Warriors repeat regional track title | TahoeDailyTribune.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Warriors repeat regional track title

The track and field season reached a serious point on Friday and Saturday and Whittell High was all business.

The Warriors captured their second straight Northern 2A girls’ regional championship, winning 11 of 18 events – including all four relays, in Yerington.

“I’m so proud of us,” said senior Meri Johnson, who set school records in the 200-meter dash and pole vault. “We knew what we had to do and we went in there and did it.



“We have such a deep team and we have great people. It is really cool to watch.”

Sasha Rupp and Jessica Woods each won two events as the Warriors cruised to an 88-point victory over runner-up Battle Mountain.



Sasha Rupp swept the distance events, winning the 1,600 (5:57:38) and 3,200 (13:02.66) while placing second in the 800 (2:37.10)

Jessica Woods, a junior, also won two events, taking the long jump (15 feet, 11 1/2 inches) and 100 hurdles (17.85).

Whittell knew it was going to be a special weekend when Johnson and Casey Brumbach prevented Hawthorne speedster Amber Sellers from sweeping the sprints.

The strategy to shut down 15-to-20 meters from the finish in the preliminaries helped Johnson and Brumbach run stronger races in the finals.

Johnson eclipsed Brumbach’s school record by .23 with her winning time of 27.0. Johnson briefly had the school record in the 200 as a freshman, but Brumbach broke her mark in the same meet.

“I really wasn’t going after her school record. I was just going to beat Amber Sellers. I’ ve been trying so long to beat her and I’m so happy I finally did,” Johnson said.

Brumbach prevented Sellers from winning the 100, claiming the title in 13.24. Sellers did bounce back to win both the 400 and 800 meters after finishing runner-up in the 100 and 200.

Johnson also broke the school record in the pole vault. The first-year pole vault cleared 7-6 and finished third behind winner Kayla Brinkerhoff (8-6) of Lovelock.

Whittell junior Kelly Karmann won the high jump (4-8) and finished third in the discus (103-10) and shot put (32-9 1/4).

The Warriors also received a boost from senior Katrina Kacirek, who made her season debut count with a third place in long jump (15-3 1/2) and as the anchor of the 4×100 relay team.

“I’m real proud of her effort just to get back into the (long jump) event,” Whittell coach Brian Rippet said. “Most people in the world would have been happy to jump 15 feet, but she wasn’t happy, even on a bad leg.”

The 4×100 relay team, which also includes Brumbach, Johnson and Woods, won by more than 3 seconds in a near-school-record time of 52.36. Their time was faster than the 52.41 they ran to set the state meet record last year.

The Warriors also won the 4×200 (1:53.33), 4×400 (4:31.78) and 4×800 (11:02.40).

“That almost never happens,” Rippet said. “To win all of the relays at the regional meet was one of our goals. We thought the other teams might load load up in relays because that is where they think they can score points.”

Whittell’s strength and depth in the distance events nearly led the boys to a runner-up finish. With Jeremy Worley winning two events the Warriors finished six points behind second-place Battle Mountain.

Independence won by nearly 100 points.

“The distance runners really came through,” Rippet said.

Worley won 800 and 3,200 meters with only 45 minutes rest between and was third in the 1,600.

“He’s been putting in a lot of extra work on Sundays, so I was expecting him to have some big improvement on some things,” Rippet said.

Worley won the 800 meters in 2:05.79, topping his personal best by 3 seconds, and teammate Tyson Guajardo was third at 2:07.7.

Worley led a rare Whittell top-four sweep in the 3,200 meters, showcasing the Warriors’ key runners from their state cross country title team from the fall. Their times were Worley, 10:46.06; Guajardo, 11:13.87; David King, 11:17.59; and Willis Hughes, 11:22.30.

“It was a beautifully run race. Our kids were more disciplined in what they were doing in the opening lap,” said Rippet, noting that four other competitors tried to set a fast pace.

Also for Whittell, Otto Hsiao was second in the pole vault at 9-6 and Dan Allen placed fifth in the discus, showing major improvement at 111-1.

The top three in each event advanced to the state meet, which is set for Friday and Saturday at Reno High School. The Whittell girls will try to repeat as state champions after capturing their first track and field title last spring.

“If we go down there not too cocky and do what we have to do and do it well, we’ll do it,” Johnson said.

