1996-97 Northern Nevada AAAA basketball all-division and all-conference teams | TahoeDailyTribune.com
YOUR AD HERE »

1996-97 Northern Nevada AAAA basketball all-division and all-conference teams

Staff

Girls (all-conference only)

MVP – Laura Beckman, Elko

1st Team – Kate Smith, McQueen; Lynda Upton, Carson; Shannon O’Hair, Reed; Csey Homan, Reno; Shandya Smith, Reed; Rachel Sorenason, Fallon

2nd Team – Jessica Collins, McQueen; Amy Olsen, Lowry; Kathryn Symmes, Elko; Shannon Taylor, Reno; Zoxza Lefevre, McQueen

Honorable Mention – Erica Vrtiska, Wooster; Darlene Smokey, Carson; Bekah Foster, South Tahoe; Tiffany Reynolds, Galena; Courtney Moore, McQueen

Coach of the Year – Randy Green, Douglas

Boys All-Division I

MVP – Josh Devine, Sparks

1st Team – Lance Buoncristiani, Galena; Ron Cansler, McQueen; Alan Case, South Tahoe; Paul Moss, Sparks; La’Marr Speights, Sparks; Brian Vaka, Galena

2nd Team – Casey Dowling, South Tahoe; Gaizka Mallea, Elko; Brad Noble, McQueen; Matt Seibrandt, Galena; Derek Swanson, Galena; Doug Wilson, South Tahoe

Honorable Mention – Jeremy Blower, Reed; Nick Brown, Reed; Doug Cordova, Galena; Monte Johnson, Sparks; Gordy Koski, Sparks

Coach of the Year – Dick Lee, Sparks

Boys All-Division II

MVP – Nick Callahan, Douglas

1st Team – Kevin Kalio, Wooster; Roger Andrews, Wooster; Mike Hohl, Carson; T.W. Cunningham, Lowry; Jed Bodger, Reno; Mike Brown, Hug

2nd Team – John Schreiner, Carson; Rollin Smokey, Douglas; Erik Lube-Kahler, Douglas; Raul Guzman, Wooster; Drew Schank, Fallon; Romeo Lazzorne, Reno

Honorable Mention – Tony Tasler, Douglas; Josh Correlli, Carson; David Flores, Fallon; Nick Hackstaff, Wooster; Felix Neal, Hug; Mike LEach, Reno; Kevin Wickware, Fallon; Andy Evans, Carson; Barcley Stamey, Lowry; Ryan Opperman, Reno

Coach of the Year – Aubrey McCreary, Douglas

Boys All-Conference

MVP – Nick Callahan, Douglas

1st Team – Josh Devine, Sparks; Alan Case, South Tahoe; Mike Hohl, Carson, Kevin Kalio, Wooster; T.W. Cunningham, Lowry

2nd Team – Lance Buoncristiani, Galena; Brian Vaka, Galena; La’Marr Speights, Sparks; Mike Brown, Hug; Roger Andrews, Wooster

Honorable Mention – Ron Cansler, McQueen; Jed Bodger, Reno; Gaizka Mallea, Elko; John Schreiner, Carson; Doug Wilson, South Tahoe; Drew Shank, Fallon

Coach of the Year – Aubrey McCreary, Douglas


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around the Lake Tahoe Basin and beyond make the Tahoe Tribune's work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Your donation will help us continue to cover COVID-19 and our other vital local news.

For tax deductible donations, click here.

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User