Mendes 12th in junior world championship GS | TahoeDailyTribune.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Mendes 12th in junior world championship GS

PRA LOUP, France – Jonna Mendes of South Lake Tahoe finished 12th in the giant slalom at the World Alpine Junior Championships Wednesday.

Mendes’ time was 1:57.70, leaving her nearly 4 seconds behind winner Denise Karbon of Italy.

Mendes’ U.S. teammate Caroline Lalive of Steamboat Springs, Colo., finished fourth, missing a medal by .14.



Karbon had the fastest second run by a full second to claim

the gold medal with a two-run time of 1:53.82. Austrian Silvia Berger was




runnerup in 1:54.55 and Tanja Poutiainen of Finland took the bronze

at 1:55.00.

Defending champion Anja Paerson of Sweden, a World Cup slalom

winner this season at Mammoth Mountain, Calif., skied out on her second run.

Lalive’s time was 1:55.14 with Jonna Mendes (S. Lake Tahoe, CA/Heavenly) in

12th place and Hilary McCloy (Campton, NH/Waterville Valley) 29th in the

field of 80. After two events – women’s slalom and GS, Lalive, who was 11th

in slalom, is in fourth place for the combined tally.

In the men’s downhill, Austrians swept the top four places, led byu Klaus

Kroell with a time of 1:08.50. Marco Sullivan (Tahoe City, CA; Heavenly) had

the top U.S. result, finishing 12th in 1:09.35 with Geoff Stephenson

(Wilson, WY; Jackson Hole Ski Team) 23rd in the field of 76.

WORLD ALPINE JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Pra Loup, FRA – March 10 Women’s GS 1.

Denise Karbon, Italy, 1:53.82 2. Silvia Berger, Austria, 1:54.55 3. Tanja

Poutiainen, Finland, 1:55.00 4. Caroline Lalive, Steamboat Springs, Colo.

(SSWSC), 1:55.14 5. Lucie Hrstkova, Czech Republic, 1:55.27 – 12. Jonna

Mendes, S. Lake Tahoe, Calif., 1:57.70 29. Hilary McCloy, Bethel, Maine,

(Waterville Valley), 2:01.21 DNF-1: Megan Ganong (Olympic Valley, CA; Squaw

Valley) — Men’s DH 1. Klaus Kroell, Austria, 1:08.50 2. Kurt Engl, Austria,

1:08.64 3. Thomas Graggaber, Austria, 1:08.65 4. Manfred Gstatter, Austria,

1:08.71 5. Flori Eckert, Germany, 1:08.78 – 12. Marco Sullivan, Tahoe City,

Calif. (Heavenly SEF), 1:09.35 23. Geoff Stephenson, Wilson, Wyo. (Jackson

Hole Ski Team) 1:09.77 32. Brad Hogan, Holmes, N.Y. (Stratton Mountain

School) 1:10.28 43. Chad McConathy, Vail, Colo., 1:10.73 44T Mathew

Beardsley, Breckenridge, Colo., (Team Breck), 1:10.78 65. Tyler Shepherd,

Cottage Grove, Minn. (Ski Club Vail), 1:13.11

– Victory Bound! –

———————————

| Alpine | Cross Country | Disabled | Freestyle |

| Jumping / Combined | Snowboard | Links | Merchandise |

———————————

Powered by…

[Powered by Resort Sports Network]

Copyright 1998 The U.S. Ski and Snowboard Association. All rights

reserved.


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around the Lake Tahoe Basin and beyond make the Tahoe Tribune's work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Your donation will help us continue to cover COVID-19 and our other vital local news.


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User