NORTHERN 2A TRACK AND FIELD REGIONAL MEET

SATURDAY AT YERINGTON

(Top 3 advance to state)

GIRLS

100 Meter Dash Finals

1 Brumbach, Casey WHIT 13.34

2 Sellers, Amber HAW 13.55

3 Peterson, Erica SILV 13.59

4 Humbird, Mara WHIT 13.63

5 Brinkerhoff, Kayla PERS 13.77

6 Tremayne, Alyssa BATT 14.57

7 Kelley, Sarah BATT 14.69

Girls 200 Meter Dash 2A

200 Meter Dash Finals

1 Johnson, Meri Alys WHIT 27.00

2 Sellers, Amber HAW 27.69

3 Brumbach, Casey WHIT 28.02

4 Humbird, Mara WHIT 28.56

5 Fernandez, Adrie BATT 29.47

6 McGuiness, Rosie PERS 29.80

7 Webb, Kari BATT 30.20

8 Kinchloe, Kaycee PERS 30.80

400 Meter Dash Finals

1 Sellers, Amber HAW 61.14

2 Johnson, Meri Alys WHIT 61.87

3 Heberlein, Erica BATT 62.32

4 Daly, Natalie WHIT 66.01

5 Highsmith, Arielle SILV 69.64

6 Davis, Cherry SILV 69.90

7 Kinchloe, Kaycee PERS 72.36

8 Mackelvie, Jane WHIT 72.63

9 Silva, Cleo SILV 74.89

10 Melvin, Brittany SILV 79.14

11 Janis, Theora HAW 1:20.10

800 Meter Run Finals

1 Sellers, Amber HAW 2:31.50

2 Rupp, Sasha WHIT 2:37.10

3 Shirley, Jaimie SILV 2:37.84

4 Highsmith, Arielle SILV 2:38.23

5 Reeder, Jordan WHIT 2:38.38

6 Castro, Krista WHIT 2:45.20

7 Aboytes, Daniella PERS 2:50.10

8 Luna, Katie PERS 2:53.86

9 Daly, Danielle WHIT 2:55.63

10 Wauner, Shelby PERS 3:18.08

11 Graham, Shelby PERS 3:24.67

12 Williams, Lorissa SILV 3:33.19

1,600 Meter Run Finals

1 Rupp, Sasha WHIT 5:57.38

2 Mills, Daphnee PERS 6:02.23

3 Castro, Krista WHIT 6:02.75

4 Shirley, Jaimie SILV 6:05.04

5 Reeder, Jordan WHIT 6:14.26

6 Brumbach, Holly WHIT 6:17.22

7 Rosas, Lola PERS 7:34.23

8 Williams, Lorissa SILV 7:41.74

3,200 Meter Run Finals

1 Rupp, Sasha WHIT 13:02.66

2 Mills, Daphnee PERS 14:02.32

3 Brumbach, Holly WHIT 14:08.94

4 Reeder, Jordan WHIT 14:30.75

5 McGuiness, Slobahn PERS 16:13.88

6 Kline, Kristin WHIT 17:14.18

7 Rosas, Lola PERS 17:18.26

100 Meter Hurdles Finals

1 Woods, Jessica WHIT 17.85

2 Hillesheim, Erin BATT 17.93

3 Peterson, Erica SILV 19.53

4 McGuiness, Slobahn PERS 19.97

5 Highsmith, Arielle SILV 20.72

6 Smith, Candace SILV 23.62

300 Meter Hurdles Finals

1 Peterson, Erica SILV 51.95

2 Shirly, Jessie SILV 52.64

3 Hillesheim, Erin BATT 52.75

4 McGuiness, Slobahn PERS 59.73

5 Janis, Theora HAW 63.97

6 Melvin, Brittany SILV 64.16

4×100 Meter Relay Finals

1 WHIT 52.36

Woods, Jessica; Johnson, Meri Alys

Brumbach, Casey; Kacirek, Katrina

2 PERS 55.38

McGuiness, Rosie; Gibson, Heather;

Luna, Katie; Brinkerhoff, Kayla

3 SILV 56.39

Davis, Cherry; Peterson, Erica;

Smith, Candace; Shirly, Jessie

4 BATT 56.98

Tremayne, Alyssa; Bunch, Emeral;

