YOUR AD HERE »
[…] IVGID has acknowledged that approximately 150 property owners called them to voice objections to the recent tripling of the facility fees ($450 last year to $1375 this year). I’ve personally spoken with a number of my neighbors who are retired and on fixed income and reeling under the strain of this financial burden.

The Department of Taxation is the agency charged with protecting the citizens of the state of Nevada against this kind of uncontrolled tax burden. Specifically, NRS354.472 details the purposes of the Local Government Finance Act, in part,



“1 (d) To provide for the control of revenues, expenditures and expenses in order to promote prudence and efficiency in the expenditure of public money.

(e) To provide specific methods enabling the public, taxpayers and investors to be apprised of the financial preparations, plans, policies and administration of all local governments. 2. For the accomplishment of these purposes, the provisions (of NRS 354.470 to 354.626, inclusive,) must be broadly and liberally construed.”