Vikings pull off state skiing threepeat | TahoeDailyTribune.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Vikings pull off state skiing threepeat

Steve Yingling / Tahoe Daily TribuneSouth Tahoe High displays the four state trophies it won during the two-day championships last weekend at Mount Rose.
ALL |

MOUNT ROSE – Not even a fog-enshrouded giant slalom course on Slide Mountain slowed down South Tahoe High in pursuit of its third straight Nevada state skiing title.

With temperatures plummeting into the teens and visibility ranging from one to four gates in front of competitors on Sunday afternoon, the Vikings’ entire state contingent was able to make it down the course to post the best five-skier boys’ score.

Meanwhile, Whittell High’s Simon Nikles, a transfer student from Switzerland, claimed first place in each race, leading the Warriors to second place overall. Teammate Austin Norton was runner-up to Nikles in slalom and third in GS.



The South Tahoe girls claimed the slalom team title on Saturday but were overtaken by Reno and Truckee in the final standings.

Coupled with their slalom team victory Saturday, the Vikings swept the three most-coveted pieces of state hardware.



“We came home with what we set out for,” said South Tahoe coach Mike Shreve. “I’m just honored to be the coach of this incredibly fine bunch of 16 athlete right now.

“I think the boys wanted to see that threepeat instead of individual results.”

Justin Smaine, a junior, was the only South Tahoe boy to win an individual medal. Smaine was fifth in Sunday’s GS and fifth in combined. The top-five competitors received medals.

South Tahoe High senior Ashley Killeen took fifth in GS and there was some question whether she placed fifth in combined. Results are expected to become official later in the week.

Whittell’s Whitney Gardner collected a fifth-place medal in slalom.

Nevada State Skiing Championships

Saturday and Sunday

At Mount Rose’s Slide Mountain

Boys

Place School Race 1 Race 2-Total

1. South Tahoe 465-453-918

2. Whittell 419 401-820

3. Galena 382 381-763

4. Reno 316 370-686

5. McQueen 330 343-673

6. Wooster 239 251-490

Girls

1. Reno 412 444-856

2. Truckee 418 431-849

3. South Tahoe 426 403-829

4. Galena 356 374-730

5. Wooster 339 315-654

6. Damonte Ranch 336 311-647

Individual Results

SLALOM

Boys’ Top 10

1. Nickles, Simon Whittell 32.19-30.94-63.13

2. Norton, Austin Whittell 32.3-31.01-63.31

3. Beatty, Tomas High Desert 33.11-31.14-64.25

4. Monforte, Nico North Tahoe 33.82 31.47-65.39

5. Fulton, Alexander Incline 33.67-31.79-65.46

6. Genasci, Luca South Tahoe 34.37-31.14-65.51

7. Suglian, Mikey South Tahoe 35.18-30.65-65.83

8. Smaine, Justin South Tahoe 35.58-31.94-67.52

9. Baumann, Erich South Tahoe 35.31-33.88-69.19

10. Bickert, Pierce South Tahoe 36.35-34.07-70.42

Other South Shore results

18. Jake Daum, ST

21. Jason Elder, ST

26. Matt Schorr, W

31. Sean Sullivan, W

32. Kody Dangtongdee, W

38. Allen McLeod, W

40. Adam Kingman, W

47. Eric Ward, W

Girls’ Top 10

1. Dolan, Grace Incline 32.57-37.33-69.90

2. Eiting, Jessie High Desert Ind 32.62 37.59-70.21

3. DeAngeli, Nicole Reno 34.21-37.02-71.23

4. Wittles, Kelsey Tahoe Ind 36.44-39.29-75.73

5. Gardner, Whitney Tahoe Ind 37.54-38.61-76.15

6. Elicegui, Taylor Galena 36.98-40.64-77.62

7. Conte, Alexa Reno 37.81-39.94-77.75

8. Casares, Hanna Truckee 38.38-40.15-78.53

9. Killeen, Ashley South Tahoe 38.49-40.06-78.55

10. Henderson, Kelsey South Tahoe 37.62-41.23-78.85

Other South Shore results

14. Lindsey Buchanan, ST

22. Melissa Smith, ST

24. Aimee Pitcher, ST

27. Shannon Colleton, ST

37. Kailey Killeen, ST

52. Maddie Bowman, ST

GIANT SLALOM

Boys’ Topt 10

1. Nickles, Simon Whittell 31.79

2. Beatty, Tomas High Desert Ind 32.02

3. Norton, Austin Whittell 32.02

4. Monforte, Nico North Tahoe 32.23

5. Smaine, Justin South Tahoe 32.78

6. Johnson, Erik Galena 32.97

7. Bradford, Rob Reno 33.06

8. Suglian, Michael South Tahoe 33.29

9. Smith, Trevor Truckee 33.32

10. Delumyea, Tyler Truckee 33.74

Other South Shore results

12. Erich Baumann, ST

13. Luca Genasci, ST

14. Jason Elder, ST

15. Pierce Bicker, ST

16. Jake Daum, ST

20. Mark Bergsohn, ST

23. Matt Schorr, W

28. Kody Dangtongdee, W

47. Allen McLeod, W

49. Eric Ward, W

50. Adam Kingman, W

54. Sean Sullivan, W

Girls Top 10

1. Wittles, Kelsey North Tahoe 30.98

2. DeAngeli, Nicole Reno 31.17

3. Eiting, Jessie High Desert Ind 31.34

4. Dolan, Grace Incline 31.76

5. Killeen, Ashley South Tahoe 31.82

6. Rutledge, Crystal Douglas 32.39

7. Conte, Alexa Reno 32.61

8. Gerrard, Ali Truckee 32.72

9. Malvey, MaKenzi Reno

10. Sapp, Hillary Douglas 33.29

Other South Shore results

17. Kelsey Henderson, ST

22. Lindsey Buchanan, ST

28. Melissa Smith, ST

30. Shannon Colleton, ST

33. Aimee Pitcher, ST

DNF-Whitney Gardner, WHS


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around the Lake Tahoe Basin and beyond make the Tahoe Tribune's work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Your donation will help us continue to cover COVID-19 and our other vital local news.

For tax deductible donations, click here.

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User