Desota runner-up in Kirkwood 10K | TahoeDailyTribune.com

Desota runner-up in Kirkwood 10K

Staff report

Robin Desota and Matt Williams led area runners in the Kirkwood 10K/5K runs on Saturday at Kirkwood Mountain Resort.

Desota of Stateline was runner-up in the 10K, finishing the trail adventure run at 8,000 feet in 49 minutes, 12 seconds. Brett Long of Carson City won the race in 44:47.

Mike Freeman of Gardnerville was the only runner to break 20 minutes in the 5K. Freeman’s winning time was 19:49.

Three South Shore runners finished in the top 10. Williams of South Lake Tahoe was fifth in the 5K, finishing in 21:50. Neal Chappell of Stateline came in seventh at 22:05 and Jordan Yingling of South Lake Tahoe was ninth in 23:13.

Cassidy Cichowicz, 11, was runner-up in the kids’ 1-mile fun run. Paul Stefanski of Palo Alto crossed the finish line in 7:53, edging Cichowicz by 2 seconds.

Recommended Stories For You

For complete results, see B3.

KIRKWOOD KIDS’ RACE RESULTS

1-mile run

Saturday

Name Age Time

Stefanski, Paul 11 7:53

Cichowicz, Cassidy 11 7:55

Alexander, Kathryn 11 8:06

Streng, Trevor 8 9:10

Minter, Samantha 9 9:13

Dillion, Brian 8 9:37

Cohee, Tristan 9 9:21

Mace, Rebecca 10 10:16

Canfield, Hayley 10 10:17

Werner, Jordan 11 10:37

Sosa, Blanca 6 10:38

Canfield, Reece 5 10:46

Canfield, Heather 9 11:04

Reilly, Carly 10 11:06

Mott, Ian 9 11:23

Canfield, Kelly 7 11:51

Wemp, Ashley 10 12:06

Mott, Erika 7 12:34

Bowles, Charlotte 11 12:37

Smith, Garrett 3 12:51

Bowles, George 11 14:14

Tetz, Brayton 4 14:23

Roark, Mandy 4 14:23

Reilly, Brynna 6 14:36

Schween, Isabel 5 15:32

Bigley, Logan 4 17:46

McManus, Scott 3 18:36

Schween, Jordan 3 19:01

Schween, Capri 3 19:24

Schween, Syrah 3 19:47

Tetz, Zoe 3 21:17

2005 KIRKWOOD 10K RESULTS SATURDAY

AT KIRKWOOD MOUNTAIN RESORT

Name Hometown Time

1. Long, Brett Carson City 44:47.00

2. Desota, Robin Stateline 49:12.00

3. Banducci, JoAnne Reno 49:38.00

4. Devine, Deb Crystal Bay 51:31.00

5. Ross-Smith, Katie Sutter Creek 51:40.00

6. Pace, Joe Tahoe City 52:03.00

7. Cushing, Paul Carnelian Bay 52:11.00

8. Jones, Jim Pine Grove 52:24.00

9. Nichols, Ted Volcano 52:32.00

10. Smith, Andrew Sutter Creek 52:51.00

11. Wheeler, Jack Reno 53:20.00

12. Jensen, Jessica Boise, Idaho 53:36.00

13. Ropel, Douglas Fairfield 53:48.00

14. Matthews, Kyle Watsonville 53:57.00

15. Canfield, Skip Carson City 54:18.00

16. Payne, Chris Reno 55:17.00

17. McManus, Thomas Castro Valley 55:56.00

18. Norberg, Keith South Lake Tahoe 56:02.00

19. Kennett, Mike Tahoe City 56:16.00

20. Weaver, Skye Reno 59:54.00

21. Jackson, Bo Garderville 1:00:24.00

22. Zuliani, Tony Minden 1:02:09.00

23. Sosa, Gloria Carson City 1:02:10.00

24. Hart, Rachel Minden, 1:02:57.00

25. Streng, Kathy El Dorado Hills 1:03:31.00

26. Bon Eschen, Kristin Mill Valley, Calif. 1:04:19.00

27. Pratt, Chuck Garderville 1:04:41.00

28. Smith, Amy Carmel 1:04:53.00

29. Morris, Sara Reno 1:04:56.00

30. Salzameda, N. Reno 1:06:02.00

31 Gallaher, Gary Orinda, Calif. 1:07:35.00

32. Falco, Angella Dayton 1:08:20.00

33. Moore, Leonard Aptos 1:09:07.00

34. Wischmeier, Dennis Dayton 1:09:31.00

35. Elder, Kim South Lake Tahoe 1:10:06.00

36. Bollinger, Ann Reno 1:11:22.00

37. Neill-Beckett, C. Placerville 1:11:35.00

38. Boucke, Dave Placerville 1:11:45.00

39. Arnold, Kristina Gardnerville 1:13:07.00

40. Betcher, Martha Gardnerville 1:13:36.00

41. Thompson, Debby South Lake Tahoe 1:15:29.00

42. Lilly, Joanna Garderville 1:18:37.00

43. Woods, Kathy South Lake Tahoe 1:18:44.00

44. Orosco, Troy Gardnerville 1:19:59.00

45. Banducci, Phyllis Pioneer 1:22:34.00

46. Aiton, Beth South Lake Tahoe 1:24:22.00

47. Baratti, Jim Dayton 1:29:44.00

48. Burke, Ronald Carson City 1:36:22.00

