Big BMX qualifier | TahoeDailyTribune.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Big BMX qualifier

State Race - Double Points

4 Strider

1 SADIE PATTERSON, PARADISE, CA

2 JOSEPH VANDAAM, LOYALTON, CA

3 Strider

1 GREYSON KANE, SOUTH LAKE TAHOE, CA

2 CARTER MOYNIHAN, SOUTH LAKE TAHOE, CA

2 and younger, Strider

1 LEAH HOLMES, FERNLEY, NV

2 TRENTON CLARK, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA

3 STORMY VAN DAAM, LOYALTON, CA

7 Girls

1 CHLOE KIMBRELL, FORM/ELITE BICYLES, CARMICHAEL, CA

2 LEILA HAWKINS, RENO, NV

3 TIA EVANS, NAPA, CA

10 Girls

1 ELIZABETH WAGNER, SPANISH SPRINGS, NV

2 KILEY MARTINEZ, CARSON CITY, NV

3 EDEN WAGNER, RENO, NV

11 Girls

1 SYDNEY MCLEOD, SOUTH LAKE TAHOE, CA

2 BRENNA BRADY, ROSEVILLE, CA

3 KELSEY BUCKLEY, SOUTH LAKE TAHOE, CA

12 Girls

1 SUMIKO YUKI, SACRAMENTO, CA

2 BROOKE GRINDLE, ROSEVILLE, CA

3 SIDNEY SONGER, ROCKLIN, CA

13 Girls

1 TAYLOUR HOWARD, SPARKS, NV

2 EMILY HARRIS, ROCKLIN, CA

3 ALEXIS FITE, BIGHORN BMX, S LAKE TAHOE, CA

15-16 Girls

1 JAYLYN ROSE, TAHOE CITY, CA

2 SYDNIE ENDECOTT, REDDING, CA

3 ASHLEY BOEGER, FACTORY SKYWAY, WEAVERVILLE, CA

7 and younger, Cruiser

1 DRAKE VELADOR, HOLLISTER, CA

2 CODY CASTRO, PARADISE, CA

3 RYDER DELAGO, BENECIA, CA

4 MORGAN DELAGO, BENICIA, CA

8 Cruiser

1 ZACHARY REISINGER, REDDING, CA

2 JACOB HARRELL, FAIRFAX, CA

3 RAYMOND “SUGAR RAY” GIENAPP, RIDERS PRO SHOP, SHASTA LAKE CITY, CA

9 Cruiser

1 COLE CAPITANI, NAPA, CA

2 RILEY WOOD, S LAKE TAHOE, CA

3 BENECIO SERENI, NEWARK, CA

10 Cruiser

1 JOSHUA VERON, J&R BICYLCES, CARMICHAEL, CA

2 BEN PATTERSON, AUBURN, CA

3 DANIEL MAUNAS, PACIFICA, CA

13 Cruiser

1 NICKOLAS ELLIOTT, GRANITE BAY, CA

2 SETH PONCIANO, NAPA, CA

3 CORY MAUNAS, PACIFICA, CA

26-30 Cruiser

1 TREVOR HOWARD, SPARKS, NV

2 TERRY IDE, SHASTA LAKE, CA

3 JACOB SOUTH, OROVILLE, CA

31-35 Cruiser

1 SHANE THREATT, SAN MARTIN, CA

2 PETER JONES, ELK GROVE, CA

3 TIM NIX, MCKINLEYVILLE, CA

41-45 Cruiser

1 LEO SALAZAR, CITRUS HEIGHTS, CA

2 ANTHONY PULERA, SOUTH LAKE TAHOE, CA

3 STEVEN BICHEL, ROCKLIN, CA

46-50 Cruiser

1 RICHARD SPENCER, FAIR OAKS, CA

2 JAMES HARRIS, ORANGEVALE, CA

3 DONALD GOMEZ, NAPA, CA

13-14 Girls, Cruiser

1 EMILY HARRIS, ROCKLIN, CA

2 ALEXIS FITE, BIGHORN BMX, S LAKE TAHOE, CA

3 CHLOE KIMBRELL, FORM/ELITE BICYLES, CARMICHAEL, CA

4 KELLY GARRITY, SOUTH LAKE TAHOE, CA

5 and younger, Novice

1 DESIO MANTE, SALINAS, CA

2 KADE MAH, GILROY, CA

3 TOMMY TUCKER, RENO, NV

4 TANNER WILKEY, RENO, CA

5 AUDREY LEE, FOLSOM, CA

6 TANNER NIX, MCKINLEYVILLE, CA

7 COLTON MAH, GILROY, CA

8 JACK JACOBSON, FAIRFIELD, CA

6 Novice

1 CHRISTOPHER GIBSON, ANTELOPE, CA

2 ALYSSA ABBOTT, ROSEVILLE, CA

3 JACE VILLANUEVA, SOUTH LAKE TAHOE, CA

