Sharp breaks Kirkwood 10K mark | TahoeDailyTribune.com

Sharp breaks Kirkwood 10K mark

It was a record-setting year in the Kirkwood 5K/10-kilometer runs on Saturday at Kirkwood Mountain Resort.

Michael Sharp of South Lake Tahoe broke the record for the 10K adventure course and masters division with his winning time of 49 minutes, 10 seconds. Gardnerville’s Mark Pupich previously set both of those marks when he ran the 10K in 52:25.

Additional records fell as runners didn’t let the 7,000-plus elevation spoil their times.

Catherine Lee of Burlingame, Calif., broke the women’s masters mark with her time of 1:01.30. The old record of 1:03:17 was by Kristin Eschen.

Jeff Huxhold of Reno shattered a 5-year-old 5K record by winning the race in 16:53. Fred Zalokar of Reno established the previous mark of 18:00 in 2003.

Ellen Lucas of Gardnerville was the top woman in the 5K with her time of 23:13. Neal Chappell, a 68-year-old from Stateline, finished 11th in 23:59.

Recommended Stories For You

Caroline Barichievich of South Lake Tahoe placed seventh in the 10K, crossing the finish line in 54:16.

For complete results, including kids’ fun run finishers, see Scoreboard on page 12.

2008 KIRKWOOD 5K/10K TRAIL RUNS

Saturday

At Kirkwood Mountain Resort

5K results

x-women’s winner

1. Jeff Huxhold, Reno, 16:53; 2. Fred Zalokar, Reno, 19:02; 3. Jeremy Tigh, 22:07; 4. Gary Brooks, Reno, 22:12; 5. Ken Lambert, Reno, 22:54; 6. Chip Kiel, Sedro-Woolley, Wash., 23:03; 7. Robert Stefanski, Palo Alto, 23:13; x-8. Ellen Lucas, Gardnerville, 23:13; 9. Harrison Mace, Aptos, Calif.; 23:46; 10. Kamille Cano, Carson City, 23:53.

11. Neal Chappell, Stateline, 23:59; 12. Nichkoli Kallman, 24:35; 13. Aspen Abbott, Gardnerville, 24:44; 14. Jim Abbott, Gardnerville, 25:10; 15. Kara Cole, Minden, 25:13; 16. Lisa Reilly, Aptos, 25:21; 17. Thomas Burdon, Los Altos, Calif., 26:08; 18. Cathi Bonnifield, Stockton, 26:28; 19. Kristin Winter, Stockton, 26:37; 20. Duane Baker, Sparks, 26:40.

21. David Hellman, Reno, 26:44; 22. Brian Mott, 26:47; 23. Nell Petri, Larkspur, Calif., 26:50; 24. Nicole Mott, Greenbrae, Calif., 27:22; 25. Greg Gillott, Sutter Creek, Calif., 27:40; 26. Yak McKeachie, Reno, 27:44; 27. Vicki Jester, El Dorado Hills, 27:55; 28. Greg Carson, 28:11; 29. Jim Reilly, Aptos, 28:42; 30. Rick Coven, 28:53.

31. Olivia Abbott, Gardnerville, 28:55; 32. Trevor Streng, El Dorado Hills, 29:13; 33. Brendan Leary, 29:38; 34. Rebecca Mace, Aptos, 29:56; 35. Chuck Pratt, Gardnerville, 29:59; 36. Caroline Peoples, Livermore, Calif., 30:08; 37. John Burr, Redwood City, 30:10; 38. Tracey McCaffrey, 30:12; 39. Stephanie Kiel, Sedro Woolley, Wash., 30:39; 40. Pete Delosreyes, 30:49.

41. Jonni Schween, Angels Camp, Calif., 31:09; 42. Jonni Schween, Angels Camp, 31:09; 43. Nevada Rhodes, Reno, 31:20; 44. Carly Reilly, Aptos, 31:41; 45. Kathy Streng, El Dorado Hills, 31:43; 46. Irina Statmatoiu, Hayward, Calif., 31:51; 47. Martha Betcher, Gardnerville, 32:02; 48. Sam Ansel, Gardnerville, 32:07; 49. Makaela Bigley, 32:12.

51. Michael Dennin, 32:19; 52. Kelsey McCaffrey, 32:21; 53. Deanna Abbott, Gardnerville, 32:31; 54. Peg Hellman, Reno, 32:34; 55. John Collins, Minden, 33:08; 56. Jean Swanson, 33:23; 57. Saleem Haider, Livermore, Calif., 34:09; 58. Lainey McCaffrey, 34:36; 59. Kathy Cano, Carson City, 35:50; 60. Bruce Laidlaw, Menlo Park, Calif., 35:56.

61. Leonard Moore, 35:56; 62. Aini Haider, Livermore, Calif., 36:48; 63. Nicole Cano, Carson City, 37:49; 64. Diane Alexander, Alameda, Calif., 37:54; 65. Shawn Alexander, Alameda, 37:55; 66. Richard Vincenti, Palo Alto, 38:53; 67. Michael Polish, Dayton, 39:03; 68. Marsha Pratt, Gardnerville, 39:20; 69. Sherry Burr, Redwood City, 40:18; 70. Betty Caews, 40:43.

