Deeper Vikes win ski opener | TahoeDailyTribune.com

Deeper Vikes win ski opener

Steve Yingling

Tahoe Basin Ski League teams learned on Monday that the South Tahoe High Vikings have two key advantages after the first race of the season – quality and depth.

South Tahoe captured the combined title as the girls’ team placed first and the boys took second. The Vikings were one better than last year’s state champions, Truckee.

Derek Holmgren led seven STHS boys in the top 15 by winning the giant slalom race on Kangaroo Run. In snowy conditions, Holmgren’s two-run time was 1:03.04.

Viking teammate Chris Whatford was seventh (1:06.76); Chris Heng, eighth, 1:07.34; Jake Daum, 12th, 1:08.99; Tim Denney, 13th; Gavin Booth, 14th; and Erich Baumann, 15th.

The victorious South Tahoe girls were led by Ashley Killeen’s fifth-place time of 1:08.25. Viking freshman Kelsey Henderson was sixth in 1:09.86, Kim Smith seventh (1:09.90) and Joleen Ferguson eighth (1:10.36).

Michelle Delumyea of Truckee won the girls’ GS in 1:06.14.

Also for the Vikings, Lindsey Buchanan was 13th, Melissa Smith 30th and Melissa Ewing 31st.

Some of STHS’s top skiers from both sides missed Monday’s opening race because of Far West commitments at Mammoth.

“Coach Mac (Todd McIntyre) did an amazing job getting everybody together and building the roster from 17 last year to 31 this year,” said STHS coach Mike Shreve. “We just have depth this year.”

Whittell, which finished fifth in both the boys’ and girls’ races, were led by Brette Harrington and Eric Holmes. Harrington finished 11th in the girls’ race at 1:11.68, while Holmes was 25th in the boys’ GS at 1:14.03.

Other Whittell girls’ results were Becca Gardner, 17th, 1:15.54; Austyn Harrington, 20th, 1:16.80; and Savannah Amos, 22nd, 1:18.95.

For the boys, Otto Hsiao was 30th in 1:17.86; Trevor Fairbank 31st in 1:18.08 and Yamato Kashima 34th in 1:21.72.

The TBSL will break for the holidays and resume racing Jan. 8 at Alpine Meadows.

TAHOE BASIN LEAGUE SKI RACING

Monday at Alpine Meadows

Combined team scores

STHS 338, Truckee 337 defending state champs, North Tahoe 289, Douglas 287, Whittell 199.

Boys’ team scores

Truckee 178, STHS 168, North Tahoe 140, Douglas 129, Whittell 76.

Girls’ team scores

South Tahoe 170, Truckee 159, Douglas 158, North Tahoe 149, Whittell 123.

Girls’ individual results

Winner: Michelle Delumyea, Truckee, 1:06.14.

Whittell: Brette Harrington, 11th, 1:11.68; Becca Gardner, 17th, 1:15.54; Austyn Harrington, 20th, 1:16.80; Savannah Amos, 22nd, 1:18.95.

South Tahoe: Ashley Killeen, fifth, 1:08.25; Kelsey Henderson, sixth, 1:09.86; Kim Smith, seventh, 1:09.90; Joleen Ferguson, eighth, 1:10.36.

Boys’ individual results

Winner: Derek Holmgren, STHS, 1:03.04

South Tahoe: Chris Whatford, seventh, 1:06.76; Chris Heng, eighth, 1:07.34; Jake Daum, 12th, 1:08.99; Tim Denney, 13th; Gavin Booth, 14th; Erich Baumann, 15th.

Whittell: Eric Holmes, 25th, 1:14.03; Otto Hsiao, 30th, 1:17.86; Trevor Fairbank, 31st, 1:18.08; Yamato Kashima, 34th, 1:21.72.


Support Local Journalism

Your support means a better informed community. Donate today.