Timberwolves’ performance gives coach shakes | TahoeDailyTribune.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Timberwolves’ performance gives coach shakes

South Tahoe Middle School teacher Syd Brown was one point away Friday from having to buy her entire cross country team milkshakes.

That was the condition if South Tahoe won all five divisions in the Tahoe Douglas Rotary Kingsbury Knights Cross Country Invitational at Kingsbury Middle School.

South Tahoe won four of the five divisions, and lost the combined sixth- and seventh-grade girls’ division to Carson Middle School by one point.



The event also included Incline, North Tahoe, Kingsbury, Sierra Mountain, Eagle Valley and Carson Valley middle schools.

South Tahoe’s sixth-grade boys, seventh grade boys, seventh-grade girls, eighth-grade boys and eighth grade girls won their divisions.




“They’re pretty motivated. Our goal first of all is to improve at each meet,” said Brown, who coaches the South Tahoe team.

Each meet the team sets goals. Brown had no idea the team would come as close as they did to achieving the last one of 100 percent domination.

“I didn’t really think we were going to be that close to winning all five divisions at all,” Brown said. “Now they’re really motivated. Now they want to change the milkshakes in for slurpies.”

South Tahoe will compete with about a dozen other middle schools Oct. 18 in the Tah-Neva League Cross Country Championships in Carson City.

No team has ever won all four of the championship divisions. But Brown says she thinks this might be South Tahoe’s year.

Tahoe Douglas Rotary Kingsbury Knights Cross Country Invitational

Kingsbury Middle School Kahle XC Course

Friday, Sept 27, Stateline, Nev.