Tremayne, Tera; Fernandez, Adrie

4×200 Meter Relay Finals

1 WHIT 1:53.33

Mackelvie, Jane; Humbird, Mara;

Daly, Natalie; Brumbach, Casey

2 BATT 1:56.10

Tremayne, Tera Fernandez, Adrie

Webb, Kari Heberlein, Erica

3 PERS 1:57.31

Gibson, Heather Aboytes, Daniella

Brinkerhoff, Kayla McGuiness, Rosie

4 SILV 2:01.78

Davis, Cherry Highsmith, Arielle

Silva, Cleo Smith, Candace

4×400 Meter Relay Finals

1 WHIT 4:31.78

Mackelvie, Jane; Castro, Krista ;

Humbird, Mara; Daly, Natalie

2 SILV 4:36.30

Davis, Cherry; Shirley, Jaimie;

Shirly, Jessie; Silva, Cleo

3 PERS 4:43.44

Aboytes, Daniella; McGuiness, Rosie;

Kinchloe, Kaycee; Luna, Katie

4 BATT 4:48.34

Hillesheim, Erin; Kelley, Sarah;

Webb, Kari; Heberlein, Erica

4×800 Meter Relay Finals

1 WHIT 11:02.40

Mackelvie, Jane; Reeder, Jordan;

