Judge Memorial posts convincing win over South Tahoe | TahoeDailyTribune.com

Judge Memorial posts convincing win over South Tahoe

Steve Yingling / Tahoe Daily TribuneLee Espinosa of South Tahoe dribbles past a Judge Memorial defender during a South Tahoe Shootout game on Thursday night.

Judge Memorial of Salt Lake City romped to a 71-31 boys’ basketball victory over host South Tahoe during the opening day of the South Tahoe Shootout on Thursday night.

Judge Memorial pulled away from an early 6-6 tie to build a 36-16 halftime lead. Transition baskets created by steals from stepping into the passing lanes enabled the Utah Catholic school to score easy baskets.

Smooth-shooting Christian Stark led Judge Memorial with 18 points, including four three-point baskets.

South Tahoe, which was missing inside players Peter Pielaet-Strayer and Wade Norberg, were led by the guard play of junior-to-be Jalen Quistgard and senior Kory DiGrande. Quistgard buried two three-pointers and finished with 12 points, and DiGrande also nailed two from beyond the arc and scored eight points.

The four-day tournament continues today with games starting at 10 a.m. Among the 15 one-hour games is a South Tahoe-Palm Desert matchup at 7 p.m. in the blue gym.

Friday’s Games

Recommended Stories For You

At Blue Gym

Carson vs. Campolindo, 10 a.m.

Woodbridge vs. Damonte Ranch, 11 a.m.

Campolindo vs. Highland, noon

Juan Diego vs. Carson, 1 p.m.

Bishop Manogue vs. Woodbridge, 2 p.m.

Foothill vs. Judge Memorial, 3 p.m.

Juan Diego vs. Bishop O’Dowd, 4 p.m.

Jesuit vs. Palm Desert, 5 p.m.

Highland vs. Foothill, 6 p.m.

Palm Desert vs. South Tahoe, 7 p.m.

Gold Gym

Highland vs. Jesuit, 3 p.m.

Oakland vs. Damonte Ranch, 4 p.m.

St. Mary’s vs. Bishop Manogue, 5 p.m.

Oakland vs. Bishop O’Dowd, 6 p.m.

Judge Memorial vs. St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

At Blue Gym

South Tahoe vs. Oakland, 9 a.m.

St. Mary’s vs. Woodbridge, 10 a.m.

Jesuit vs. Carson, 11 a.m.

St. Mary’s vs. Campolindo, noon

Judge Memorial vs. Woodbridge, 1 p.m.

Bishop O’Dowd vs. Bishop Manogue, 2 p.m.

Campolindo vs. South Tahoe, 3 p.m.

Carson vs. Highland, 4 p.m.

Foothill vs. South Tahoe, 5 p.m.

Gold Gym

Highland vs. Palm Desert, 9 a.m.

Bishop O’Dowd vs. Judge Memorial, 10 a.m.

Oakland vs. Juan Diego, 11 a.m.

Damone Ranch vs. Bishop O’Dowd, noon

Palm Desert vs. Carson, 1 p.m.

Juan Diego vs. St. Mary’s, 2 p.m.

Damonte Ranch vs. Foothill, 3 p.m.

Judge Memorial vs. Bishop Manogue, 4 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

At Blue Gym

Oakland vs. Palm Desert, 8 a.m.

Woodbridge vs. Bishop O”Dowd, 9 a.m.

Judge Memorial vs. Campolindo, 10 a.m.

Foothill vs. Bishop O’Dowd, 11 a.m.

South Tahoe vs. Damonte Ranch, noon

Juan Diego vs. Foothill, 1 p.m.

Gold Gym

Damonte Ranch v.s Highland, 9 a.m.

Juan Diego vs. Jesuit, 10 a.m.

Highland vs. Bishop Manogue, 11 a.m.

St. Mary’s ‘vs. Oakland, noon

Jesuit vs. Judge Memorial, 1 p.m.