Conditions: Partly Cloudy. Temp. 69

2.4 miles

Team Scores: 6B Team Place Score

1. South Tahoe 1-2-3-4-11 21pts

2. Carson 7-8-10-16-17 (18)(25) 58pts.

3. Incline 9-12-13-14-19 (26)(28) 67pts.

4. North Tahoe 5-6-20-22-23 76pts

5. Kingsbury 15-21-24-27-29 116pts.

Team Scores: 6/7G Team Place Score

1. Carson 1-2-7-11-13 (15)(18) 34pts

2. South Tahoe 3-4-6-10-12 (24)(25) 35pts.

3. Sierra Mountain 9-14-16-17-19 (20) 75pts

4. Eagle Valley 5-8-21-22-23 (26)(27) 79pts

Team Scores: 7B Team Place Score

1. South Tahoe 1-2-6-8-10 (11)(12) 27pts

2. Carson 3-4-5-7-9 (13)(14) 28pts

Team Scores: Team Place Score

1. South Tahoe 1-2-3-5-9 20pts.

2. Carson 4-6-7-8-10 (11)(12) 35pts.

Team Scores: 8B Team Place Score

1. South Tahoe 1-3-9-12-12 (140(28) 38pts.

2. Incline 4-7-10-11-25 57pts.

3. Eagle Valley 5-6-16-19-20 (31) 66pts.

4. Carson 2-8-18-24-26 (27) 78pts.

5. Carson Valley 15-17-21-22-23 (29)(30) 98pts.

Individual Results

6th Boys

Place School Grade Time

1. RICHARD SHORY UNATTACHED 6 BOY 13:27.0

2. JAKE LEONARD STMS 6 BOY 13:38.3

3. RAND NORBERG STMS 6 BOY 13:45.6

4. DEREK HOLMGREN STMS 6 BOY 13:48.3

5. NOBLE LAU STMS 6 BOY 13:51.8

6. JUAN BRAVO N TMS 6 BOY 13:59.2

7. RYAN HACKBARTH NTMS 6 BOY 14:27.6

8. MICAH SILVER SMMS 6 BOY 14:28.7

9. SPENCER BRINSON CMS 6 BOY 14:33.3

10 KYLE CAMPBELL CMS 6 BOY 15:01.0

11. ERIK BAUMANN IMS 6 BOY 15:06.2

12. JUSTIN RIKER CMS 6 BOY 15:17.4

13. KYLE SMAINE STMS 6 BOY 15:22.5

14. JULIO ESTRADA IMS 6 BOY 15:25.1

15. NICK SYLVA S MMS 6 BOY 15:27.3

16. FEDERICO SCHNEIDER DVMS 6 BOY 15:35.2

17. LIONEL AUSTIN EVMS 6 BOY 15:40.9

18. DEAN STEVENS EVMS 6 BOY 15:46.5

19. KERRIGAN LEIJON IMS 6 BOY 15:53.1

20. LUIS SALAZAR IMS 6 BOY 15:58.8

21. CODY REED KMS 6 BOY 16:06.1

22. MICHAEL RUPERT CMS 6 BOY 16:06.7

23. TREVOR JOHNSON CMS 6 BOY 16:09.0

24. ANDREW RICHARDS CMS 6 BOY 16:15.7

25. JACKSON ELLEY IMS 6 BOY 16:22.3

26. BOBBY STOHLGREN NTMS 6 BOY 16:27.2

27. BEN WARD KMS 6 BOY 16:29.7

28. RYJUL STOKES EVMS 6 BOY 16:57.2

29. ARMANDO PANIAGUA NTMS 6 BOY 17:04.4

30. JUAN MEDINA NTMS 6 BOY 17:18.6

31. STEFAN BENIER SMMS 6 BOY 17:23.1

32. DARRELL VANEGAS EVMS 6 BOY 17:28.2

33. JUNIOR HERNANDEZ KMS 6 BOY 17:29.4

34. PETER BRISON UNATTACHED 6 BOY 17:30.3

35. PATRICK VAN EPPS CMS 6 BOY 18:08.2

36. LEE GOORDEN CMS 6 BOY 18:18.2

37. JORDAN ALLERANO CMS 6 BOY 18:28.2

38. THOMAS BEHRS S MMS 6 BOY 18:50.9

39. GREG DREYER IMS 6 BOY 19:37.6

40. BRANDON FAODI KMS 6 BOY 20:04.4

41. JOHN MOONEY CMS 6 BOY 21:01.1

42. STEVEN GARD IMS 6 BOY 21:14.6

43. BRYAN SCHORR KMS 6 BOY 22:03.0

6th 7th Girls

Place School Grade Time

1. CHRISTA CASCI BL 7 13:43.2

2. CHRISTY WORKS CMS 7 13:43.8

3. ALLI COLLIER CMS 6 14:16.6

4. KYLIE NOLL STMS 6 14:22.5

5. TAYLOR STOKES BL 7 14:26.2

6. TAMARA SNIGHT STMS 6 14:40.4

7. GLORIA SOSA EVMS 7 15:06.5

8. BREE NORTON STMS 7 15:10.0

9. CARLENNA VON RUMPH CMS 6 15:11.5

10. NICOLE MEHRER CVMS 7 15:16.9

11. MEGAN MC CLINTOCK NTMS 6 15:18.9

12. CASEY CANION NTMS 7 15:24.2

13. LONI BEVANS EVMS 6 15:44.1

14. KRISTIN LOVELL DVMS 7 15:49.3

15. ANNA SITKOFF NTMS 7 15:57.8

16. HEATHER MC KENNEY NTMS 7 16:06.3

17. ANN HAKANSSON SMMS 7 16:08.5

18. DAILEE PERUCCI STMS 6 16:18.5