Rupp, Sasha; Castro, Krista

2 SILV 11:28.53

Smith, Candace Shirley, Jaimie

Shirly, Jessie Silva, Cleo

3 PERS 11:52.71

Mills, Daphnee Luna, Katie

Kinchloe, Kaycee Aboytes, Daniella

4 BATT 14:20.85

Mayes, Hollie Foster, Lisa

Kelley, Sarah Webb, Kari

High Jump Finals

1 Karmann, Kelly WHIT 4-08.00

2 Tremayne, Alyssa BATT 4-07.00

3 Daly, Natalie WHIT 4-04.00

4 Brumbach, Holly WHIT 4-04.00

5 Bunch, Emeral BATT 4-04.00

6 Mayes, Hollie BATT 4-02.00

Pole Vault Finals

1 Brinkerhoff, Kayla PERS 8-06.00

2 Tremayne, Tera BATT 7-06.00

3 Johnson, Meri Alys WHIT 7-06.00

4 Gorsline, Aja PERS 7-06.00

5 Rastello, Natalie WHIT 7-00.00

6 Gunter, Ashley BATT 6-06.00

7 Curley, Siobhan WHIT 5-00.0

Long Jump Finals

1 Woods, Jessica WHIT 15-11.50

2 Gibson, Heather PERS 15-06.00

3 Kacirek, Katrina WHIT 15-03.50

4 Bunch, Emeral BATT 14-09.50

5 Gunter, Ashley BATT 14-02.00

6 Rastello, Natalie WHIT 13-08.00

7 Mayes, Hollie BATT 12-07.00

8 Simcox, Krista SILV 11-11.00

9 Jurzinski, Christine WHIT 11-06.00

Triple Jump Finals

1 Bunch, Emeral BATT 33-08.00

2 Woods, Jessica WHIT 33-01.50

3 Gunter, Ashley BATT 31-00.50

4 Gibson, Heather PERS 30-01.00

5 Mayes, Hollie BATT 25-07.00

— Rastello, Natalie WHIT ND

Shot Put Finals

1 Lusk, Jennifer HAW 37-07.00

2 Mahon, Jessica BATT 36-10.00

3 Karmann, Kelly WHIT 32-09.25

4 Hillesheim, Erin BATT 29-05.75

5 Lozoya, Rebecca BATT 27-04.50

6 Foster, Lisa BATT 26-04.25

7 Hemp, Katrina PERS 23-01.50

8 Williams, Lorissa SILV 22-00.00

Discus Throw Finals

1 Mahon, Jessica BATT 108-10

2 Lusk, Jennifer HAW 105-02

3 Karmann, Kelly WHIT 103-10

4 Fredericks, Karlee PERS 80-00

5 Hemp, Katrina PERS 80-00

6 Lozoya, Rebecca BATT 71-02

7 Foster, Lisa BATT 67-06

8 Williams, Lorissa SILV 59-07

9 Graham, Shelby PERS 59-00

BOYS’ MEET

100 Meter Dash Finals

1 Loper, Justin INDE 11.31

2 Wilson, Rashad ROP 11.64

3 Ringo, Adrian INDE 11.73

4 Bailey, Justin INDE 11.81

5 Bolden, Marcus INDE 11.93

6 Spencer, Cody SILV 12.58

7 VonLinsowe, Cody SILV 12.68

200 Meter Dash Finals

1 Loper, Justin INDE 23.49

2 Wilson, Rashad ROP 23.65

3 Milburn, Derrick ROP 24.14

4 Bolden, Marcus INDE 24.34

5 Guizar, Doro BATT 24.50

6 Ringo, Adrian INDE 24.78

7 VonLinsowe, Cody SILV 25.45

8 Spencer, Cody SILV 25.98

400 Meter Dash Finals

1 Hernandez, Javier SILV 52.87

2 Guizar, Doro BATT 52.90

3 Russell, Logan ROP 54.00

4 Robinson, Lazaro INDE 54.41

5 O’Malley, Jacob WHIT 55.54

6 Burgard, Phillip PERS 55.87

7 Guardado, Brian ROP 57.43

8 Geddes, Erick SILV 57.70

9 Garcia, Byron INDE 58.49

10 Brown, Dempsey ROP 58.83

11 Ortiz, Alan BATT 58.93

12 Hicks, Corey INDE 58.97

13 Adcock, Anthony SILV 59.16

14 Kunz, Dennis SILV 59.50

15 Torres, David BATT 60.67

800 Meter Run Finals

1 Worley, Jeremy WHIT 2:05.79

2 Russell, Logan ROP 2:06.70

3 Guajardo, Tyson WHIT 2:08.77

4 Arias, Antonis INDE 2:10.28

5 Fassett, Mitch SILV 2:11.25

6 Geddes, Erick SILV 2:12.95

7 Adcock, Anthony SILV 2:19.97

8 Garcia, Irvin INDE 2:22.47

9 Shaw, Ellitott WHIT 2:29.85

10 Lusk, Chris HAW 2:33.88

11 Brown, Dempsey ROP 2:35.95

12 Stallings, Kenny ROP 2:36.25

13 Gaylor, Dustin INDE 2:41.84

1,600 Meter Run Finals

1 Guizar, Doro BATT 4:50.43

2 Guajardo, Tyson WHIT 4:54.34

3 Worley, Jeremy WHIT 5:01.63

4 Heberlein, Stevie BATT 5:09.98

5 Adcock, Anthony SILV 5:10.92

6 Guardado, Brian ROP 5:18.56

