Noll, Cichowicz win Kirkwood runs | TahoeDailyTribune.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Noll, Cichowicz win Kirkwood runs

Former South Tahoe High cross country runner, track athlete and soccer player Kylie Noll won the Kirkwood 5K race last Saturday at Kirkwood Mountain Resort.

Doug Cichowicz of South Lake Tahoe completed the local sweep of the event by claiming first in the 10K trail adventure run. His winning time was 51 minutes, 28 seconds.

The 18-year-old Noll won the 5K in 20 minutes, 38 seconds. Kirkwood’s Troy Cohee, 16, was second in 20:49 and Erick Studenicka of Carson City came in third at 21:03.



Stateline’s Neal Chappell, 70, also finished in the top 10, placing ninth in 24:18.

Staci Baker of Stateline was the fifth finisher among women and 16th overall with her time of 28:30.



Gardnerville’s Andrea Lindsey of Gardnerville was second overall and the top women’s finisher in the 10K at 54:03.

KIRKWOOD 5K/10K RUNS

Sept. 4

5K OVERAL RESULTS

Name Residence Time

1. KYLIE NOLL S. LAKE TAHOE, CA 0:20:38

2. TROY COHEE 0:20:49

3. ERICK STUDENICKA CARSON CITY, NV 0:21:03

4. TIM COHEE 0:22:09

5. ELLEN LUCAS GARDNERVILLE, NV 0:22:14

6. RACHELLE CARANO RENO, NV 0:23:25

7. NEAL CHAPPELL STATELINE, NV 0:24:18

8. LISA REILLY APTOS, CA 0:24:46

9. GARY BROOKS RENO, NV 0:24:54

10. GREG GILLOTT SUTTER CREEK, CA 0:26:54

11. SCOTT VON ESCHEN MILL VALLEY, CA 0:26:55

12. OWEN ANSEL 0:28:00

13. JIM REILLY APTOS, CA 0:28:25

14. STACI BAKER STATELINE, NV 0:28:30

15. DAVID HELLMAN RENO, NV 0:28:58

16. SAM ANSEL GARDNERVILLE, NV 0:29:02

17. JOHN BURR PIONEER, CA 0:29:28

18. REBECCA MACE APTOS, CA 0:29:49

19. TRACEY MCCAFFREY SANTA ROSA, CA 0:30:05

20 .JOHN COLLINS MINDEN, NV 0:30:28

21. JONNI SCHWEEN ANGELS CAMP, CA 0:30:42

22. PEG HELLMAN RENO, NV 0:31:07

23. CLAIRE HINDES WALNUT CREEK, CA 0:31:28

24. COURTNEY CICHOWICZ S. LAKE TAHOE, CA 0:31:41

25. BRAYTON TETZ CARSON CITY, NV 0:31:45

26. MAGGIE FOWLE S. LAKE TAHOE, CA 0:31:52

27. MISA LEAL DANVILLE, CA 0:31:58

28. MEG SLOAN MENLO PARK, CA 0:32:59

29. DAWN EVANS ZEPHYR COVE, NV 0:34:40

30 JANET PROWSE CARSON CITY, NV 0:34:44

31. KATHLEEN KIXMILLER STATELINE, NV 0:35:43

32. MILT TOWNE SANTA MARIA, CA 0:36:55

33. BRANDY WILLOUGHBY TRUCKEE, CA 0:36:55

34. MICHAEL POLISH DAYTON, NV 0:37:59

35. MICHAEL SMITH PIONEER, CA 0:38:11

36. SCOTT SCHWARTZ SAN FRANCISCO, CA 0:38:38

37. JOANNA LILLY GARDNERVILLE, NV 0:38:39

38. CY RYAN CARSON CITY, NV 0:38:59

39. LAUREN WELLS PITTSBURG, CA 0:39:28

40. SHERRY BURR PIONEER, CA 0:39:53

41. LAURIE HINDES WALNUT CREEK, CA 0:41:31

42. BETTY COFFMAN RENO, NV 0:41:53

43. ROXANNE RICHARDS SAN FRANCISCO, CA 0:42:21

44. TAYLER LEWIS ELK GROVE, CA 0:43:40

