.4

17. Solis, Adelaido 25:12.4

18. Crockett,Davy 25:43.5

19. Sinclair, Jamie 25:59.5

20. Swenson, Joseph 26:24.3

21. Ochs, Monica 27:01.1

22. Resinski, Murray 27:04.0

23. Bloom, Jerry 28:16.6

24. Holmes, Gregory 28:17.2

25. Garcia-Denson, Daniel 28:22.2

26. Hankins, Kean 28:24.5

27. Abramowitz, Fred 28:24.6

28. Jensen, Karl 28:33.1

29. McCarthy, Ted 28:59.6

30. Santos, Rick 29:09.4

31. Fancett, Kenneth 29:11.4

32. Dobrowalski, Jay 29:22.5

33. Blakney, Charles 29:30.3

34. Barichievich, Mark 29:40.3

35. Smith, Mike 29:43.0

36. Carboni, Grant 29:46.5

37. Elkerton, Jay 30:10.1

38. Fairbanks, Chet 30:38.1

39. Skaggs, James 30:46.4

40. Magill, Jim 30:54.5

41. Wion, Tom 31:03.3

42. Waters, Christopher 31:41.6

43. Jones, Jeff 31:46.5

44. Sims, Natalie 31:46.5

45. Zarnetske, Meghan 31:49.6

46. White, Rich 31:49.6

47. Gifford, Adam 31:49.6

48. Hargett, John 31:51.4

49. Machray, John 32:28.5

50. Carboni, Leslie 32:31.5

51. O’Neil, Jimmie 32:33.4

52. Beiber, David 32:36.3

53. Miller, Brian 32:38.2

54. DeGregory, John 32:44.5

55. White, Nick 32:49.0

56. Boyd, Andy 33:09.5

57. Wrinkle, Allen 33:18.2

58. Corbett, Catra 33:31.4

59. Kumeda, Andy 33:31.4

60. Richie, Joe 33:43.5

61. Goodwin, Paul 33:59.5

62. Barbeau, Gilles 34:00.4

63. Stoute, Luis 34:07.4

64. Thernka, Karen 34:11.1

50-MILE RESULTS

PLACE NAME TIME

1. Gilligan, Mark 8:21:32.00

2. Riggs, Shan 9:33:51.00

3. McKinley, Lee 9:37:16.00

4. Parker-Dial, Wendi 9:46:27.00

5. O’Brien, Sean 9:51:18.00

6. Brugman, Gretchen 9:57:04.00

7. Cote, Gilles 10:04:04.00

8. Young, Darren 10:05:08.00

9. Luberecki, Chris 10:27:37.00

10. Guild, Scott 10:28:48.00

11. Petzold, Maria 10:31:09.00

12. Rewick, Carol 10:32:20.00

13. Becker, Turi 10:32:30.00

14. McLaughlin, Deanna 10:34:56.00

15. Dill, Franz 10:35:10.00

16. Ridgway, Kelly 10:44:30.00

17. Vaughan, Eric 10:44:54.00

18. Abram, Clare 10:47:24.00

19. Frink, Jamie 10:52:38.00

20. Bratsberg, Bernt 11:04:08.00

21. Crane, Steve 11:11:18.00

22. Jackson, Mario 11:12:38.00

23. Blankenship, David 11:12:50.00

24. Hayes, Amy 11:13:11.00

25. Ohren, Mary 11:13:44.00

26. Wilbur, Steve 11:15:31.00

27. Taormina, Salvadore 11:18:53.00

28. Lourme, Jerome 11:27:17.00

29. Murphy, Michael 11:29:40.00

30. LaBerge, Scott 11:38:10.00

31. Hemmen, Jennifer 11:39:39.00

32. Ure, Tina 11:43:24.00

33. Martinez, Marisol 11:48:04.00

34. Fellner, Joseph 11:48:26.00

35. Reifers, Jeff 11:50:15.00

36. Anderson, Matt 11:51:09.00

37. Kakuta, Takahiro 11:55:48.00

38. Cannon, Cathi 11:56:08.00

39. George, Ricky 11:58:47.00

40. Sullivan, Catherine 12:10:41.00

41. Thacker, Mike 12:13:17.00

42. Pontillas, Mariano 12:13:54.00

43. Wunder, Leslie 12:22:06.00

44. Martinez, Julian 12:29:03.00

45. Hutson, James 12:29:37.00

46. McGarvey, Andy 12:31:28.00

47. Shannon, Robert 12:32:25.00

48. Coons, Rob 12:34:29.00

49. Fuhriman, Mark 12:34:59.00

50. Leinfellner, Norbert 12:35:45.00

51. Harrell, Wayne 12:37:11.00

52. O’Dwyer, Sean 12:55:24.00

53. Medley, Brian 12:55:34.00

54. McFadden, Linda 12:58:40.00

55. Tippets, Carl 12:59:28.00

56. Spain, Laura 13:03:50.00

57. McKinney, Mark 13:04:54.00

58. Kajiwara, Eric 13:05:00.00