49. King, Linda Sparks 1:37:45.00

50. Conway, Marcia Carson City 1:43:33.00

2005 KIRKWOOD 5K RESULTS

Place Name Hometown Time

1. Freeman, Mike Gardnerville 19:49.00

2. Anderson, Travis Gardnerville 20:05.00

3. Jenkins, Derrik Minden 20:59.00

4. Brooks, Gary Reno 21:36.00

5. Williams, Matt South Lake Tahoe 21:50.00

6. Stefanski, Robert Palo Alto 22:02.00

7. Chappell, Neal Stateline 22:05.00

8. Lucas, Ellen Gardnerville 22:33.00

9. Yingling, Jordan South Lake Tahoe 23:13.00

10. Padnos, Steve San Jose 23:28.00

11. Biaggi, Taylor Minden 24:29.00

12. Streng, Blake El Dorado Hills 24:54.00

13. Rowe, Sarah Minden 24:58.00

14. Riley, Lisa Aptos 25:04.00

15. Petri, Nell Larkspur 25:15.00

16. Gillott, Greg Sutter Creek 25:34.00

17. Mott, Brian 25:34.00

18. Cohee, Troy Garderville 25:44.00

19. Hellman, David Reno 25:45.00

20. Cohee, Tim Kirkwood 25:47.00

21. Mott, Nicole Greenbrae 26:01.00

22. Mace, Harrison Aptos 26:21.00

23. Burr, John Redwood City 26:24.00

24. Sosa, Laura Carson City 26:38.00

25. Chaviers, Ricky Garderville 27:26.00

26. Delaurentis, Brittany Minden 27:33.00

27. Streng, Lucas El Dorado Hills 27:34.00

28. Sosa, Erika Carson City 27:50.00

29. Craven, Julie Fairfield 27:51.00

30. Yingling, Steve South Lake Tahoe 28:04.00

31. Fowler, Katie South Lake Tahoe 28:15.00

32. Vides, Jocelyn Reno 28:17.00

33. Lockwood, John Schurz, Nev. 28:28.00

34. Biasi, Glenn Reno 28:33.00

35. Weaver, Darrel Reno 28:37.00

36. Schween, Tami Morgan Hill 28:54.00

37. Barbieri, Kim Pollock Pines 29:34.00

38. Walker, Erick Carson City 29:36.00

39. Hellman, Peg Reno 30:01.00

40. Margolis, Claire Carmel Valley 30:16.00

41. Simms, Monica Reno 30:20.00

42. Simms, Steve Reno 30:29.00

43. Crews, Fred Berkeley 30:43.00

44. Margolis, Adele Carmel Valley 30:48.00

45. Cahn, Sarah Truckee 31:04.00

46. Laidlaw, Bruce Menlo Park 31:06.00

47. McMullen, Tony Jackson 31:10.00

48. Cichowicz, Cassidy South Lake Tahoe 31:33.00

49. Willis, Robey Carson City 31:34.00

50. Lockwood, Cheri Schurz, Nev. 31:46.00

51. Yelland, Lynn Granite Bay 31:54.00

52. Shine, Michael Belmont 33:02.00

53. Friedenthal, Herb Fallon 33:34.00

54. Friedenthal, Starr Fallon 35:42.00

55. Hughes, Michaela 36:27.00

56. Sheetz, Donald South Lake Tahoe 36:29.00

57. Burr, Sherry Redwood City 36:31.00

58. Hughes, Ashley 36:32.00

59. Sheetz, Sharon South Lake Tahoe 36:32.00

60. Alexander, Shawn Alameda 37:05.00

61. Lang, Michelle Woodbridge 37:31.00

62. Crews, Betty Berkeley 37:31.00

63. Pratt, Marsha Garderville 38:07.00

64. Polish, Michael Dayton 38:17.00

65. Solinger, Dianne Carson City 39:41.00

66. Solinger, Michael Carson City 39:41.00

67. Bertsch, Ladawn Lodi 40:00.00

68. Streng, Jim Fair Oaks 40:05.00

69. Dahl, Shirley Larkspur 41:41.00

70. Lewis, Taylor Pioneer 41:53.00

71. Boucke, Sue Placerville 42:06.00

72. Saylor, Sara Pioneer 49:02.00

73. Saylor, Angela Pioneer 49:03.00

74. Smith, Michael Pioneer 50:02.00

75. Smith, Beth Pioneer 51:45.00

1-mile Kids’ Fun RUN

Name Age Time

Stefanski, Paul 11 7:53

Cichowicz, Cassidy 11 7:55

Alexander, Kathryn 11 8:06

Streng, Trevor 8 9:10

Minter, Samantha 9 9:13

Dillion, Brian 8 9:37

Cohee, Tristan 9 9:21

Mace, Rebecca 10 10:16

Canfield, Hayley 10 10:17

Werner, Jordan 11 10:37

Sosa, Blanca 6 10:38

Canfield, Reece 5 10:46

Canfield, Heather 9 11:04

Reilly, Carly 10 11:06

Mott, Ian 9 11:23

Canfield, Kelly 7 11:51

Wemp, Ashley 10 12:06

Mott, Erika 7 12:34

Bowles, Charlotte 11 12:37

Smith, Garrett 3 12:51

Bowles, George 11 14:14

Tetz, Brayton 4 14:23

Roark, Mandy 4 14:23

Reilly, Brynna 6 14:36

Schween, Isabel 5 15:32

Bigley, Logan 4 17:46

McManus, Scott 3 18:36

Schween, Jordan 3 19:01

Schween, Capri 3 19:24

Schween, Syrah 3 19:47

Tetz, Zoe 3 21:17