Snowboard series goes global on South Shore | TahoeDailyTribune.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Snowboard series goes global on South Shore

With nationals only two weeks away, the South Shore Snowboard Series received a well-timed infusion of foreign talent for its boardercross and halfpipe events Saturday and Sunday at Sierra-at-Tahoe.

“It really upped the ante,” said Donna Vano, STSS co-director Donna Vano. “The Canadian team was still here from the Vans Triple Crown and someone from Japan competed in the pro class. It was so much fun.”

Japan’s Makoto Mayama and Canada’s Dave Schettini gave Sierra snowboarding coach Brady Gunsch some rare competition in the men’s open class in Sunday’s halfpipe. Gunsch finished third with a 16.0 score, with Mayama winning the competitive division with 16.8. Schettini was second with 16.7.



“It’s about time. Brady needed it,” Vano said.

Sierra’s Joanie Anderson earned the highest score among the women, winning the youth women’s class with 13.6.




Heavenly’s Jimi Toomer, however, scored the highest mark of the competition, coaxing a 17.4 out of the judges en route to winning the junior men’s 16-17 division. Teammate David Bosson wasn’t far behind with 17.2.

Other top halfpipe scores and winners included: Sierra’s Harrison Kramer, 12.4, grommet boys 8-9; Sammy Mason, 9.0, ruggie boys 7 and under; Heavenly’s Elena Hight, 13.4, menehune girls 10-11; Heavenly’s Nicholas Poohachoff, 12.4, menehune boys 10-11; Sierra’s Stacie Anderson, 12.7, breaker girls 12-13; Sierra’s Danny Rein, 14.5, youth men 14-15; Erin Aimklov, 11.6, junior women 16-17; Borden Panesa, 14.8, men’s jams 18-22; Nancy Ng, 11.1, master women 30-39; Andrea Tomcik, 10.9, women’s jams 18-22; and Vano, 10.2, legend women.

In Saturday’s boardercross, Fabienne Breitenmoser of Kamlops, Canada, kept Stacie Anderson out of her customary No. 1 slot in the breaker girls 12-13 division.

Dan Sheehan won the intense open men’s class, with Gunsch runner-up.

The series are tentatively scheduled to make up a giant slalom race Saturday at Sierra. Registration is from 8-10 a.m., with competition starting at 11 a.m.

For complete results of the weekend events, see Page 2B.

UNITED STATES AMATEUR SNOWBOARD ASSOCIATION

SOUTH TAHOE SNOWBOARD SERIES

Sunday, March 4

Halfpipe

Ruggie boys 7 and under

1. Sammy Mason, Heavenly, 9.0 best score; 2. Mika Hight, Heavenly, 7.8; 3. Jordan Laub, Heavenly, 7.3.

Grommet boys 8-9

1. Harrison Kramer, Sierra-at-Tahoe, 12.4.

Menehune girls 10-11

1. Elena Hight, Heavenly, 13.4; 2. Jamie Anderson, Sierra, 11.8.

Menehune boys 10-11

1. Nicholas Poohachoff, Heavenly, 12.4; 2. Aaron Orlick, Carson City, 10.4; 3. Chad Cooney, South Lake Tahoe, 10.1.

Breaker girls 12-13

1. Stacie Anderson, Sierra, 12.7; 2. Fabienee Breitenmoser, Kamloops, Canada, 12.5; 3. Cierra Xavier, Sierra, 11.6; 4. Elan Whitney, South Lake Tahoe, 10.6.

Breaker boys 12-13

1. Mike Orlick, Carson City, 14.6; 2. Abe Greenspan, Heavenly, 12.9; 3. Greg Dupree, Heavenly, 12.2; 4. Ryan Bosson, Heavenly, 11.9; 5. Michael Flanagan, Heavenly, 11.1; 6. Garrett Kyle, Heavenly, 10.8; 7. Ben Goldenberg, Heavenly, 10.7; 8. Brian Galea, Heavenly, 10.2; 9. Charlie Odlin, Sierra, 10.1; 10. Peter Guilfoyle, Heavenly, 9.0.

Legend women 40-49

1. Donna Vano, South Lake Tahoe, 10.2.

Adaptive men

1. Mario Solis, South Lake Tahoe, 9.6.

Youth women 14-15

1. Joanie Anderson, Sierra, 13.6; 2. Jennifer Napier, South Lake Tahoe, 9.4; 3. Nicole Ricioli, South Lake Tahoe, 8.0.

Youth men 14-15

1. Danny Rein, Sierra, 14.5; 2. Ian McLeod, Martinez, Calif., 13.8; 3. Michael Chilton, Heavenly, 12.6; 4. Cameron Nuslein, Sierra, 12.5; 5. Merton Rockney, Georgetown, Calif., 12.3; 6. Dustin Green, Heavenly, 11.2; 7. Steven Wear, Carson City, 10.6; 8. Terren West, Sierra, 10.2.

Junior women 16-17

1. Erin Aimklov, South Lake Tahoe, 11.6; 2. Brittany Perkins, Heavenly, 10.8.

Junior men 16-17

1. Jimi Tomer, Heavenly, 17.4; 2. David Bosson, Heavenly, 17.2; 3. Wesley Klahn, Heavenly, 17.1; 4. Frankie Jones, Sierra, 15.1; 5. Jared Dicks, South Lake Tahoe, 15.0; 6. Jeremy Schmalfedt, South Lake Tahoe, 14.8; 7. Asa Martinez, El Dorado, Calif., 12.6; 8. Ted Odlin, Sierra, 12.4; 9. John Paul Howell, Sierra, 12.1.