59. McMahon, Elaina 13:05:09.00

60. Musy-Verdel, Thierry 13:10:19.00

61. Crichton, Chris 13:11:10.00

62. Luffey, Gregory 13:18:23.00

63. Huie, Stephanie 13:21:33.00

64. Bell, Brent 13:22:02.00

65. Briggs, David 13:28:44.00

66. Rensch, Teresa 13:28:52.00

67. Longan, Lynn 13:31:49.00

68. Gray, Frank 13:32:20.00

69. Smilkstein, Tina 13:37:13.00

70. Pena, Roy 13:39:35.00

71. Rodriguez, David 13:43:04.00

72. Streicher, Sarah 13:43:09.00

73. Volt, Matt 13:57:38.00

74. O’Connor, John 13:58:57.00

75. Denison, David 14:01:27.00

76. Tewes, Michael 14:02:18.00

77. Bliss, Amy 14:07:39.00

78. Bosworth, Sam 14:10:40.00

79. Heinselman, Craig 14:14:47.00

80. Owen, Patricia 14:20:10.00

81. Vera, Nico 14:27:47.00

82. Guastamacchio, Raffaella 14:28:03.00

83. Matal Sol, Ernesto 14:28:12.00

84. Hanke, Karen 14:38:08.00

85. Ingelse, Kathy 14:38:29.00

86. Mangum, Larry 14:45:48.00

87. Guzzi, Mark 14:47:19.00

88. Taylor, William 15:13:49.00

89. Maestas, Adolfo 15:16:30.00

90. Kohr, Aaron 15:37:20.00

91. Vomacka, Glen 15:38:42.00

92. Smith, Reenie 15:38:42.00

93. Deguzman, Domingo 15:39:58.00

94. San Gabriel, Joselito 15:40:08.00

95. Meyer, Timothy 16:02:10.00

96. Dicus, Jennifer 16:04:27.00

50-KILOMETER RESULTS

PLACE NAME TIME

1. Fain, Peter 4:39:04.00

2. Twietmeyer, Tim 5:22:14.00

3. Young, Julie 5:27:28.00

4. Ostezan, John 5:43:39.00

5. Long, Truman 5:46:21.00

6. Cote, Mary 5:53:18.00

7. Lyles, Elizabeth 5:54:14.00

8. Barichievich, Caroline 6:00:59.00

9. Barichievich, Alan 6:04:42.00

10. Jobe, Glenn 6:07:28.00

11. Brooks, Ed 6:21:29.00

12. Sinclair, Jon 6:29:51.00

13. Leiffer, Jack 6:30:39.00

14. Goles, Kevin 6:33:28.00

15. Jensen, Camille 6:39:34.00

16. Luu, Kevin 6:45:10.00

17. Nicolls, Michael 6:47:54.00

18. Sheykhzadeh, Paul 6:48:10.00

19. Pulliam, Gabe 6:48:15.00

20. Rosenquist, Jamie 6:50:48.00

21. Keefe, Benjamin 6:51:21.00

22. Smith, Scott 6:51:37.00

23. Clifford, Darren 6:52:40.00

24. Ward, Tom 6:59:34.00

25. Mayhew, April 7:06:09.00

26. McCain, Lina 7:07:47.00

27. Song, Beatrice 7:09:07.00

28. Lanctot, Greg 7:10:42.00

29. Keefe, Josh 7:17:53.00

30. Kane, Sarah 7:18:10.00

31. Keefe, Matthew 7:18:33.00

32. Della Chiesa, Nedis 7:18:48.00

33. Truscott, Elke 7:19:21.00

34. Richard, Marian 7:21:35.00

35. Ecclesine, Sara 7:24:21.00

36. Heffel, Jennifer 7:26:47.00

37. Hutchins, Carolyn 7:26:54.00

38. Salamon, Justin 7:38:24.00

39. Hataway, Shannon 7:38:43.00

40. Winkler, Dave 7:40:20.00

41. Schuman, Miriam 7:41:58.00

42. Kryder, Karen 7:44:43.00

43. Buzzone, John 7:45:32.00

44. Boismier, Lauren 7:46:10.00

45. De St.Paer, Jon 7:50:53.00

46. Hurd, Linda 7:51:39.00

47. Sachen, Zach 7:58:49.00

48. Purcell, Rick 7:59:14.00

49. Meyer, Jack 8:01:59.00

50. Snow, Laura 8:02:06.00

51. Muenzer, Michael 8:03:44.00

52. Pinney, Samantha 8:05:32.00

53. Myzal, Elisa 8:06:49.00

54. Starr, Molly 8:06:54.00

55. Davidson, Peggy 8:06:56.00

56. Blecka, John 8:07:00.00

57. Susak, Rick 8:07:48.00

58. Cacioppo, Joe 8:11:06.00

59. Nageotte, Ron 8:11:29.00

60. Sullivan, Angela 8:12:47.00

61. Ottenheimer, Jim 8:14:50.00

62. Griego, Andreia 8:17:08.00

63. Gannon, Daniel 8:18:34.00

64. Bourn, Randy 8:20:37.00

