Locals shine during USASA event at Sierra-at-Tahoe (Gallery) | TahoeDailyTribune.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Locals shine during USASA event at Sierra-at-Tahoe (Gallery)

USASA South Tahoe Series

Slopestyle

Saturday, Jan. 25, at Sierra-at-Tahoe

Snowboard

7 and under girls — 1. Zaria Steeves, South Lake Tahoe, 73.67, 2. Sage Smead, SLT, 69. 7U Boys — 1. Jonas Volk, Castro Valley, 73, 2. Cruz Rodriguez, SLT, 71.67.

8-9 girls — 1. Evalena Volk, Castro Valley, 86.33, 2. Ella Ricketson, SLT, 81.67. 8-9 boys — 1. Kasix Sherman, Discovery Bay, 74, 2. Stone Chavarri, SLT, 71.67.

10-11 girls — 1. Marissa Erickson, SLT, 76.67. Boys 10-11 — 1. Colton Bryan, SLT, 88.67, 2. Kaden Stubblefield, Placerville, 86.33.

12-13 girls — 1. Freya Hammerlein, SLT, 84, 2. Zoey Weitzel, SLT, 81. 12-13 boys — Luke Leal, SLT, 91, 2. Jayden Schultz, Sacramento, 82.

14-15 girls — 1. Krystyna Schembri, SLT, 86.67. 14-15 boys — 1. Baker Broadhurst, SLT, 84.33, 2. Chris Langley, Cameron Park, 76.67, 3. Braidan Belser, SLT, 71.33.

Open — 1. Mackay Miller, Gardnerville, 80, 2. Alec Tandara-Kuhns, SLT, 78.

Freeski

7U boys — 1. Race Roizen, Alameda, 81.67.

8-9 girls — 1. Isa Loge, SLT, 85.33, 2. Colby Loughlin, SLT, 70.67.

10-11 boys — 1. Max Loveless, Truckee, 94.33, 2. Ethan Campbell, Hidden Hills, 91.67, 3. Luke Hansel, Davis, 83.67.

12-13 girls — 1. Piper Arnold, SLT, 89.33. 12-13 boys — 1. Stephen Anthony, SLT, 92.67, 2. Emile Painter, Mammoth, 87.67, 3. Spencer Jones, SLT, 83.33, 4. Kellan Azevedo, SLT, 81.67.

14-15 girls — 1. Zoe Loughlin, SLT, 86.67. 14-15 boys — 1. Sebastian Kilgore, SLT, 97.00, 2. Iain Fregoso, Cameron Park, 87, 3. Tadi Wright, SLT, 86.

16-17 boys — 1. Josh Bull, SLT, 88.33, 2. Peter Anthony, SLT, 84.67.

Slopestyle

Sunday, Jan. 26, at Sierra-at-Tahoe

Snowboard

7U — 1. Zaria Steeves, SLT, 82. 7U boys — 1. Jonas Volk, Castro Valley, 78, 2. Cruz Rodriguez, SLT, 74.33.

8-9 girls — 1. Ella Ricketson, SLT, 89.33, 2. Evalena Volk, Castro Valley, 85.67, 3. Serina Verduzco, SLT, 85, 4. Gabriella Boday, SLT, 84. 8-9 boys — 1. Kasix Sherman, Discovery Bay, 82, 2. Nico Ella, Hayward, 77, 3. Stone Chavarri, SLT, 74.33.

10-11 girls — 1. Sydney Ross, SLT, 80.33, 2. Marissa Erickson, SLT, 77.33. 10-11 boys — 1. Devon Smead, SLT, 85.33, 2. Tyler Senner, Pleasanton, 81, 3. Rhyder Bruner, SLT, 77.33.

12-13 girls — 1. Freya Hammerlein, SLT, 85, 2. Ayla Su, Rocklin, 82.33, 3. Zoe Weitzel, SLT, 80. 12-13 boys — 1. Graydon Ross, SLT, 88.67, 2. Cody Clemente, Truckee, 85.33, 3. Tai Vaughan, Truckee, 83.

14-15 girls — 1. Krystyna Schembri, SLT, 85, 2. Misaki Vaughan, Truckee, 73.

Open, men — 1. Mackay Miller, Gardnerville, 78.67.

Freeski

8-9 girls — 1. Isa Loge, SLT, 84, 2. Colby Loughlin, SLT, 74.33.

10-11 girls — 1. Alannah Malone, San Mateo, 84.33. 10-11 boys — 1. Max Loveless, Truckee, 94, 2. Micah Painter, Mammoth, 87.33, 3. Ethan Campbell, Hidden Hills, 87.

12-13 girls — 1. Piper Arnold, SLT, 87.67. 12-13 boys — 1. Stephen Anthony, SLT, 87.67, 2. Kellan Azevedo, SLT, 86, 3. Spencer Jones, SLT, 82.33.

14-15 girls — 1. Sebastian Kilgore, SLT, 87.33, 2. Forrest Jones, SLT, 87.33.

16-17 boys — 1. Josh Bull, SLT, 89.33, 2. Peter Anthony, SLT, 86.67, 3. Ty Loughlin, SLT, 82.33.

SOUTH LAKE TAHOE, Calif. — Several local kids swept weekend races in the United States of American Snowboard and Freeski Association South Tahoe Series at Sierra-at-Tahoe.

South Lake Tahoe snowboarders Zaria Steeves, Freya Hammerlein and Krystyna Schembri and freeskiers Isa Loge, Piper Arnold, Stephen Anthony, Josh Bull and Sebastian Kilgore claimed first place on Saturday and Sunday, Jan. 25-26, in slopestyle.

Steeves won both races in the girls’ 7-and-under division, Hammerlein swept the 12-13 girls’ races and Schembri did the same in the 14-15 girls’ snowboard division.

In the skier divisions, Loge was the best 8-9 year old girl, Piper Arnold was tops in 12-13 girls, Anthony swept the boys 12-13 division, Zoe Loughlin ther 14-15 girls, Kilgore in the 14-15 boys and Bull in the 16-17 class.

On Saturday, South Lake Tahoe snowboarders Colton Bryan won the boys 10-11 division while Marissa Erickson won the same age for girls and Luke Leal was best for 12-13 boys.

Zoe Loughlin took first in the 14-15 girls freeski class.

On Sunday, local snowboarders Ella Ricketson won the girls 8-9 division, Sydney Ross won the 10-11 girls, Devon Smead won 10-11 boys and Graydon Ross won 12-13 boys.

The next competitions in the South Tahoe Series are two rounds of skiercross Saturday and Sunday, Feb. 1-2, at Sierra-at-Tahoe.


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around the Lake Tahoe Basin and beyond make the Tahoe Tribune's work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Your donation will help us continue to cover COVID-19 and our other vital local news.

For tax deductible donations, click here.

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User