45. DIANNE SOLINGER CARSON CITY, NV 0:44:25

46. MICHAEL SOLINGER CARSON CITY, NV 0:44:25

47. RON BURKE DAYTON, NV 0:47:00

48. SARA SAYLOR ELK GROVE, CA 1:03:32

49. MATTHEW SAYLOR ELK GROVE, CA 1:03:45

50. SHAUGHAN CAHILL SAYLOR ELK GROVE, CA 1:04:08

10K OVERAL RESULTS

Name Residence Time

1. DOUG CICHOWICZ S. LAKE TAHOE, CA 0:51:28

2. ANDREA LINDSEY GARDNERVILLE, NV 0:54:03

3. CORY AVERY RENO, NV 0:54:16

4. TYREE HOLDRIDGE GARDNERVILLE, NV 0:55:36

5. RENEE BAUER RENO, NV 0:58:13

6. TIDA SALTZ HENDERSON, NV 0:58:39

7. RICHARD KENDALL RENO, NV 0:58:49

8. JACK WHEELER RENO, NV 0:59:05

9. MATTHEW PATAMY SUNNYVALE, CA 0:59:37

10. JACK SPENCER JR. SPARKS, NV 1:00:05

11. MICHAEL LAXAGUE GARDNERVILLE, NV 1:00:08

12. ELLIE BUCKINGHAM ROSS, CA 1:00:48

13. JACK LIKINS EL DORADO HILLS, CA 1:00:52

14. KRISTEN VON ESCHEN MILL VALLEY, CA 1:01:06

15. DAVID HELLMAN RENO, NV 0:00:00

16. GARY DERNER MINDEN, NV 1:04:14

17. LESLEY DELLAMONICA BENICIA, CA 1:04:15

18. RICHARD NALWASKY MONTEREY, CA 1:04:40

19. SHAVAWN CASEY SACRAMENTO, CA 1:06:23

20. WENDY PERRY GARDNERVILLE, NV 1:06:27

21. TAYLOR TIRATERRA MARKLEEVILLE, CA 1:08:54

22. KRISTA MEYERS SACRAMENTO, CA 1:08:55

23. DAVE BOUCKE PLACERVILLE, CA 1:10:54

24. JOHN CHIARA GARDNERVILLE, NV 1:12:59

25. JANET LINDSEY GARDNERVILLE, NV 1:13:20

26. CINDY HODGE MT. AKUM, CA 1:14:01

27. GARY GALLAHER ORINDA, CA 1:15:06

28. KRISTIN LIKINS EL DORADO HILLS, CA 1:17:50

29. VICKY GALLOWAY MINDEN, NV 1:19:30

30 . WILLIAM PROWSE CARSON CITY, NV 1:19:39

31. TIM TETZ CARSON CITY, NV 1:22:22

32. IRENE ROTH MINDEN, NV 1:23:18

33. CINDY GANN EL DORADO HILLS, CA 1:26:46

34. CONNOR GANN EL DORADO HILLS, CA 1:26:47

35. MONTE COFFMAN 1:27:48

36. LINDEN HAUGHT RENO, NV 1:27:51

37. COURTNEY TOW FAIR OAKS, CA 1:28:30

38. JOAN STRATTON ZEPHYR COVE, NV 2:13:45

HALF-MILE KIDS’ FUN RUN

Name

1. SLOANE NICCOLI

2. LUKE WALTERS

3. GAVIN PERRY

4. HUNTER SPENCER

5. MARIN COLLINS

6. ANDREA PERRY

7. KENNEDY COLE

8. MEGAN PERRY

9. IRIS NICCOLI

10. IAN GILLOTT

11. LOGAN LAXAGUE

MILE KIDS’ FUN RUN

1. MALCOLM SEAMENS

2. STERLING SALTZ

3. JACK COOK

4. CHRIS EVANS

5. TARYN BAKER-HEWITT

6. LINNEA SALTZ

7. ALEXANDRA LIKINS

8. TAYLER GANN

9. JACK MACE

10. BRYNNA REILLY

11. JAMIE MACE

12. MAEGAN COLLINS

13. QUINN KIXMILLER

14. CASSIDY NALWASKY


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around the Lake Tahoe Basin and beyond make the Tahoe Tribune's work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Your donation will help us continue to cover COVID-19 and our other vital local news.

For tax deductible donations, click here.

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User