19. SARA PHILLIPS CVMS 7 16:27.6

20. HOLLY BRUMBAUGH KMS 6 16:28.3

21. ASHLEEN STOCKE CMS 7 16:48.8

22. JORDAN REEDER KMS 7 17:02.1

23. ANNA CHIAPELLA PWL 7 17:23.3

24. COURTNEY CICHOWICZ STMS 7 17:26.0

25. DOROTHY SLIYA PWL 7 17:28.4

26. TESSA RICHARDS CMS 7 17:29.9

27. SHAWNDREA WISMS KMS 7 17:36.0

28. MEGAN COLLIN SMMS 7 17:53.1

29. SARAH ALLAN PWL 7 18:03.9

30. RACHEL ROBINSON CMS 7 18:08.3

31. JULIETA RODRIQUEZ SMMS 7 18:12.4

32. AMBER FRIESEN CVMS 7 18:32.0

33. VICTORIA SMITH CVMS 7 18:35.8

34. EMILY TROWE SMMS 6 18:45.0

35. NATALIE BIRBA CMS 6 18:45.3

36. KELSEY WOOD S MMS 6 18:55.0

37. MEGAN BURKE S MMS 6 19:01.3

38. KRISTI WALKER CMS 6 19:05.0

39. KRISSIE GUNN CMS 6 19:07.1

40. SHELBY MILLS CMS 6 19:08.3

41. AMBER CROFOOT EVMS 7 19:11.0

42. MARCIE PROVINCE EVMS 7 19:47.1

43. JENNIFER STICE DVMS 7 19:56.4

44. MEGAN MOORE EVMS 6 19:58.8

45. SHERILYNN HORVATICH STMS 7 20:03.3

46. DARCY MORRIS CMS 7 20:14.3

47. HANNAH REITER CMS 6 20:19.2

48. LORETTA CAGLE CMS 6 20:27.0

49. MEGAN WILEY CMS 6 20:47.3

50. ASHLEY SMITH DVMS 7 20:54.5

51. SAMANTHA PEEL KMS 6 21:10.6

52. TRACY MORRIS CMS 6 21:16.6

53. ELIZABETH RODRIQUEZ CMS 6 21:21.5

54. LINDSEY PETERSON CMS 6 21:47.6

55. KELLY TREIBER STMS 7 22:34.2

56. EMMA ROBINSON EVMS 6 26:51.3

57. SAMMIE CRANSTON EVMS 7 27:08.7

7th Boys

Place School Grade Time

1. MAC CERCEO KMS 7 BOY 12:36.6

2. PATRICK REILLY STMS 7 BOY 12:45.3

3. WILL PROSOR SMMS 7 BOY 13:03.8

4. BRIAN WALKER STMS 7 BOY 13:05.1

5. ERIC HOLMAN NTMS 7 BOY 13:23.6

6. DAVID KING KMS 7 BOY 13:36.1

7. JOSH PHILLIPS IMS 7 BOY 13:40.7

8. MARKUS ADAMS CMS 7 BOY 13:43.5

9. TYLER DAVIES CMS 7 BOY 13:46.4

10. JORDAN MILLER CMS 7 BOY 13:51.0

11. MIKEY CARO STMS 7 BOY 14:00.4

12. ERIC GANDRUM EVMS 7 BOY 14:03.7

13. MATT TILLET CMS 7 BOY 14:04.7

14. DILLON PERUCCI STMS 7 BOY 14:07.2

15. ETHAN GRUBER EVMS 7 BOY 14:09.2

16. SCOTT WANDEL CMS 7 BOY 14:10.3

17. DUNCAN LOWDER SMMS 7 BOY 14:12.8

18. CHASE HART STMS 7 BOY 14:16.9

19. CHRISTIAN HERNANDEZ KMS 7 BOY 14:26.0

20. MATT HARDY SMMS 7 BOY 14:27.0

21. CALEB CANCER EVMS 7 BOY 14:39.1

22. VINCE CAPELLINO STMS 7 BOY 14:40.3

23. BRENDAN RICE STMS 7 BOY 14:45.1

24. BRENT MARPLE NTMS 7 BOY 15:08.5

25. ZACH MC ALLISTER STMS 7 BOY 15:10.8

26. IAN GETNER CMS 7 BOY 15:13.6

27. CHASE GRANT STMS 7 BOY 15:26.0

28. MARSHALL TUINIER CVMS 7 BOY 15:26.8

29. DREW HELLER CMS 7 BOY 15:32.2

30. PHILLIP CORBITT PWL 7 BOY 15:35.6

31. ARTIE BARKLEY PWL 7 BOY 15:36.2

32. BEN HENNINGSON CMS 7 BOY 15:36.7

33. CHRISTIAN DAYBERRY STMS 7 BOY 15:37.2

34. AJA ODEN CMS 7 BOY 15:37.9

35. KEVIN PECK CMS 7 BOY 15:44.3

36. BRIAN MAHLSTEADT NTMS 7 BOY 15:48.6

37. MATTHEW ARROUES STMS 7 BOY 16:04.6

38. JOSH DAVIS CVMS 7 BOY 16:47.0

39. CRAIG BATORY NTMS 7 BOY 16:54.5

40. TRAVIS MOORE PWL 7 BOY 17:11.9

41. MATT HUMPHREY CMS 7 BOY 17:47.3

42. RICHARD TENEYCK CMS 7 BOY 17:56.7

43. JOHN BURNETT IMS 7 BOY 17:59.2

44. NICK MYERS SMMS 7 BOY 18:02.2

45. SEAN KINNEY CMS 7 BOY 18:32.3

46. OTTO HSIAO KMS 7 BOY 18:46.1

47. MICHAEL ATKINSON CMS 7 BOY 19:18.9

8th Girls

Place School Grade Time

1. KELSEY MC CLURG STMS 8 GIRL 17:19.3

2. LAUREN RIERSGARD IMS 8 GIRL 17:24.7

3. KIM ARROUES STMS 8 GIRL 18:23.3

