Basketball All-League Awards: Chaplin wins Div. IV West co-POY, 10 from South Shore honored | TahoeDailyTribune.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Basketball All-League Awards: Chaplin wins Div. IV West co-POY, 10 from South Shore honored

Palmer Chaplin, Jr.
Anthony Gentile / Tahoe Daily Tribune |

Div. I-A Northern League

BOYS BASKETBALL

Most Valuable Player



Nathan Klekas, Sr., Elko

Coach of the Year



Chris Klekas, Elko

First Team

Marshall Dumas, Sr., Elko

Brandon Jenkins, Sr., Elko

Tim Meo, Sr., Elko

Jeff Evett, Sr., Fallon

Garrett Naveran, Sr., Lowry

Caden Gunnell, Sr., Spring Creek

Second Team

Eric Klekas, So., Elko

Dominic Ceresola, Sr., Fernley

Zach Burns, Fr., Fernley

Nathan Lutzow, Jr., Lowry

Stone Merkley, Sr., South Tahoe

Jaysen Woodland, Sr., Spring Creek

Honorable Mention

Blake Blocker, Jr., Dayton

Jonathan Joyner, Jr., Dayton

Cody Nielsen, Sr. Elko

Clay Davison, Jr., Fallon

Connor Richardson, Jr., Fallon

Kevin Montgomery, Sr., Fernley

Sterling Dennis, Sr., Lowry

Christian Gray, Sr., Lowry

Tyler Hogbin, Sr., South Tahoe

Denzel Perez, Jr., South Tahoe

Harry Moses-Chakmakis, So., South Tahoe

Adrian Garcia, Sr., Sparks

Ryan Knudsen, Jr., Spring Creek

Nick Oberitter, Sr., Truckee

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Most Valuable Player

Maddy Mershel, Sr., Spring Creek

Coach of the Year

Chelsea Cabatbat, Lowry

First Team

Desirea Danner, Sr., Elko

Ali Tedford, Sr., Fallon

Lynsee Ferretto, Sr., Fernley

Alyssa Dendary, Sr., Lowry

Ally King, Sr., South Tahoe

Sydney Mock, Jr., Truckee

Second Team

Angela Sikora, Jr., Dayton

Hailee Simpson, Sr., Elko

Megan McCormick, Jr., Fallon

Jasmine Marchand, Sr., Lowry

Kylee McClellan, St., Lowry

Marisa Coleman, Jr., Sparks

Honorable Mention

Emily Elquist, Sr., Elko

Marissa Sandoval, Sr., Elko

Maggie O’Flaherty, Sr., Fallon

Jillian Albright, Jr., Lowry

Payton Naveran, Jr., Lowry

Drue Chapman, So., South Tahoe

Dwiftwind Nau, Sr., Sparks

Kristin Jordt, Sr., Spring Creek

Johanna Marcille, Jr., Spring Creek

Div. IV West League

BOYS BASKETBALL

Co-Players of the Year

Palmer Chaplin, Jr., Whittell

Clint Hess, Sr., Virginia City

First Team

Jeff Behymer-Smith, Sr., Excel Christian

Jerod Powers, Sr., Sierra Lutheran

Noah Gradillas, Sr., Smith Valley

Sam McCain, Sr., Virginia City

Colin Buchholz, Jr., Whittell

Quinn Kixmiller, Jr., Whittell

Second Team

Joel Gomez, Sr., Coleville

Tyshawn Bonner, Sr., Mineral County

Taylen Wachsmuth, So., Mineral County

Evan Lewis, Sr., Sierra Lutheran

Christian Lindsey, Sr., Virginia City

Bryce Bronken, Sr., Whittell


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around the Lake Tahoe Basin and beyond make the Tahoe Tribune's work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Your donation will help us continue to cover COVID-19 and our other vital local news.

For tax deductible donations, click here.

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User


Sports

Edgewood Tahoe to host US Open qualifier

|

STATELINE, Nev. — The United States Golf Association recently announced that Edgewood Tahoe Resort will host one of 109 local qualifying tournaments for the 2021 U.S. Open at Torrey Pines.



See more