7 King, David WHIT 5:25.55

8 Flores, Angel INDE 5:25.61

9 Arias, Antonis INDE 5:30.30

10 Hughes, Willis WHIT 5:32.38

11 Espinoza, Deryez ROP 5:33.86

12 Garcia, Irvin INDE 5:37.05

13 Anderson, Nic PERS 5:41.02

14 Adilid, Kelly ROP 5:43.23

15 Avery, Lucas HAW 5:43.32

16 Dietz, Daniel SILV 5:48.75

17 Calvillo, Simon ROP 5:50.63

18 Allander, Aaron SILV 5:51.33

19 Lusk, Chris HAW 5:53.35

20 Pratt, Jack SILV 6:09.26

3,200 Meter Run Finals

1 Worley, Jeremy WHIT 10:46.06

2 Guajardo, Tyson WHIT 11:13.87

3 King, David WHIT 11:17.59

4 Hughes, Willis WHIT 11:22.30

5 Guardado, Brian ROP 11:33.55

6 Heberlein, Stevie BATT 11:43.17

7 Flores, Angel INDE 11:56.29

8 Arias, Antonis INDE 12:11.03

9 Dietz, Daniel SILV 12:26.01

10 Pratt, Jack SILV 13:09.16

11 Gaylor, Dustin INDE 13:17.16

12 Ocampo, Ceasar INDE 13:21.07

13 Allander, Aaron SILV 13:34.66

14 Teeter, Jeremiah SILV 13:47.72

110 Meter Hurdles Finals

1 Hodge, Robert INDE 16.69

2 Hoover, Gordan INDE 17.82

3 Nebeker, Matt BATT 18.60

4 Morton, Boyce ROP 18.73

5 Teeter, Jeremiah SILV 18.89

6 Sabistina, David WHIT 19.48

7 Bivens, Ryan WHIT 20.20

8 Johnson, Daniel ROP 20.23

300 Meter Hurdles Finals

1 Hoover, Gordan INDE 43.64

2 Hodge, Robert INDE 43.68

3 Hanssen, De-Jay SILV 45.16

4 Garcia, Byron INDE 46.58

5 Peoples, Alton INDE 47.42

6 Teeter, Jeremiah SILV 47.64

7 Morton, Boyce ROP 48.28

8 Johnson, Daniel ROP 49.48

9 Witt, Zack WHIT 50.98

10 Bivens, Ryan WHIT 52.34

11 Mitchell, Joshua ROP 52.39

12 Sabistina, David WHIT 52.84

13 Byrd, Nathan BATT 55.04

14 Pratt, Jack SILV 55.88

— Milburn, Derrick ROP DQ

4×100 Meter Relay Finals

1 INDE 45.14

Bailey, Justin; Ringo, Adrian;

Bolden, Marcus; Loper, Justin

2 ROP 47.04

Saragosa, Benito; Milburn, Derrick;

Terrell, Roy; Wilson, Rashad

3 SILV 47.17

Spencer, Cody; VonLinsowe, Cody;

Shortt, Allan; Hernandez, Javier

4 WHIT 49.10

O’Malley, Jacob; Mockeivie, Ian;

Sabistina, David; Witt, Zack

5 BATT 51.14

Ortiz, Edwin; Lawson, Scott;

Harris, Curt; Ortiz, Alan

4×200 Meter Relay Finals

1 INDE 1:35.20

Bailey, Justin; Ringo, Adrian;

Bolden, Marcus; Robinson, Lazaro

2 ROP 1:37.42

Mecham, Cass; Cairo, Mario;

Milburn, Derrick; Wilson, Rashad

3 SILV 1:38.64

Spencer, Cody; VonLinsowe, Cody;

Shortt, Allan; Hanssen, De-Jay

4 BATT 1:38.95

Ortiz, Edwin; Ayala, Miguel;

Gunter, Ben; Newgard, Jordan

5 WHIT 1:39.72

O’Malley, Jacob; Mockeivie, Ian;

Kaleta, Casey; Witt, Zack

4×400 Meter Relay Finals

1 BATT 3:39.51

Gunter, Ben; Tuckett, Josh;

Newgard, Jordan; Ortiz, Alan

2 SILV 3:42.62

Geddes, Erick; Fassett, Mitch;

Hernandez, Javier; Shortt, Allan

3 ROP 3:50.47

Russell, Logan; Wilson, Catib;

Mecham, Cass; Guardado, Brian

4 INDE 3:53.01

Robinson, Lazaro; Garcia, Byron;

Hicks, Corey; Garcia, Irvin

5 WHIT 4:07.09

Kaleta, Casey; Hughes, Willis;

Waite, Paul; Sabistina, David

6 PERS 4:09.00

Sylvester, Casey; Anderson, Nic;

Fredericks, Karl; Burgard, Phillip

4×800 Meter Relay Finals

1 SILV 8:57.03

Geddes, Erick; Fassett, Mitch;

Hernandez, Javier; Hanssen, De-Jay

2 ROP 9:05.55

Espinoza, Deryez; Wilson, Catib;

Mecham, Cass; Russell, Logan

3 WHIT 9:08.12

Guajardo, Tyson; Fatehyar, Sammy;

Hughes, Willis; Worley, Jeremy

4 BATT 9:27.48

Lopez, Sal; Tuckett, Josh;

Heberlein, Stevie; Scovil, Josh

5 INDE 9:45.88

Garcia, Irvin; Flores, Angel;

