YOUR AD HERE »
[…] To Protect the Innocent

To protect officer Doe, we would normally not use his real name, but in this case, he is already protected with a name like John Doe.

Conviction

Gonzalez was charged with making a criminal threat in violation of section 422 of the California Penal Code.

The trial court originally dismissed the criminal threat allegations but the Court of Appeal reversed, concluding Gonzalez indeed threatened officer Doe. Off to prison for Gonzalez. Maybe.

A Verbal Threat

Not to bore you for the second time, but section 422 reads: “Any person who willfully threatens to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person, with the specific intent that the statement made verbally, in writing, or by means of an electronic communication device, is to be taken as a threat … shall be punished.”

As I am sure you recall, the Court of Appeal found that the hand gestures were intended to convey a threat of injury or death and as such they were a threatening “statement.” As noted, I felt that was a stretch given the specific language in the code.