4 TESSA YOUNG, SAN CARLOS, CA

5 JAXXON MOYNIHAN, SOUTH LAKE TAHOE, CA

6 CONNOR BOYLE, SOUTH LAKE TAHOE, CA

7 Novice

1 JONATHAN GOSHORN, GALT, CA

2 ANGELO SOLIS, DISCOVERY BAY, CA 3

ISHMI ENOS, GARDNERVILLE, NV 4

NOLAN SEVEN, MAPLE VALLEY, WA

8 Novice

1 MAXIMO NEWHART, ALTADENA, CA

2 CAMERON STEINMETZ, SOUTH LAKE TAHOE, CA

3 BRAYDEN YOUNG, SAN CARLOS, CA

4 KYLA SCHRAUBEN, SOUTH LAKE TAHOE, CA

5 TEGAN MERCADO, S LAKE TAHOE, CA

9 Novice

1 JOSEPH MARTINEZ, CITRUS HEIGHTS, CA

2 JAMES ADAMS, S LAKE TAHOE, CA

3 XAVIER SOLIS, DISCOVERY BAY, CA

4 VAN BRANCH, SOUTH LAKE TAHOE, CA

10 Novice

1 DANIEL MAUNAS, PACIFICA, CA

2 ACACIA KAUFMAN, SOUTH LAKE TAHOE, CA

3 CHRISTIAN COLON, DISCOVERY BAY, CA

12 Novice

1 AVERY ELLIS, SOUTH LAKE TAHOE, CA

2 DAWSON SHAMAS, SOUTH LAKE TAHOE, CA

3 ELIZA BRANCH, SOUTH LAKE TAHOE, CA

4 NOLAN HUFF, S LAKE TAHOE, CA

13 Novice

1 CORY MAUNAS, PACIFICA, CA

2 RYKER AZBELL, TRACY, CA

3 NEHEMIAH KAUFMAN, SOUTH LAKE TAHOE, CA

5 and younger, Intermediate

1 MAXWELL BROWN, PETALUMA, CA

2 ISAAC NICKLAS, EUREKA, CA

3 JONAH MOORE, ROSEVILLE, CA

6 Intermediate

1 JOEL ALBERGHINI, PARADISE, CA

2 ELIJAH VERDUGO, ROSEVILLE, CA

3 HAYDEN SCHUBERT, BENICIA, CA

4 JOSHUA BLACK, SIMI VALLEY, CA

5 MIKEY MILLS, ANTELOPE, CA

6 AVYN NIX, MCKINLEYVILLE, CA

7 Intermediate

1 JACOB HOLMES, FERNLEY, NV

2 ISAAC LEE, FOLSOM, CA

3 MORGAN DELAGO, BENICIA, CA

4 MICHAEL BENNETT, NAPA, CA

8 Intermediate

1 CAMREN BARNES, REDDING, CA

2 ROY WHITE, LOYALTON, CA

3 KADEN STANGER, FERNLEY, NV

4 KADE SCHRAUBEN, SOUTH LAKE TAHOE, CA

5 ETHAN BAREGGI, CITRUS HEIGHTS, CA

6 JARED HUNT, CARNELIAN BAY, CA

9 Intermediate

1 RILEY WOOD, S LAKE TAHOE, CA

2 NICHOLAS CACCIOLA, CARMICHAEL, CA

3 CALEB MORTENSON, FERNLEY, NV

4 ASHTON BICHEL, ROCKLIN, CA

5 JOEY MILLS, ANTELOPE, CA

10 Intermediate

1 DANIEL MCMASTER, DANVILLE, CA

2 BROC BETTENCOURT, MODESTO, CA

3 NICHOLAS WACKFORD, SACRAMENTO, CA

11 Intermediate

1 AJ JACKSON, OROVILLE, CA

2 JOEY FREID, SACRAMENTO, CA

3 SCOUT GONZALES, SALINAS, CA

15 Intermediate

1 EZRA CALVILLO, SPANISH SPRINGS, NV

2 JACOB BALDWIN, SPARKS, NV

3 BRANDON TRASK, SHASTA LAKE, CA

19-27 Intermediate

1 JOE ALFARO, VALLEJO, CA

2 MICHAEL ARENDER, WINTERS, CA

3 CHRIS GERRARD, SOUTH LAKE TAHOE, CA

41 and older, Intermediate

1 JAMES SEVERT, SUN VALLEY, NV

2 LEO SALAZAR, CITRUS HEIGHTS, CA

3 MATT HEAPS, CHICO, CA

4 STEVE ROGERS, FALLON, NV

5 JACOB HENSON, S LAKE TAHOE, CA

6 MICHAEL FRITZ, GRANITE BAY, CA

7NEIL EVANS, NAPA, CA

6 Expert

1 HAYDEN BOSLOW, CHICO, CA

2 JUDE PATTERSON, PARADISE, CA

3 DANIEL TEICHERA, REDDING, CA

7 Expert

1 DRAKE VELADOR, HOLLISTER, CA

2 ROBERT CONNELLY, DISCOVERY BAY, CA

3 CODY CASTRO, PARADISE, CA