4. ALLISON KERN STMS 8 GIRL 18:37.1

5. NICOLE RICHARDSON CMS 8 GIRL 18:37.6

6. ALICIA STURGESS CVMS 8 GIRL 18:53.3

7. MEAGAN MYER EVMS 8 GIRL 19:12.2

8. ERICA ROTH EVMS 8 GIRL 19:22.4

9. JULIANNA MILLS NTMS 8 GIRL 19:42.9

10. ELLI VERMILLION STMS 8 GIRL 20:21.1

11. DANIELLE GRIFFO NTMS 8 GIRL 20:30.4

12. CARLY MC CREADY NTMS 8 GIRL 21:21.0

13. SARAH CLARK S MMS 8 GIRL 21:34.4

14. MEGHAN EMERSON CVMS 8 GIRL 21:58.0

15. CANDICE CRICKON CMS 8 GIRL 22:08.8

16. RACHEL WALLER SMMS 8 GIRL 22:09.7

17. LIZ GHOR CMS 8 GIRL 22:58.8

18. ANDREA ARRINGTON CMS 8 GIRL 23:02.3

19. AMANDA MC RAE CVMS 8 GIRL 23:10.1

20. ALLI BRATTON STMS 8 GIRL 23:31.1

21. CARLI SMITH CMS 8 GIRL 23:44.5

22. TERI WILSON CMS 8 GIRL 23:59.7

23. ANDREA HOLDRIDGE DVMS 8 GIRL 25:06.9

24. ELLIE REITER CMS 8 GIRL 25:20.0

25. JILL MACKLEWICH CMS 8 GIRL 25:20.7

26. EMILY LANG PWL 8 GIRL 25:47.4

27. PEGGIE HANNAH PWL 8 GIRL 25:48.8

28. JUSTINE VON RUMPH CMS 8 GIRL 26:05.0

29. JENNIFER DIAMOND CMS 8 GIRL 27:36.0

30. KAYLA LENINGER NTMS 8 GIRL 27:54.8

31. SARAH ASP CMS 8 GIRL 27:57.4

32. BRIDGET TRENT CVMS 8 GIRL 27:57.7

33. MICHELLE MAWER CMS 8 GIRL 28:36.5

34. MEREDITH ADLER CMS 8 GIRL 31:29.5

35. MEGAN CARTER CMS 8 GIRL 32:13.3

8th Boys

Place School Grade Time

1. IAN RICE STMS 8 BOY 16:02.8

2. CHAD SHROY CMS 8 BOY 16:03.6

3. KYLE CONROY STMS 8 BOY 16:15.3

4. PHILLIP FLANDERS IMS 8 BOY 16:16.4

5. CHRIS KUHN EVMS 8 BOY 16:55.2

6. GREG SAUNDERS EVMS 8 BOY 17:17.2

7. KYLE ROSENKOETTER IMS 8 BOY 17:18.2

8. TYLER BOURNES CMS 8 BOY 17:54.2

9. DAVID MEJIA STMS 8 BOY 18:08.4

10 RYAN BAHNEMAN IMS 8 BOY 18:12.9

11. HECTOR ALBERTO IMS 8 BOY 18:19.7

12. WILLIS HUGHES KMS 8 BOY 18:24.5

13. MICHAEL ORMAN STMS 8 BOY 18:27.7

14. JUAN COREA STMS 8 BOY 18:31.8

15. COREY VOLKMAR STMS 8 BOY 18:42.0

16. MICHAEL BAYNES CVMS 8 BOY 18:44.4

17. KEVIN ZAHNTER EVMS 8 BOY 18:49.3

18. DYLAN CURRY NTMS 8 BOY 18:51.8

19. BENNETT CARLSON SMMS 8 BOY 19:21.4

20. FRANKIE SCHULTZ SMMS 8 BOY 19:54.0

21. RANDY RUBINO DVMS 8 BOY 19:54.6

22. ALEX ROLLINGS CVMS 8 BOY 20:07.4

23. J.P. MC FARREN CMS 8 BOY 20:15.9

24. TYSON GUAJARDO KMS 8 BOY 20:20.6

25. MARTIN SOSA EVMS 8 BOY 20:34.7

26. OWEN LEHNERTZ EVMS 8 BOY 20:38.3

27. MATT BUCCAMBUSO CVMS 8 BOY 20:49.9

28. CHARLIE GOSS CVMS 8 BOY 20:53.6

29. MARK OMOHUNDO CVMS 8 BOY 20:54.3

30. OMAR VIRREY SMMS 8 BOY 21:03.9

31. GREG PEARSON SMMS 8 BOY 21:13.1

32. ERIC MC GLOTHLIN KMS 8 BOY 21:18.3

33. NATHAN HAMER CMS 8 BOY 21:37.5

34. GABINO FRAGOSO IMS 8 BOY 21:41.8

35. MIKE WILEY CMS 8 BOY 21:59.4

36. SEBASTIAN CASAS CMS 8 BOY 22:04.0

37. RICHARD HORVATION STMS 8 BOY 22:05.1

38. ANDY HALES CVMS 8 BOY 22:46.8

39. TIM SUGLIAN STMS 8 BOY 22:52.6

40. PAT LAHLOM CVMS 8 BOY 23:00.4

41. JIMMY CLATON PWL 8 BOY 24:19.0

42. CARR RIEGER STMS 8 BOY 24:23.8

43. CHRISTIAN SANBORN EVMS 8 BOY 25:26.5

44. SEAN BROWER STMS 8 BOY 26:01.2


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around the Lake Tahoe Basin and beyond make the Tahoe Tribune's work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Your donation will help us continue to cover COVID-19 and our other vital local news.


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User