TCAN newspapers clean up awards | TahoeDailyTribune.com
YOUR AD HERE »

TCAN newspapers clean up awards

PAHRUMP, Nev. (AP) — Here’s the list of the Tahoe-Carson Area Newspaper winners in the Nevada Press Association 2002 “Better Newspaper Contest,” honored Saturday night at the newspaper organization’s annual convention.

Most of the awards are divided into classes: Class II, daily newspapers with circulation of less than 15,000; Class III, weekly newspapers with circulation of 4,000-19,999. Advertising awards are divided into two classes of competition — daily newspapers and weekly newspapers.

Community Service



First Place: Class III — The Record-Courier (Gardnerville.).

Second Place: Class II — Tahoe Daily Tribune.




Honorable Mention: Class I — Nevada Appeal (Carson City)

Best Spot News Story

First Place: Class III — Christy Chalmers, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville).

Third Place: Class I — Kurt Hildebrand, Nevada Appeal (Carson City).

Best Feature Story

First Place: Class III — Melissa Vinitsky, Tahoe World (Tahoe City).

Second Place: Class II — Susan Wood, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III — Charles Levinson, Tahoe World (Tahoe City).

Third Place: Class III — Melissa Vinitsky, Tahoe World (Tahoe City).

Honorable Mention: Class III — Katherine Morris, Sierra Sun (Truckee).

Best Business Coverage

First Place: Class II — Tahoe Daily Tribune

Second Place: Class III — The Record-Courier (Gardnerville).

Third Place: Class III — North Lake Tahoe Bonanza (Incline Village).

Best Business Story

Third Place: Class III — Jeff Munson, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville);

Best Investigative Story or Series

First Place: Class II — Robert Stern, Tahoe Daily Tribune

Second Place: Class III — Staff, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville)

Third Place: Class III — (tie) Rick Adair, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza (Incline Village) and Jeff Munson, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville);

Honorable Mention: Class III — Merry Thomas, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza (Incline Village)

Best Local Column

First Place: Class I — Barry Smith, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Class III — Christy Chalmers, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville)

Third Place: Class III — Jeff Munson, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville);

Best Local Non-Staff Column

First Place: Class III — McAvoy Layne, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza (Incline Village)

Best Local Sports Story

First Place: Class III — Nathan Laver, Tahoe World (Tahoe City)

Second Place: Class III — Chuck Smock, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville)

Honorable Mention: Class III — Nathan Laver, Tahoe World (Tahoe City)

Best Local Sports Feature

First Place: Class II — Steve Yingling, Tahoe Daily Tribune

Second Place: Class III — Chuck Smock, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville)

Third Place: Class II — Darin Olde, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III — Nathan Laver, Tahoe World (Tahoe City)

Honorable Mention: Class III — Jessica Perry, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza (Incline Village).

Best Local Sports Column

Second Place: Class II — Steve Yingling, Tahoe Daily Tribune

Third Place: Class III — Nathan Laver, Tahoe World (Tahoe City)

Best Entertainment Writing

First Place: Class III — Karel Delbecq, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville);

Best Editorial

First Place: Class II — Michael Green, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III — Kirk Caraway, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza (Incline Village)

Second Place: Class III — Kirk Caraway, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza (Incline Village)

Third Place: Class III — Charles Levinson, Tahoe World (Tahoe City)

Honorable Mention: Class I — Barry Smith, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Class II — Michael Green, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III — Christy Chalmers, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville).

Best Editorial Page

First Place: Class III — North Lake Tahoe Bonanza (Incline Village)

Second Place: Tahoe Daily Tribune

Third Place: Class III — The Record-Courier (Gardnerville).

Best Overall Design

First Place: Class III — North Lake Tahoe Bonanza (Incline Village)

Second Place: Class III — The Record-Courier (Gardnerville)

Best Page One Design

First Place: Class III — North Lake Tahoe Bonanza (Incline Village)

Second Place: Class III — (tie) The Record-Courier (Gardnerville), and Tahoe World (Tahoe City)

Third Place: Class II — Tahoe Daily Tribune

Best Page Designer

First Place: Class III — Travis Ambrose, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza (Incline Village)

Second Place: Class III — Keith Sheffield, Tahoe World (Tahoe City)

Best Special Section — News

First Place: Class III — The Record-Courier (Gardnerville)

Third Place: Class II — Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III — North Lake Tahoe Bonanza (Incline Village)

Best Spot News Photo Coverage

First Place: Class III — Belinda Grant, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville)

Second Place: Class III — Belinda Grant, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville)

Honorable Mention: Class I — Rick Gunn, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Class III — Belinda Grant, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville).

Best General News Photo

First Place: Class III — Belinda Grant, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville)

Honorable Mention: Class III — Michael Okimoto, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza (Incline Village).

Best Feature Photo

First Place: Class II — Dan Thrift, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III — Doug Slater, Tahoe World (Tahoe City)

Second Place: Class III — Belinda Grant, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville)

Third Place: Class I –Rick Gunn, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Class III — Belinda Grant, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville)

Honorable Mention: Class III — Keith Sheffield, Tahoe World (Tahoe City)

Best Multiple Feature Photos

First Place: Class III — Belinda Grant, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville)

Second Place: Class II — Michael Green, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III — Belinda Grant, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville)

Third Place: Class I — Rick Gunn, Nevada Appeal (Carson City)

Honorable Mention: Class II — Jim Grant, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III — Shannon Hall, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville), and Jessica Perry, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza (Incline Village)

Best Portrait

First Place: Class II — Dan Thrift, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III — Doug Slater, Tahoe World (Tahoe City)

Third Place: Class III — Jessica Perry, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza (Incline Village)

Best Illustrated Photo

First Place: Class III — Belinda Grant, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville)

Second Place: Class III — Belinda Grant, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville)

Best Sports Photo

First Place: Class III — Belinda Grant, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville)

Second Place: Class II — Dan Thrift, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III — Belinda Grant, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville).

Third Place: Class III — (tie) Doug Slater, Tahoe World (Tahoe City), and Belinda Grant, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville).

Honorable Mention: Class II — Jim Grant, Tahoe Daily Tribune

Advertising General Excellence

First Place: Weekly Newspapers — The Record-Courier (Gardnerville).

Third Place: Daily Newspapers — Tahoe Daily Tribune

Honorable Mention: Daily Newspapers — Nevada Appeal (Carson City).

Best Large-Space Ad

Third Place: Weekly Newspapers — Chris Olesen and Victoria Grathwohl, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville).

Best Black-and-White Ad

First Place: Weekly Newspapers — Rebecca Roxburgh and Kelly Davis, North Lake Tahoe (Incline Village).

Best Spot Color Ad

First Place: Daily Newspapers — Robin Gason and Phillip Wooley, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Weekly Newspapers — Victoria Grathwohl and Chris Olesen, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville).

Best Special Section — Advertising

First Place: Weekly Newspapers — The Record-Courier (Gardnerville).

Second Place: Weekly Newspapers — North Lake Tahoe Bonanza (Incline Village).

Third Place: Daily Newspapers — Nevada Appeal (Carson City)

Honorable Mention: Daily Newspapers Tahoe Daily Tribune

Best In-House Advertising Promotion

Second Place: Weekly Newspapers — The Record-Courier (Gardnerville).


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around the Lake Tahoe Basin and beyond make the Tahoe Tribune's work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Your donation will help us continue to cover COVID-19 and our other vital local news.


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User