4 PORTER HEAPS, CHICO, CA

5 RYDER DELAGO, BENECIA, CA

8 Expert

1 JUSTIN YORK, LIVERMORE, CA

2 KAI MORGAN, HOMEWOOD, CA

3 SAMUEL CARDIN, CHICO, CA

4 JACOB HARRELL, FAIRFAX, CA

5 RAYMOND “SUGAR RAY” GIENAPP, RIDERS PRO SHOP, SHASTA LAKE CITY, CA

6 ZACHARY REISINGER, REDDING, CA

9 Expert

1 JOAQUIN BATTLE, ROSEVILLE, CA

2 EASTON HARING, REDDING, CA

3 BENECIO SERENI, NEWARK, CA

4 AIDEN HAWKINS, RENO, NV

5 PATRICK COUGLER, ROSEVILLE, CA

6 BRANDON YORK, LIVERMORE, CA

10 Expert

1 JOSHUA VERON, J&R BICYLCES, CARMICHAEL, CA

2 RYAN YUKI, SACRAMENTO, CA

3 BEN PATTERSON, AUBURN, CA

4 BRENDYN REYNOLDS, CLOVIS, CA

5 TREVOR GREER, MANTECA, CA

11 Expert

1 TREVOR SHIELDS, CHICO, CA

2 TYLER CACCIOLA, CARMICHAEL, CA

3 SETH PONCIANO, NAPA, CA

4 LUKE DOWDEN, ROCKLIN, CA

5 MATTEO SUNSERI, SAN JOSE, CA

13 Expert

1 RYAN PUCKETT, RED BLUFF, CA

2 JACKSON ELLIOTT, GRANITE BAY, CA

3 ZACH MCOMBER, VACAVILLE, CA

4 JORDAN REYNOLDS, CLOVIS, CA

5 JUSTIN JACKSON, CARSON CITY, NV

6 KAEHLER ANGELO, GARDNERVILLE, NV

7 WILLIAM DOWDEN, ROCKLIN, CA

8 DAWSON POTTER, SHASTA LK, CA

15 Expert

1 BRIAN ENSEY, BELLA VISTA, CA

2 JACOB HALEY, CITRUS HEIGHTS, CA

3 TREVOR BOLDI, RENO, NV

4 TYLER BUCKLEY, REDDING, CA

16 Expert

1 BILLY SCHATZ, SHINGLETOWN, CA

2 WYATT SMITHSON, BELLA VISTA, CA

3 JAY SHOVELTON, ROSEVILLE, CA

17-18 Expert

1 TANNER PUCKETT, RED BLUFF, CA

2 JEREMY DEWET, NAPA, CA

3 JEREMY ESTES, CARSON CITY, NV

4 CALEB PRICE, CARSON CITY, NV

28-35 Expert

1 TIMMIE KENNEDY, CHICO, CA

2 RANDY CORNELIUS, CITRUS HEIGHTS, CA

3 LEVI BLOXTON, CARSON CITY, NV

BMX riders were gunning for double points on Saturday as Tahoe BMX hosted a state qualifier.

Riders streamed in from all across Northern California and Nevada for the qualifier. At the end of the season, riders total their best four qualifying scores for a shot at championship title in Roseville, Calif., on Sept. 14.

On Saturday, several South Lake Tahoe residents scored some major points.



Sydney McLeod, 11, Avery Ellis, 12, and Riley Wood, 9, all captured first place in their divisions. Wood also added a second place in the 9-cruiser division.

Alexis Fite, 13, of Bighorn BMX, claimed second and third in her two events.




Cameron Steinmetz, 8, James Adams, 9, Acacia Kaufman, 9, and Dawson Shamas, 12, and Anthoney Pulera all charged into second place in their divisions.


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around the Lake Tahoe Basin and beyond make the Tahoe Tribune's work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Your donation will help us continue to cover COVID-19 and our other vital local news.


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User


Local Sports


See more