Nominees announced for 2011 Blue Ribbon Awards | TahoeDailyTribune.com

Nominees announced for 2011 Blue Ribbon Awards

Staff reports

SOUTH LAKE TAHOE, Calif. – The nominations are in and TahoeChamber.org is announcing those people and businesses who could win at the 4th Annual Blue Ribbon Awards.

More than 100 businesses and individuals being nominated for the eight different award catagories, a record according to the chamber.

A selection committee consisting of TahoeChamber board members, past Blue Ribbon Award winners, and community members is in the process of thoroughly reading through each nomination to competitively judge and decide this year’s award winners.

The final awards will be an announced at the Blue Ribbon Awards from 5 – 8 p.m. Nov. 17 at Embassy Suites.

This year’s program has changed from an awards luncheon to a formal dinner beginning with a cocktail reception in Embassy Suite’s beautiful Garden Atrium. Tickets are $50 and include a three course dinner featuring local wines from El Dorado County.

For tickets or questions about the awards dinner visit TahoeChamber.org or call 775-588-1728.

Recommended Stories For You

The event is sponsored by the Lake Tahoe Visitors Authority and South Tahoe Alliance of Resorts as well as our Media Sponsors; Tahoe Daily Tribune, Lake Tahoe TV, KRLT/KOWL, K-Tahoe and Tahoe Arts & Mountain Culture.

The recipients of the Geotourism Award, Tourism Award, Experience Award, Entrepreneur Award and the two Green Business Awards will receive numerous promotional and advertising opportunities to help continue their recognition in our community, as well as a year of complimentary TahoeChamber membership.

The recipients of the two types of customer service awards will be awarded their “Perfect Day” in Tahoe. This is a customized day to cater to all those things they’ve always wanted to do in Tahoe but never had the opportunity.

The 2011 Nominees are:

– Geotoursim Award (sponsored by El Dorado County):

Angora Lakes Resort, Tahoe Rim Trail Association, Jon Paul Gallery, Sorensen’s Resort, Tahoe Lakeshore Lodge & Spa, and the Ski Run Boat Company.

– Tourism Award (sponsored by Lake Tahoe Visitors Authority):

Getaway Reno/Tahoe, Ski Butlers Lake Tahoe, Lake Tahoe Visitors Authority, Tahoe Photographic Tours, Tahoe Rim Trail Association, Lake Tahoe Bicycle Coalition, Borges Sleigh Rides, Edgewood Tahoe, Lakeside Inn & Casino, MontBleu Resort Casino & Spa, Ski Run Boat Company, and Sorensen’s Resort.

– Experience Award (sponsored by South Lake Tahoe Lodging Association):

Escobar Training Grounds, Overland Meat Company, Sugarpine Bakery, MacDuff’s Public House, South Tahoe Standup Paddle, Swiss Chalet, Tahoe Bowl, Tahoe Derby Dames, Tahoe Rim Trail Association, Capische, Lake Tahoe Boat Rides, Moxy Fitness, South Tahoe Crossfit, Lakeside Beach Grill, Ski Butler’s Lake Tahoe, Straw Hat Pizza, Tahoe Tot Spot, ARAMARK Lake Tahoe, Borges Sleigh Rides, Weidinger Public Relations, Edgewood Tahoe, Lakeside Inn & Casino, Naked Fish, Tahoe Powder House, S.S.V., and Sorensen’s Resort.

– Entrepreneur Award (sponsored by Getaway Reno/Tahoe):

Ski Run Boat Company, Powder House, Tahoe Tot Spot, Cakes By Grace, Straw Hat Pizza, South Tahoe Standup Paddle, Strategic Marketing Group, Sessions Salon, Tahoe Powderhouse, Grocery Outlet, Forever Dance, Bonafide Books, Bike the West, Ski Butlers Lake Tahoe, Highmark Designs, Dog Dog Cat, The Bridge Language Academy, and Apres Wine Company.

– Large Green Business Award (sponsored by Heavenly Mountain Resort):

Harrah’s & Harvey’s, South Tahoe Express, and South Lake Tahoe Public Utility District.

– Small Green Business Award (sponsored by South Tahoe Refuse & Recycling):

Custom Floor Care, Winter’s Electric, Lake Tahoe News, California Colors Paint & Auto, Sorensen’s Resort, Tahoe Outdoor Living, and the Tahoe Resource Conservation District.

– Public Agency Service Award (sponsored by Tahoe Supply Company):

Nancy Kerry/City of SLT, Chris Horton/US Post Office, Russell Wigart/El Dorado County Dept. of Transportation, Joanne Marchetta/TRPA, Judi McCallum/El Dorado County, Dennis Slater/Douglas County Sheriff’s Office, Gary Wiegel/TRPA, Lucy/El Dorado County, Dennis Cocking/STPUD, Officer Aaron Crawford/SLT Police Department, and Tom Pandola/CalStar.

– Customer Service Award (sponsored by Wells Fargo):

Chris Kay/Montbleu, Brain Cohen/Overland Meat Company, Eric Guthy/Getaway Cafe, Kerri Neumann/Montbleu, Dan Jansen/MacDuff’s, Scott Craig/Riva Grill, Brain Miller/Capische, Megan Burk/Getaway Magazine, South Tahoe Crossfit, Doug Friendshuh/Chart House, Cindy Reardon/MontBleu, Dan Palley/Sierra Athletic Club, Kim Aynedter/Lakeside Inn & Casino, Lynn Spencer/Spencer & Associates, Nancy Parker/Lake Tahoe Unified School District, Paula Crenshaw M.D./Barton Internal Medicine, Rich Bodine II/Inn by the Lake, Dana Smith/Straw Hat Pizza, Katie Schultz/Sugar Pine Bakery, Amy Thompson/Tahoe Tot Spot, Tommy Walker/Ciera Steak & Chop House, Cynthia Ferris-Bennett/Events, Ink., Barb Tenney/Apres Wine Company, Bryan Davis/Edgewood Tahoe, Cory Escobar/Escobar Training Grounds, Dr. Groelz/Groelz Dentistry, Jim Warlow/The Cork and More, John Urrutia/Mann, Urrutia, Nelson, CPAs, Mark Podesto/NorCal Beverage, Monica Sciuto/Barton Hospital, Ron Williams/Ski Run Boat Company, Tom Pandola/CalStar, and France Carreau/Yellow Pager.