YOUR AD HERE »
[…] YOUR AD HERE »

I hate always being right

Jim Porter
Law Review

On Cinco de Mayo, a very important day in history, my birthday, I wrote a column about People v. Gonzalez — critical of the Court of Appeal’s decision — concluding “a bit of a stretch.”

The justices of the California Supreme Court apparently read the column and reversed the Court of Appeal. I’m modestly self-conscious about always being right.



John Doe

Not to bore you for the second time, but section 422 reads: “Any person who willfully threatens to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person, with the specific intent that the statement made verbally, in writing, or by means of an electronic communication device, is to be taken as a threat … shall be punished.”

As suspicious as it looks, there really is an officer John Doe. He and other Cathedral City police officers saw some bad-looking dudes sporting “JT” tattoos signifying they were part of the Jackson Terrace criminal street gang.