71. Cy Ryan, Carson City, 40:48; 72. Laurie Hindes, Walnut Creek, Calif., 40:57; 73. Betty Coffman, Reno, 41:21; 74. Max Woepner, 42:02; 75. Grayson Burdon, 42:02; 76. Owen Onstott, 44:21; 77. Ronald Burke, Dayton, 44:49; 78. Glenn Millar, Folsom, 45:16; 79. Christine Millar, Folsom, 45:18; 80. Dianne Solinger, Carson City, 47:33.

81. Michael Solinger, Carson City, 47:34; 82. Allison Ansel, 53:39.

10K results

x-women’s winner

1. Michael Sharp, South Lake Tahoe; 2. Mark Pupich, Gardnerville; 50:04; 3. John Thornley, Reno, 50:44; 4. Eric Ronning, Incline Village, 51:24; 5. Greg Cook, 53:47; 6. Dave Martini, Truckee, 53:51; x-7. Caroline Barichievich, South Lake Tahoe, 54:16; 8. Patrick Lee, Burlingame, Calif., 58;14; 9. Lyndi Oxoby, Carson City, 58:40; 10. Lorn Wooldridge, Carson City, 1:00:38.

11. Brian Hewitt, Reno, 1:01:07; 12. Catherine Lee, 1:01:30; 13. Dave Sloan, 1:02:03; 14. Kristin Von Eschen, Mill Valley, Calif., 1:02:13; 15. Karen Mulhair, Pioneer, Calif., 1:02:31; 16. Dustin Hess, Gardnerville, 1:02:40; 17. Rachelle Carano, Reno, 1:04:04; 18. Tony Zuliani, Minden, 1:04:17; 19. John Schroeder, 1:05:25; 20. Deborah Zalokar, Reno, 1:06:40.

21. Ron Nageotte, Stateline, 1:07:49; 22. Valerie Hewitt, Reno, 1:11:08; 23. Lyle Freeman, Gardnerville, 1:12:48; 24. Larry Snyder, Lodi, Calif., 1:12:50; 26. Dave Boucke, Placerville, 1:13:34; 27. John Chiara, Gardnerville, 1:14:04; 28. Gary Gallaher, Orinda, Calif., 1:15:00; 29. Paul Bergson, Jackson, 1:17:09; 30. Josefa Buckingham, 1:17:18.

31. Alan Tolhurst, South Lake Tahoe, 1:20:20; 32. Joanna Lilly, Gardnerville, 1:21:11; 33. Sharlee Cotter, South Lake Tahoe, 1:21:43; 34. Staci Baker, Stateline, 1:21:54; 35. Ann Bollinger, Reno, 1:23:02; 36. Maggie Fowle, 1:23:39; 37. Bill Prowse, Carson City, 1:25:48; 38. Robin Anderson, Placerville, 1:27:28; 39. Monte Coffman, Reno, 1:30:51; 40. John Carvelas, Reno, 1:31:22.

41. Thomas Dennin, 1:36:51; 42. Jack Likins, 1:37:59.

KIDS’ FUN RUNS

1/2 mile

Name Age Time

Kyra McCaffrey 10 3:49

Kennedy Cole 5 3:52

Zyena Tolhurst 7 4:09

Jack Cook 7 4:24

Spencer Lee 6 4:58

Madeline Lee 6 5:06

Luke Cook 4 5:07

Luke Pederson 2 5:26

Charlotte Lee 6 5:33

Ethan Mulhair 5 5:49

Capri Schween 6 5:52

Ethan Barichievich 4 6:10

Ian Gillott 2 10:12

Jamison Mace 8 12:29

Corin Thornley 3 15:17

Jake Pederson 18:26

1 mile

Name Age Time

Nicholas Bonnifield 10 6:30

Rilley Coven 13 8:30

Andrew Voss 8 8:55

Ian Mott 12 9:00

Taryn Baker 11 9:21

Patrick Voss 6 9:39

Molly Petri 11 9:47

Lexi Burdon 8 9:50

Isabella Sturdevant 9 10:34

Erika Mott 10 10:36

Andie Eschen 12 10:39

Jackson Mace 10 10:46

Maegan Collins 7 10:54

Karl Winter 8 11:41

Alexander Winter 6 12:10

Joe Jester 7 12:12

Si Kander Haider 10 12:16

Jack Stefanski 12:56

Marie StClair 12 13:00

Yasmeen Haider 12 13:04

Logan Bigley 13:05

Michelle Dennin 8 13:42

Brynna Reilly 9 14:43

Zara Streng 6 15:12

Jennifer Peoples 10 15:14

Corinne Hindes 9 15:37

Sela Streng 7 16:44

James Jester 6 18:22

Alexa Harrity 20:00