Women’s jams 18-22

1. Andrea Tomcik, South Lake Tahoe, 10.9.

Men’s jams 18-22

1. Borden Panesa, South Lake Tahoe, 14.8; 2. Seth Neefus, South Lake Tahoe, 14.7; 3. Pauli Dioguardi, South Lake Tahoe, 13.4; 4. Keith Redington, South Lake Tahoe, 10.6.

Open women’s class

1. Helen Schettini, Kamloops, Canada, 10.8.

Open men’s class

1. Makoto Mayama, 16.8; 2. Dave Schettini, Kamloops, Canada, 16.7; 3. Brady Gunsch, Sierra, 16.0; 4. Steve Ravenscraft, South Lake Tahoe, 13.1.

Senior women 23-29

1. Jerel Palenske, San Francisco, 10.0.

Senior men 23-29

1. Tyler Meade, Kamloops, B.C., 10.8; 2. John Phelan, 10.6; Neiko Pagaduan, Sierra, 10.3.

Master women 30-39

1. Nancy Ng, South Lake Tahoe, 11.1.

BOARDERCROSS

March 3

At Sierra-at-Tahoe

Open men’s class

1. Dan Sheehan, South Lake Tahoe; 2. Brady Gunsch, Sierra; 3. Adam DeVargas, Kirkwood; 4. Dan Jaffe-Suggs, South Lake Tahoe; 5. Ben Harmon; 6. Bryn Taylor, Kamloops, Canada.

Ruggie boys 7 and under

1. Mika Hight, Heavenly; 2. Sammy Mason, Heavenly; 3. Jordan Laub, Heavenly.

Grommet boys 8-9

1. Harrison Kramer, Sierra.

Menehune girls 10-11

1. Jamie Anderson, Sierra.

Menehune boys 10-11

1. Aaron Orlick, Carson City; 2. Nicholas Poohachoff, Heavenly; 3. Eric Cianci, South Lake Tahoe.

Breaker girls 12-13

1. Fabienne Breitenmoser, Kamloops, Canada; 2. Stacie Anderson, Sierra; 3. Cierra Xavier, Sierra; 4. Elan Whitney, South Lake Tahoe; 5. Colleen Sheehan, Heavenly.

Breaker boys 12-13

1. Greg Dupree, Heavenly; 2. Ryan Bosson, Heavenly; 3; Ben Goldenberg, Heavenly; 4. Keelan Gardiner, Sierra; 5. Garrett Kyle, Heavenly; 6. Abe Greenspan, Heavenly; 7. Charlie Odlin, Sierra; 8. Philip Cianci, South Lake Tahoe; 9. (tie) Michael Flanagan, Heavenly; 9. Brian Galea, Heavenly; 11. (tie) Aaron Laub, Glenbrook; 11. Brent Struve, Tahoe Paradise; 13. Peter Guilfoyle, Heavenly.

Youth women 14-15

1. Joanie Anderson, Sierra; 2. Jennifer Napier, South Lake Tahoe; 3. Brianne Price, Kirkwood; 4. Katie Sheehan, Heavenly; 5. Nicole Ricioli, South Lake Tahoe.

Youth men 14-15

1. Ian McLeod, Martinez, Calif.; 2. Danny Rein, Sierra; 3. Terren West, Sierra; 4. (tie) Dustin Green, Heavenly; 4. Cooper Merhut, South Lake Tahoe.

Junior women 16-17

1. Helen Schettini, Kamloops, Canada.

Junior men 16-17

1. Wesley Klahn, Heavenly; 2. Frankie Jones, Sierra; 3. David Bosson, Heavenly; 4. Jeremy Schmalfedt, South Lake Tahoe; 5. Josh Benham; 6. Johnny Vano, South Lake Tahoe.

Women’s jams 18-22

1. Kerianne Keller, South Lake Tahoe; 2. Tara Parina, South Lake Tahoe; 3. Harmony Silverman, South Lake Tahoe; 4. Ariane Sawyer, Rancho Cordova, Calif.

Men’s jams 18-22

1. Eddie Smith, South Lake Tahoe; 2. Ross Colin, Stateline; 3. Gregg Huwes, Placerville; 4. Pauli Dioguardi, South Lake Tahoe; 5. Chris Speed, South Lake Tahoe; 6. Kelly Chiusano, Camino, Calif.; 7. Keith Redington, South Lake Tahoe.

Senior women 23-29

1. Holly Bresnahan, South Lake Tahoe; 2. Tonya Dzurilla, South Lake Tahoe.

Senior men 23-29

1. Casey Niccum, South Lake Tahoe; 2. Chris Bergquist, South Lake Tahoe; 3. Doug Dreager, South Lake Tahoe; 4. David Gough, South Lake Tahoe; 5. Lee Collins, South Lake Tahoe; 6. Benjamin Boussina, Greenbrae, Calif.; 7. Neiko Pagaduan, Sierra.

Master women 30-39

1. Nancy Ng, South Lake Tahoe.

Master Men 30-39

1. Scott Johansen, Stateline; 2. Adam Neil, Stateline.

Legend women 40-49

1. Donna Vano, South Lake Tahoe.

Legend men

1. Thomas Goldenberg, Heavenly; 2. Len Winkler, Placerville.


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around the Lake Tahoe Basin and beyond make the Tahoe Tribune's work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Your donation will help us continue to cover COVID-19 and our other vital local news.


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User


Sports


See more