65. Troska, Melanie 8:20:52.00

66. Whiting, Floyd 8:23:48.00

67. Riccio, Ed 8:24:24.00

68. Stuart, Kevin 8:25:15.00

69. Astalos, Lynn 8:25:20.00

70. Little, Ray 8:26:52.00

71. Wheeler, Jack 8:27:30.00

72. Yocum, Holly 8:28:10.00

73. Palmer, Brent 8:30:54.00

74. Lynn, Joshua 8:32:48.00

75. Herrick, Jeanne 8:33:08.00

76. Kato, Diane 8:35:03.00

77. Baker, Duane 8:35:10.00

78. Hornbaker, John 8:35:23.00

79. Schwartz, Kim 8:36:22.00

80. Hetland, Jon 8:40:25.00

81. Dey, Brandon 8:40:43.00

82. Orth, Steven 8:40:48.00

83. Lewis, Scott 8:43:22.00

84. Flowers, Pam 8:46:34.00

85. Brunt, Ken 8:47:49.00

86. Cotter, Sharlee 8:48:17.00

87. Spencer, Steph 8:50:06.00

88. Meenaghan, Carol 8:50:45.00

89. Kahue, Benjamin 8:51:36.00

90. Prinster, Sarah 8:54:30.00

91. LaValle, Jamie 8:55:47.00

92. Jensen, Chad 8:58:24.00

93. Cox, Carl 8:59:35.00

94. Zendner, Dan 9:00:45.00

95. Dummar, Susan 9:01:05.00

96. O’Neil, Jim 9:01:08.00

97. Moyano, Kim 9:01:41.00

98. Lercari, Bill 9:01:45.00

99. Lore, Craig 9:01:52.00

100. Louks, Tracie 9:02:54.00

101. Walters, Chris 9:02:55.00

102. Douglas, Steven 9:02:56.00

103 Douglas, Deanna 97 9:02:56.00

104. Walters, Jennifer 9:02:57.00

105. Eggen, James 9:06:23.00

106. Sukiennicki, Teresa 9:12:04.00

107. Lasher, Michael 9:12:22.00

108. Hansen, Kate 9:13:30.00

109. Surface, Cheryl 9:23:00.00

110. Bennett, Heidi 9:30:23.00

111. Musfy, Nofal 9:37:44.00

112. Niemann, Ted 9:42:57.00

113. Niemann, Taylor 9:43:00.00

114. Scurfield, David 9:45:38.00

115. Mackel, Steve 9:46:51.00

116. Kellogg, Mary Lucy 9:46:54.00

117. Paramasivam, Arulchandran 9:47:02.00

118. Upp, Thomas 9:56:13.00

119. Mohlman, Melissa 9:57:38.00

120. Castle, Dawn Israel 9:57:53.00

121. Boudreaux, Stacie 9:59:14.00

122. Sek, Dave 10:01:09.00

123. Furnish, James 10:04:43.00

124. Donnelly, Bill 10:08:50.00

125. Fleming, Jerry 10:09:20.00

126. Guettler, Valerie 10:11:08.00

127. Bui, Jane 10:13:00.00

128. Hopkins, Jim 10:16:41.00

129. Norwood, Sue 10:25:16.00

130. Bartocci, Frank 10:28:18.00

131. McLeod, Elizabeth 10:39:37.00

132. Paige, Lisa 10:39:39.00

133. Ketcher, Ken 10:55:10.00

134. Rios, Chris 11:03:33.00

135. Kajiwara, Jo 11:03:39.00

136. Kajiwara, Brian 11:03:49.00

137. Shaffer, Judi 11:04:52.00

138. Weiss, Lisa 11:04:52.00

139. Bruckert, Eugene 11:08:48.00

140. Rhodes, Bryce 11:09:42.00

141. Trent, Jill 11:10:47.00

142. Cullenward, Michele 11:14:15.00

143. Harvel, Pamela 11:14:20.00

144. Read, Margie 11:14:45.00

145. Gallagher, Jackie 11:17:28.00

146. Rhodes, Terry 11:17:32.00

147. Jebian, Wini 11:20:10.00

148. Jebian, Lee 11:20:30.00

149. Bardin, Joshua 11:32:48.00

150. Hogan, Pitter 11:32:58.00

151. Musfy, Shirley 11:48:39.00

152. Van Camp, Gordon 11:53:18.00

153. Kobinsky, Susan 12:13:08.00

154. Shelton, Debbie 12:13:12.00

155. Riley, Bonnie 12:17:47.00

156. Clark, Donald 12:17:52.00

157. Neumann, Alan 12:27:22.00

158. Kauffman, Sarah 12:31:57.00

159. Kashiwagi, Hiroshi 12:32:00.00

160. Buckle, Larry 12:32:08.00

161. Wright, Phil 12:41:13.00

162. Neumann, Deborah 12:52:21.00

163. Joachims, Brian 13:23:01.00

164. Hustedt, Suzanne 14:33:05.00

165. Cote, Joe 14:37:40.00