Ocampo, Ceasar; Arias, Antonis

High Jump Finals

1 Peoples, Alton INDE 6-02.00

2 Nebeker, Matt BATT 5-11.00

3 Newgard, Jordan BATT 5-08.00

4 Ayala, Miguel BATT 5-08.00

5 Waite, Paul WHIT 5-08.00

6 Kaleta, Casey WHIT 5-08.00

7 Huggins, Jeremiah INDE 5-06.00

8 Adilid, Kelly ROP 5-06.00

9 O’Malley, Jacob WHIT 5-04.00

9 Loper, Justin INDE 5-04.00

9 Whitehead, Joyce BATT 5-04.00

12 Wilson, Catib ROP 5-02.00

— Manning, Brandon ROP NH

Pole Vault Finals

1 Fredericks, Karl PERS 10-06.00

2 Hsiao, Otto WHIT 9-06.00

3 Hoover, Gordan INDE 9-00.00

4 Gunter, Ben BATT 9-00.00

5 Jordon, Justin WHIT 9-00.00

6 Monahan, John BATT 8-06.00

7 Bodo, Cody ROP 7-06.00

8 Mitchell, Joshua ROP 6-06.00

Long Jump Finals

1 Hanssen, De-Jay SILV 18-11.50

2 Ayala, Miguel BATT 18-10.00

3 Hodge, Robert INDE 18-07.00

4 Cairo, Mario ROP 17-08.50

5 Adilid, Kelly ROP 17-07.00

6 Burgard, Phillip PERS 17-06.50

7 Kunz, Dennis SILV 17-06.50

8 Morton, Boyce ROP 16-10.00

9 Tuckett, Josh BATT 16-09.50

10 Peoples, Alton INDE 16-06.50

11 Lawson, Scott BATT 16-03.00

12 Huggins, Jeremiah INDE 16-01.50

13 Fredericks, Karl PERS 15-08.00

13 Hicks, Corey INDE 15-08.00

15 Harris, Curt BATT 14-10.50

16 Orr, Thanh HAW 14-06.00

17 Avery, Lucas HAW 10-11.00

Triple Jump Finals

1 Newgard, Jordan BATT 40-10.00

2 Hodge, Robert INDE 40-06.50

3 Hoover, Gordan INDE 38-02.50

4 Nebeker, Matt BATT 37-03.00

5 Adilid, Kelly ROP 37-02.50

6 Peoples, Alton INDE 37-02.00

7 Fassett, Mitch SILV 36-07.50

8 Teeter, Jeremiah SILV 36-04.00

9 Lawson, Scott BATT 35-05.00

10 Cairo, Mario ROP 35-00.00

11 Hsiao, Otto WHIT 34-09.00

12 Kunz, Dennis SILV 34-05.50

13 Harris, Curt BATT 34-05.00

14 Fredericks, Karl PERS 33-09.50

15 Mecham, Cass ROP 33-01.50

16 Mitchell, Dehru INDE 32-08.00

17 Sylvester, Casey PERS 29-09.00

18 Allander, Aaron SILV 25-05.00

Shot Put Finals

1 Tuavao, Aisea INDE 45-03.50

2 Huggins, Jeremiah INDE 43-00.00

3 Allred, John SILV 42-04.00

4 McDonald, Chris INDE 38-11.00

5 Anderson, Nic PERS 38-09.50

6 Saragosa, Benito ROP 38-06.50

7 Powell, Aaron INDE 38-06.50

8 Mauldin, Ryan BATT 36-06.50

9 Terrell, Roy ROP 36-02.00

10 Allen, Dan WHIT 35-09.00

11 Shanahan, Andy BATT 35-02.50

12 Knight, Fritz BATT 35-00.25

13 Diaz, Sebastian WHIT 34-04.00

14 Cardenas, Aurelio ROP 34-03.75

15 Rojas, Angel ROP 34-03.00

16 Monahan, John BATT 33-07.50

17 Fox, Justin PERS 33-03.00

18 Rafferty, Bryce WHIT 30-07.50

19 Corkhill, Timmy WHIT 23-11.00

Discus Throw Finals

1 Allred, John SILV 123-01

2 Tuavao, Aisea INDE 122-07

3 McDonald, Chris INDE 119-04

4 Gunter, Ben BATT 118-09

5 Allen, Dan WHIT 111-01

6 Noriega, Steven ROP 110-10

7 Knight, Fritz BATT 110-00

8 Stallings, Kenny ROP 104-04

9 Huggins, Jeremiah INDE 101-11

10 Saragosa, Benito ROP 97-01

11 Diaz, Sebastian WHIT 94-08

12 Shanahan, Andy BATT 94-02

13 Nebeker, Matt BATT 93-02

14 Garcia, Eric INDE 90-08

15 Rafferty, Bryce WHIT 86-01

16 Fox, Justin PERS 79-04

17 Dietz, Daniel SILV 76-06

18 Rojas, Angel ROP 75-04


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around the Lake Tahoe Basin and beyond make the Tahoe Tribune's work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Your donation will help us continue to cover COVID-19 and our other vital local news.


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User